Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mr Myron Arthur (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

Myron and Jenny Arthur have bred and shown dogs under the name of Laughing Willows for over 40 years using LWILLOWS as their prefix. They have produced over seventy champions, both in Australia and Internationally as well as titling many others. They have been actively involved with a number of breeds including Beagles, Dachshund Mini Smooths, Norwegian Elkhounds and Rhodesian Ridgebacks in the Hound Group; Cavalier King Charles Spaniels, Chinese Crested Dogs and King Charles Spaniels in the Toy Group and Newfoundlands in the Utility Group.
Myron began judging Hounds in 1980, was licensed in NSW for All Breeds in 2002 and was elevated to full Australian All Breeds Status in 2004.
Myron has judged in all States and Territories of Australia, in Indonesia, New Zealand, Philippines, China and Malaysia. He has judged breed specialities in the Toy Group, Terrier Group, Hound Group and Utility Group.
He has given seminars to judges training schemes on Beagles, Dachshunds and Rhodesian Ridgebacks and is an accredited assessor for aspiring judges.
Myron is actively involved in the management of dog activities and is currently on the Board of the Royal NSW Canine Council (Dogs NSW).


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

23-Nov-19
Dalwood Childrens Home Charity Shows (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2
23-Nov-19
Dalwood Childrens Home Charity Shows (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
13-Oct-19 Manning River A & H Society Taree Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5, 7 & General Specials
15-Sep-19 Australian Cattle Dog Society of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
13-Jul-19 Samford & District Show Society (QLD) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
26-May-19 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
25-May-19 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 5
25-May-19 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
21-Apr-19 Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 1
21-Apr-19 Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 3
20-Apr-19 Maldon Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
19-Apr-19 Maldon Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
24-Mar-19 New Plymouth Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 2, 5, 6
23-Mar-19 New Plymouth Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 1, 4, 7 & General Specials
24-Feb-19 Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
23-Feb-19 Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 4
28-Jan-19 Dogs NSW Library & Archives Committee (NSW) General Specials
29-Sep-18 Breeds of East Asia Dog Club ACT (ACT) General Specials
20-Aug-18 Condobolin & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4 & General Specials
19-Aug-18 Condobolin & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6, 7
18-Aug-18 Bedgerabong P A & H Association Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5
8-Jul-18 Hawkesbury Kennel Club Inc (SHOW B) (NSW) Group 5
24-Jun-18 Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5
23-Jun-18 Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
22-Jun-18 Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4, 7
28-Apr-18 Cloncurry & District Canine Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
28-Apr-18 Cloncurry & District Canine Club Inc (SHOW 3) (QLD) Group 1, 3, 7
27-Apr-18 Cloncurry & District Canine Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 2, 6
23-Feb-18 Cessnock & District Agricultural Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 7
13-Jan-18 Combined Northern Canine Committee Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
16-Dec-17 NSW Women's Dog Club Inc (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
28-Oct-17 Blaxland Glenbrook RSL & Citizens Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
7-Sep-17 West Wyalong Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 6
6-Sep-17 West Wyalong Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4
5-Sep-17 West Wyalong Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
6-Aug-17 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 2 & General Specials
5-Aug-17 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 3
30-Jul-17 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
15-Jul-17 Kempsey & Macleay Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 6
10-Jun-17 Newfoundland Club of Victoria (VIC) General Specials
19-Feb-17 Gunning P A & I Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
27-Nov-16 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 2, 6
26-Nov-16 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
19-Nov-16 Bulahdelah Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 6
6-Nov-16 Oriental Breeds Society (WA) General Specials
29-Aug-16 Parkes P A & H Association (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
31-Jul-16 Kempsey & Macleay Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
30-Jul-16 Kempsey & Macleay Valley Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6
24-Jul-16 Gosford City Canine Club (NSW) General Specials
22-May-16 Manilla & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6
21-May-16 Manilla & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
2-May-16 Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3
1-May-16 Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
2-Apr-16 Stroud Show Association Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7
27-Mar-16 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4, 5
26-Mar-16 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2
25-Mar-16 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
27-Feb-16 Rylstone Kandos Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
2-Jan-16 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
1-Jan-16 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 2
31-Dec-15 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 5
6-Nov-15 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
20-Jun-15 Nor-West Canine Association Inc (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
14-Mar-15 The Lake District Canine Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
27-Feb-15 Cessnock & District Agricultural Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 5
11-Jan-15 Southern Midlands Kennel Club (TAS) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
10-Jan-15 Southern Midlands Kennel Club (TAS) Group 2, 3, 6
15-Nov-14 Bulahdelah Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6
20-Jul-14 Riverina District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7
19-Jul-14 Riverina District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
18-Jul-14 Riverina District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4
11-Jul-14 Tennant Creek & District Show Society (Show 1) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
21-Jun-14 Nor-West Canine Association Inc (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
1-Jun-14 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4, 6, 7
31-May-14 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5 & General Specials
12-Apr-14 Nanango A P & M Society (QLD) Group 2, 3, 5
11-Apr-14 Nanango & District All Breeds Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
16-Mar-14 The Lake District Canine Club (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
15-Mar-14 The Lake District Canine Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 7
15-Mar-14 The Lake District Canine Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 1
9-Nov-13 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
9-Nov-13 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 6
8-Nov-13 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
8-Sep-13 The Plains Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
7-Sep-13 The Plains Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 6, 7
14-Jul-13 Dareton Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4, 5
13-Jul-13 Dareton Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
3-Dec-12 Walcha Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
2-Dec-12 Walcha Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7
1-Dec-12 Walcha Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4, 6
16-Nov-12 Childrens Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW) Group 5
4-Nov-12 The All Breeds Dog Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
14-Oct-12 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
13-Oct-12 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1 & General Specials
29-Jul-12 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (NSW) Group 5
28-Jul-12 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (PM Show) (NSW) General Specials
16-May-12 Gilgandra Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 6 & General Specials
10-Mar-12 Novacastrian Ladies Canine Association (NSW) Group 6
10-Mar-12 Novacastrian Ladies Canine Association PM (NSW) Group 4