Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Christopher Moore (VIC)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

The name of Chris Moore and Old English Sheepdogs are synonymous the world over. Chris showed his first Old English Sheepdog when he was thirteen years old just to help his mother Effie (Baluchistan prefix), and from that day a forty-five year partnership with the breed was forged.

Chris with his wife Sue and son Jason breed and show under the famous Perfu prefix.

They campaigned in Australia Supreme Grand CH Brinkley Song ‘N’ Dance Man at Perfu (Imp UK) “Danny Boy” who was Australia’s number one OES from 2005-2012, and in the top 10 all breeds 2006 - 2012 – the only dog to do so.

Their latest import Aust and USA Ch Barkshire’s Captain America “Roger” is currently in the Top 10 All breeds in Australia. He was number 2 All Breeds in 2015, and number one OES 2014 – 2015.
As well as Old English Sheepdogs they have successfully exhibited Bichon Frise, Tibetan Terriers, Briards and Gordon Setters.

Chris commenced judging in 1985, and in 1994 became an International All Breeds He judges extensively throughout Australia, New Zealand with overseas assignments in China, India, Indonesia, England, Europe and regular appointments in USA.

He has also judged OES specialties throughout Australia, in the United Kingdom, USA and Denmark. Chris was honoured to judge the TOP 20 at the Old English sheepdog Club of America in 2008.

He has prepared and presented a variety of breed lectures to trainee judges in the Herding and Toy Group, and also mentors judges.

Together with his wife Sue they wrote the history of the Old English Sheepdogs in Australia which was published in Stuart Mallard’s “In Perspective the Old English Sheepdog”. The book is now a collector’s item.

Also interested in club administration he is past president and committee member of the Old English Sheepdog Club of Victoria, former breed delegate to the National Breed Council, foundation member of the Bearded Collie Club of Victoria, has served on Victorian Canine Association committees including the Dates Committee, Confirmation Committee and Responsible Owner’s Committee; and former Honorary Secretary of the Working Dog Club (Herding) of Victoria a position which he held for 10 years, and is now club President. This club hosts the largest group club show in Australia. He is also a life member of this club. He is a committee member of the Berwick All Breeds Kennel Club.
Chris has an extensive collection of OES memorabilia, and maintains a large library of dog books and literature (both modern and rare), and regularly attends major breed/All Breed events in USA, Europe and the UK.

Sue and Chris own and operate the Beaconsfield Berwick Pet Resort (Dogs and Cats) since 2002- a leading animal care facility. Married with two sons, Tim and Jason, Chris works as a business analyst. His wife Sue managers their Pet Resort.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

9-Dec-18
Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (SA) Group 6
8-Dec-18
Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (SA) Group 3
7-Dec-18
Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (SA) Group 4
30-Sep-18 Tenterfield Terrier Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
15-Jul-18 Old English Sheepdog Club of Qld (Show 2) (QLD) General Specials
1-Jul-18 Riverina District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6
30-Jun-18 Riverina District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
29-Jun-18 Riverina District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 7
24-Jun-18 Durack Grounds Committee Amenities Show (QLD) Group 1
23-Jun-18 Woodford A P & I Assoc (QLD) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
6-May-18 Morisset & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 7
5-May-18 Hunter Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
5-May-18 Hunter Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 2, 4
4-May-18 Morisset & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
8-Apr-18 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 6
8-Apr-18 Napier Kennel Centre (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 5 & General Specials
7-Apr-18 Wairoa Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2
7-Apr-18 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 2
7-Apr-18 Wairoa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 4
11-Feb-18 Waikouaiti Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 1, 2
11-Feb-18 Waikouaiti Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 3 & General Specials
10-Feb-18 Otago Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 5, 7
10-Feb-18 Otago Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 4, 6
27-Aug-17 Condobolin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
26-Aug-17 Condobolin P A H & I Association (NSW) Group 1, 6, 7
16-Jul-17 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
15-Jul-17 Moree Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2, 4
15-Jul-17 Moree Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3, 5, 6
25-Jun-17 Red Cliffs Ladies Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5, 6
24-Jun-17 Red Cliffs District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 4
23-Jun-17 Red Cliffs District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
20-May-17 Ladies Kennel Association Inc (VIC) Group 6
26-Mar-17 Bunyip & District Agricultural Society Inc (VIC) Group 7
18-Feb-17 All Breeds Kennel Association Inc (TAS) Group 2, 3, 4, 5 & General Specials
27-Dec-16 Central Highlands Kennel Club Inc (PM) (VIC) Group 2
3-Oct-16 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5
2-Oct-16 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6
1-Oct-16 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
10-Jul-16 Kumeu Kennel Association (RED SHOW) (NZ) Group 1, 5 & General Specials
10-Jul-16 Kumeu Kennel Association (BLUE SHOW) (NZ) Group 4, 7
17-Apr-16 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
16-Apr-16 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4
15-Apr-16 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
10-Apr-16 Liverpool & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
3-Apr-16 Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
6-Mar-16 Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (VIC) Group 2
6-Mar-16 Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (VIC) General Specials
8-Nov-15 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 6, 7
7-Nov-15 Bundaberg Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 4, 5 & General Specials
25-Oct-15 Southern Cross Kennel Club Inc (VIC) General Specials
17-Oct-15 Kyabram A H & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 4, 6
16-Oct-15 Benalla A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 1, 3 & General Specials
6-Sep-15 Mareeba & District Kennel Association (QLD) Group 1, 3, 6, 7
5-Sep-15 Mareeba & District Kennel Association (QLD) Group 2, 4, 5 & General Specials
26-Jul-15 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
25-Jul-15 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
24-Jul-15 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6, 7
4-Jul-15 Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (BLUE SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
10-May-15 Fremantle Dog Club (WA) Group 2 & General Specials
9-May-15 Canine Stewards Association of WA (AM SHOW) (WA) Group 6
9-May-15 Canine Stewards Association of WA (PM SHOW) (WA) Group 3
3-May-15 Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 4, 6 & General Specials
2-May-15 Corowa & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5
19-Apr-15 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 7
18-Apr-15 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (Show 1) (SA) Group 1
18-Apr-15 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (Show 2) (SA) Group 6
5-Apr-15 Tibetan Terrier Association (NSW) (PM Show) (NSW) General Specials
29-Mar-15 Sovereign City Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
9-Mar-15 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
15-Feb-15 Eaglehawk Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
7-Feb-15 Classic Dog Show (VIC) Group 3
16-Nov-14 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 6
15-Nov-14 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
15-Nov-14 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 1
9-Nov-14 Oriental Breeds Society (WA) General Specials
5-Oct-14 Yarrawong / Mulwala & District Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
7-Sep-14 Huntly & District Kennel Association (SHOW 3) (NZ) Group 1
6-Sep-14 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 5 & General Specials
6-Sep-14 Huntly & District Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 4
10-Aug-14 KCC Park Show (VIC) General Specials
5-Jul-14 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club 344th Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
3-May-14 Working Dog Club of WA (Inc) (AM) (WA) General Specials
13-Apr-14 Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 4
12-Apr-14 Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
22-Feb-14 Berwick A & H Society Inc (VIC) Group 1
16-Feb-14 Berwick All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
31-Jan-14 Hope, Strength & Friendship Charity Show (VIC) Group 7
8-Dec-13 Bass Valley Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
30-Nov-13 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
29-Nov-13 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
18-Aug-13 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club (NSW) Group 7
17-Aug-13 Hunter Region Working Dog Club (NSW) General Specials
17-Aug-13 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club (NSW) Group 6
16-Aug-13 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
16-Aug-13 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club (NSW) Group 2
14-Jul-13 Shepparton & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 7
5-May-13 Albury & Border Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 7
4-May-13 Corowa & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 4
3-Feb-13 Ballarat Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
28-Dec-12 Central Highlands Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
2-Dec-12 Taranaki Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Society (NZ) Group 7
1-Dec-12 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 4
1-Dec-12 Taranaki Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Society (NZ) Group 6
18-Nov-12 Canterbury Working Dog Association (NZ) General Specials
17-Nov-12 Canterbury Kennel Association Inc (NZ) Group 1
16-Nov-12 Canterbury Kennel Association Inc (NZ) Group 7
13-Oct-12 Ballarat Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
15-Jul-12 Bungendore & Palerand District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
14-Jul-12 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7
20-May-12 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 5
19-May-12 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 4
31-Mar-12 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club AM Show (NSW) Group 6
31-Mar-12 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club PM Show (NSW) Group 7
30-Mar-12 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
25-Mar-12 Liverpool & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
17-Mar-12 Pakenham & District A & H Society Inc (VIC) Group 7
4-Mar-12 Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc Show 2 (VIC) Group 6