Hound Club of Tasmania ALL BREEDS Show (AM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 27-Mar-2021 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Silvana Tassan (QLD)   (Total Entry : 274)

Best in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Beagle
Aust Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)
Runner Up in Show & State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Baby in Show: Pug
Spurcius Stryking Magic (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)
Junior in Show: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: French Bulldog
Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Bonne Jour (Amelia Blake)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Silvana Tassan (QLD)  (Group Entry : 48)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Papillon
Aust Ch Penbryn Purple People Eater (Messrs D Quinlivan & M Tumpach)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Maltese
Aust Ch Silvacharm wish upon a star (P & P Cutler / G M Waltets)
Baby in Group: Pug
Spurcius Stryking Magic (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
Junior in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Sunami Talk To The Paw (Cassie Leppard)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Pug
Kangala Campari (Miss Mia Metzger)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nantiki Mr Darcy (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sunami Devils Spawn (Cassie leppard)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sunami Talk To The Paw (Cassie Leppard)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Carnwath Kogan (Ms R Davis)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Avenging Angels (Ms R Davis)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kelepina Yoko Ono (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Tokubetsu Rilakkuma (Mrs D Delphin)

Maltese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Silvacharm wish upon a star (P & P Cutler / G M Waltets)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Penbryn Purple People Eater (Messrs D Quinlivan & M Tumpach)
Baby of Breed: Penbryn Princess Fiona (Messrs D Quinlivan & M Tumpach)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Chinkira Striking Sunset (Pugmate Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Pugmate Princess Leia (Pugmate Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Woonan Arlo (Pugmate Kenels)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Pomquest Next Chapter (Fay Harris)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rosnasharn Mind Ya own Beeswax (Y M Metzger)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Spurcius Diamond Ring (Sharon Frankcombe)
Dog CC: Pugmate Malibu Murphy (Pugmate Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Spurcius Stryking Magic (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Kangala Campari (Miss Mia Metzger)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Keith Lovell (VIC)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Baby in Group: Australian Terrier
Kahedi Blue Skyes (Jean Lemon)
State Bred in Group: Irish Terrier
Maddyroe Play To Win (Mr M Muldoon)
Aust Bred in Group: Manchester Terrier
Aust Ch Baghasdail Might N Power (Ms V M Adams)
Open in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Hannsum Vow And Declare (Susan Springer)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Karen Leslie)

Australian Terrier
Baby of Breed: Kahedi Blue Skyes (Jean Lemon)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sirram Formula For Drama (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hannsum On The Money (Susan Springer)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Hannsum Vow And Declare (Susan Springer)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Bignsmol Super Tramp (Karen Leslie)
Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Karen Leslie)

Dandie Dinmont Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jollygaze Opera Star (Dr Emma Greenway/Teena Sloan)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Riverlands Repetition (Mrs S H McMahon)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Maddyroe Rick OShea (AI) (Michael Muldoon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Maddyroe Play To Win (Mr M Muldoon)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Baghasdail Might N Power (Ms V M Adams)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dixiedaly Jazzmans Gal (AI) (Ms V M Adams)
Baby of Breed: Dixiedaly Scotch Notch (Ms V M Adams)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Dixiedaly On The Road Again (Ms V M Adams)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Taram LA Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Baby of Breed: Tarrilli Great Again (Jenny McCulloch)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Keith Lovell (VIC)  (Group Entry : 56)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs A O'keefe)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Puppy in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Ghostwind Strictlyconfidential At Arnhill (Josh Turner)
State Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Tazlon Move Baby Move (Mr P & Mrs R Ellis)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Total Recall (Mrs J Laker)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (Sally Rattle & Todd Sproule)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Taniwha Arahura (B W & S A Courtney / A E Blake)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Snow Man (AI) (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs A O'keefe)

English Setter
Baby of Breed: Bendeela Your So Good (Jane Myers)
Puppy of Breed: Mocmien Duke Of Clarence (Harrison Malaie)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lakenland Musicman At Arosa (AI) (Imp NZ) (M Reichmuth/ S Rattle & T Sproule)
Baby of Breed: Heiderst See You In Paris (S Rattle & T Sproule / Heiderst Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (Sally Rattle & Todd Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Time After Time (AI) (J W & D L Wadsley)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)
Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Total Recall (Mrs J Laker)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla The Keeper (C Ellis/ M Wickham)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chesterhope Rule Breaker (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ghostwind Strictlyconfidential At Arnhill (Josh Turner)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Waldwiese U Got This At Seriousgrey (AI) (Seriousgrey & Waldwiese Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) (Georgina Ranson)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Move Baby Move (Mr P & Mrs R Ellis)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Grausturm Auroras Wisp Dreams (AI) (I Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Silvana Tassan (QLD) (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Beagle
Aust Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Baby in Group: Beagle
Brialey Just So Posh (AI) (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Polbathic Mini Dak Brawton (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Beagle
Aust & Neut Ch Hounsley Hanae Mori TD (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Zandeena Breakn With Tradition (Ms M Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Res Dog CC: Pakakama Hard Axe To Follow (Ms M Smith)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kunanyi Just Add Magic (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Baby of Breed: Brialey Just So Posh (AI) (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Hounsley Hanae Mori TD (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Ryland (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Genever (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Gerald (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Baby of Breed: Polbathic Dak Durham (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Mini Dak Brawton (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Azana Believe in Jasper (Ms A Bell & Mr S Searson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Serge Tassan (QLD)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Karraine Riddick’s Ransom (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)
Junior in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Karraine Solos Starla (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Aust Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Aerten I Did It My Way (Muriel & Julie Kaden)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch. Neut Ch Armahani Iolite Ilo (AI) HT (Rachael Holloway)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Ringbarka Rippa (Jennifer Roberts)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Blueamble The Charming Prince (A & J Lamberton)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Colard Moonraker (Simon & Denise Finlay)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Sanpasho Eldorado Dream (W & T Richardson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Hobbsview Wool Clover Your Eye RN HSAs (Louise Rowlands)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch. Neut Ch Armahani Iolite Ilo (AI) HT (Rachael Holloway)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine K For Kartier (Mrs P Eaves Tennant)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Allendell Quick Silver (R Bentley)
Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Blazing to Victory (Maree Anderson)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Karraine Solos Starla (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Baby of Breed: Karraine Riddick’s Ransom (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aerten I Did It My Way (Muriel & Julie Kaden)
Baby of Breed: Yasdnil Highland Laird (M & J Kaden)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Newpry The Boy From Oz (Nicole Newett)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Serge Tassan (QLD)  (Group Entry : 32)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Quasar What A Kerfuffle (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Beltamo Aurelia Astrata (Mrs L Eaton)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Bellasamba A Star Is Born (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Quasar What A Kerfuffle (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Quasar A Tall Tale (Imp NZ) (Shannah Joseph)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Boyer Talkthetalk Walkthewalk (Mrs D Nellis)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Kurvon Alice In Chains (Yvonne Metzger)

German Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Masterkarn Sweet Child of Mine (Kerry Adams)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bellasamba A Star Is Born (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Baby of Breed: Beltamo Aurelia Astrata (Mrs L Eaton)
State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Classicana Zhenhana Diva (Mrs L Eaton)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Versoix Barely Envious (AI) (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Serge Tassan (QLD)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Asplendour P La Pierre (D Clark)
Puppy in Group: Schipperke
Belzbentley Magic trick (Anne Marshall)
Intermediate in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Dentellieres Aristocat (Miss Jessica Harrison)
Aust Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
Aust Ch Belzbentley Stack the deck (Rebecca Bentley)
Open in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Dentellieres Aint Seenothinyet (AI) (Miss J Harrison)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: French Bulldog
Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Bonne Jour (Amelia Blake)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: French Bulldog
Aust & Neut Ch Epacris Goliath Beetle (A E Blake)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Paceaway Penny Royale (Ms Y Smith/Ms K Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Adstaff Your The Voice (William Booth)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Aint Seenothinyet (AI) (Miss J Harrison)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Aristocat (Miss Jessica Harrison)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Dentellieres Cat Among Pigeons (Miss Jessica Harrison)
Baby of Breed: Asplendour P La Pierre (D Clark)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Kaparla Bonne Jour (Amelia Blake)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter (Dog) of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Epacris Goliath Beetle (A E Blake)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Belzbentley Wild Card (Rebecca Bentley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Belzbentley Stack the deck (Rebecca Bentley)

Schipperke
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bateauchien Bazinga (Rebecca Bentley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Belzbentley Magic trick (Anne Marshall)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan Laters Baby (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)