Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Megan Markotany (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

My involvement in the sport of showing and breeding started in 1974 with the purchase of a show cocker spaniel. Since that time I have studied my breed by attending courses in genetics, conformation and breed management. My thirst for knowledge led me to studying and attaining my Gundog License in 1994, then my Working Dog, Hound, Toy, Non Sporting, Terrier and Utility Licenses. I am now an International Allbreeds Judge.

Since gaining my first license I have judged in all states of Australia, New Zealand, Bali, America and Canada. Also been priviledged to judge the following specialty shows - Hungarian Vizsla Specialty, Pekingnese Specialty, Rhodesian Ridgeback Specialty, Dachshund Specialty, Border Terrier Specialty, Dalmation Specialty, American Cocker Spaniel Specialty, Boxer Specialty shows and numerous Gundog, Toy, Hound and Non Sporting Specialty Shows. I had the honour of judging the prestigious Contest of Champions in Christchurch New Zealand.

My interest in the canine world has led to me holding positions on committee of the Cocker Spaniel Club of the ACT, ACT Gundog Society, Hound Club of the ACT and Norwegian Elkhound Club of Australia.

I am the publisher of Cocker Spaniels Downunder a bi-annual book, show-casing our English Cocker Spaniels in Australia and New Zealand. It contains show results, advertisements from cocker enthusiasts and articles on breed type, profiles of people involved in this breed.

My cockers are consistent winners at breed level as well as taking Best in Group and Best in Show awards. My kennel has produced two Supreme Grand Champions and over 20 champion cockers. Selected people have Bolwarra dogs that they are campaigning with success.

The Elkhounds are my husband, Gabor’s passion, and they have been consistently top preforming dogs for him. Grand Champion Graabine Padaarsen holds the record for the top winning Australian Elkhound having won 10 Best in show awards and 40 Best in Group. Supreme Grand Champion Graabine Little Joe is our current winning elkhound from imported semen.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

23-Feb-20
Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3, 4
22-Feb-20
Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (SA) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
22-Feb-20
Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (SA) Group 1, 7
21-Feb-20
Naracoorte Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
7-Dec-19 St George District Kennel Club (RED SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
8-Sep-19 Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2 & General Specials
25-Aug-19 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
24-Aug-19 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
23-Aug-19 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
9-Feb-19 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
9-Feb-19 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
8-Feb-19 Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
6-Oct-18 Hills Dog Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
2-Sep-18 Wagga Wagga Show Society (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
8-Jul-18 Hawkesbury Kennel Club Inc (SHOW A) (NSW) Group 4
11-Jun-18 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
10-Jun-18 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 3, 4
9-Jun-18 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 2, 7
20-May-18 Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
19-May-18 Geraldton & Districts Kennel Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4
4-Mar-18 Blaxland Glenbrook RSL & Citizens Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
25-Jun-17 Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
24-Jun-17 Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
23-Jun-17 Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5, 6
18-Jun-17 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 5 & General Specials
17-Jun-17 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 4, 7
17-Jun-17 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 2, 3, 6
5-Jun-17 Wellington Hound Association (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
4-Jun-17 Wellington Kennel Centre (GOLD SHOW) (NZ) Group 5, 7
4-Jun-17 Wellington Kennel Centre (PLATINUM SHOW) (NZ) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
27-May-17 Kennel Club of Tasmania (South) Inc (TAS) Group 1, 3, 6 & General Specials
7-May-17 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 1
6-May-17 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
5-May-17 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
24-Feb-17 Cessnock & District Agricultural Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
27-Dec-16 Dogs NSW Library & Archives Committee (NSW) Group 5
11-Dec-16 Parramatta & Districts All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
27-Nov-16 Portland & District Kennel Club (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
26-Nov-16 Portland & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 2, 4
26-Nov-16 Portland & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 1
6-Nov-16 Orange & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5, 6 & General Specials
5-Nov-16 Orange & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 7
17-Jul-16 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 3
16-Jul-16 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 1
16-Jul-16 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 7 & General Specials
30-Apr-16 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club 375th Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
17-Apr-16 Pioneer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
16-Apr-16 Pioneer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 5
27-Feb-16 Blayney A & P Association (NSW) Group 1, 3, 7 & General Specials
12-Dec-15 NSW Women's Dog Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
22-Nov-15 Dalwood Children's Home Charity Shows (NSW) Group 2
21-Nov-15 Dalwood Children's Home Charity Shows (BLUE SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
31-Oct-15 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
11-Oct-15 South Canterbury Kennel Society (NZ) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
10-Oct-15 South Canterbury Kennel Society (NZ) Group 1, 2, 6
13-Sep-15 Darling Downs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4
12-Sep-15 Allora Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 5, 7
11-Sep-15 Allora Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 1
6-Sep-15 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
5-Sep-15 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
5-Sep-15 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (PM) (VIC) Group 4
4-Sep-15 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
5-Jul-15 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (AM SHOW) (NZ) Group 6 & General Specials
5-Jul-15 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (PM SHOW) (NZ) Group 1, 2
4-Jul-15 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (AM SHOW) (NZ) Group 3
4-Jul-15 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (PM SHOW) (NZ) Group 4, 5
8-Jun-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
7-Jun-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 4, 6
6-Jun-15 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 5
3-May-15 Morisset Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
4-Apr-15 The Cocker Spaniel Society Of NSW Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
28-Dec-14 Lancefield Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
19-Oct-14 Romsey Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
4-Oct-14 Burnie Agricultural & Pastoral Society (TAS) Group 3, 4, 7 & General Specials
3-Oct-14 Burnie Agricultural & Pastoral Society (TAS) Group 1, 2, 5, 6
28-Sep-14 Lockhart A & P Society (NSW) Group 2, 3, 6, 7 & General Specials
14-Sep-14 Dogs NSW Northern Regional Committee (Inland) (NSW) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
13-Sep-14 Dogs NSW Northern Regional Committee (Inland) (NSW) Group 3, 4
12-Sep-14 Dogs NSW Northern Regional Committee (Inland) (NSW) Group 2, 5
18-May-14 Southwest Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
11-May-14 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 3 & General Specials
10-May-14 Fremantle Dog Club (AM Show) (WA) Group 4
10-May-14 Fremantle Dog Club (PM Show) (WA) Group 6
6-Apr-14 Ovens Valley Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 3, 7 & General Specials
5-Apr-14 Ovens Valley Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 6
29-Mar-14 Cumnock Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
16-Mar-14 Australian Silky Terrier Club of Vicitoria (VIC) General Specials
9-Mar-14 Callide Valley Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 4
8-Mar-14 Callide Valley Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
9-Nov-13 Alexandra P & A Association Inc (VIC) Group 1, 2
20-Oct-13 Romsey Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
13-Oct-13 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
12-Oct-13 Illabo Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 7
11-Oct-13 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4
13-Aug-13 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 5
12-Aug-13 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6, 7
11-Aug-13 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
21-Apr-13 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 2
20-Apr-13 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 7 & General Specials
31-Mar-13 Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
20-Jan-13 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6
19-Jan-13 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3
18-Nov-12 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
17-Nov-12 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 4
4-Nov-12 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2, 3, 7
3-Nov-12 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (AM) (SA) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
3-Nov-12 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (PM) (SA) Group 1, 6
27-Oct-12 Bendigo Agricultural Show Sodiety Inc (VIC) Group 1, 5 & General Specials
26-Oct-12 Bendigo Agricultural Show Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 3
22-Sep-12 Canowindra P A & H Association (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7 & General Specials
19-Aug-12 The Gundog Society Inc (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
20-May-12 Charters Towers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5
19-May-12 Charters Towers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
4-Mar-12 Canerbury Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
3-Mar-12 Canterbury Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 4