Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 11-Oct-2020 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr John Connell (TAS)   (Total Entry : 260)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Black Friday Magic At Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray / D McKeon)
State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Rex Lowe (TAS)  (Group Entry : 72)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Pekingese
Miyoko Julius Chan (R Karciauskas)
Junior in Group: Havanese
Carnwath Kogan (R Davis)
Intermediate in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Pomquest Denim N Lace (Mrs F Harris)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Japatina Our Lil Miracle (Japatina Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Japatina Louis Armstrong (Japatina Kennels)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
State Bred (Dog) of Breed: Daisymont Bohemian Rhapsody (Karen Tame/Zoe Meyn)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Mexicatl Marilyn (Jacinta Harrison)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Carnwath Kogan (R Davis)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Barad Southern Rose (Barad Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Barad Under Southern Stars (Barad Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Zandia Moments Like These (Di Wazny)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kelepina Master At Work (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chinkira Bom Bidi Bom (Mrs K Rydberg)
Baby of Breed: Kelepina I believe in miracles (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Leisureview Excalibur At Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Miyoko Julius Chan (R Karciauskas)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Miyoko Joni witha Dragon Tattoo (Mrs A V Smithers)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Miyoko Ishka Miss M (Mrs K Rydberg)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Denim N Lace (Mrs F Harris)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Pomquest Next Chapter (Mrs F Harris)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Spurcius Diamond Ring (S Frankcombe)

Russian Toy (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Hevnlee Fletcher (Barbara Frankcombe)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Byrebaer Dash of Chardonay (Georgie Smith)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Byrebaer For Tu Nato (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Rex Lowe (TAS)  (Group Entry : 23)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
Hannsum Vow And Declare (Susan Springer)
Aust Bred in Group: Manchester Terrier
Dixiedaly Jazzman Jr (AI) (Val Adams)
Open in Group: Skye Terrier
CIB & Aust Sup Ch Wanmirri Femetra Elvandar (Mr Christian Lee)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Hannsum Vow And Declare (Susan Springer)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Dixiedaly Jazzman Jr (AI) (Val Adams)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Dixiedaly Jazzmans Gal (AI) (Val Adams)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Taram LA Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Skyesdlimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: CIB & Aust Sup Ch Wanmirri Femetra Elvandar (Mr Christian Lee)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Connell (TAS)  (Group Entry : 34)

Baby in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Showfield Snow Man (AI) (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Flat Coated Retriever
Baby of Breed: Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lakenland Musicman At Arosa (AI) (Imp NZ) (Mrs M Reichmuth / Ms S Rattle / Mr T Sproule)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB & State Bred of Breed: Wynstream Hot Knight Scramble (AI) (Julie H McLaurin)
Baby of Breed: Wynstream Chilli Vanilli (AI) (Julie H McLaurin)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tazlon In A Red Hot Dress (P & R Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Chasing Rainbows (P & R Ellis)
Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Tazlon Smart Move (P & R Ellis)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr John Connell (TAS) (Group Entry : 27)

Junior in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Polbathic Dak Genever (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Aust Bred in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Polbathic Dak Gerald (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Polbathic Dak Ryland (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Polbathic Dak Gerald (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Polbathic Dak Genever (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Polbathic Mini Dak Brawton (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Connell (TAS)  (Group Entry : 32)

Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Shetland Sheepdog
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aerten Dawn Of The Highlander (Mrs Josephine Clements)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Connell (TAS)  (Group Entry : 37)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Black Friday Magic At Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray / D McKeon)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Walamara Bound For Honours (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels & Miss J Cullen)
Junior in Group: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Follow Our Dreams (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
State Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Youll Neverwalk Alone (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Walamara Bound For Honours (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels & Miss J Cullen)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels/Jaidyn Walker)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Black Friday Magic At Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray / D McKeon)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Youll Neverwalk Alone (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Yesallaw Follow Our Dreams (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Samoyed
Intermediate of Breed: Classicana Zhenhana Diva (Mrs L Eaton)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Rex Lowe (TAS)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Baby of Breed: Killilan Laters Baby (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Shelloy Hugo Da Boss (Christian Lee)