Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 7-Oct-2018 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr David Kill (QLD)   (Total Entry : 229)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Brittany
Aust & Am Ch Gunnin’for You At Sierra (Imp USA) (Ward)
Baby in Show: Basenji
Zandeena Dont Try and Stop Me (C & A Keast)
Minor in Show: Great Dane
Eleganser Does Dallas (A Proudfoot)
Puppy in Show: Shar Pei
Ayzsa Queens Golden Girl (Darcy Stratford)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Sup & Neut Ch Darksky Real Wild Moves (Fionna Paton & Rodney Surawski)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Debra Jacques (QLD)  (Group Entry : 55)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Man On A Mission (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Carnwath Happy Gilmour (D & S Morris)
Junior in Group: Italian Greyhound
Merikaez Elegant Eli (Alicia Keast)
Best Neuter in Group & Intermediate Neuter in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
Aust Ch Amanecer Bu Eno (Lysanda Hooper)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Anoveve Pogue Mahone (Carol Yates)
Baby of Breed: Kahleyvale Rebel Heart (Carol Yates)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Tilly Devine (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Hot To Trot (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Man On A Mission (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Misty Meadow's Eye On The Prize (Imp ITY) (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Susie Carmichael (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Isabel O'Shea (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Antrimlodge Leilani (Rachel Whiteman)

Griffon Bruxellois
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Intermediate Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Amanecer Bu Eno (Lysanda Hooper)

Havanese
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Carnwath Happy Gilmour (D & S Morris)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Merikaez Elegant Eli (Alicia Keast)

Papillon
Baby of Breed: Genesia Raolin Darksbane (Mrs Jenny Phillips)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Wendy Pleydell-Fry (QLD)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Mazali Black Dog (A Litfin & J Bligh)
Runner Up in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Mystreebox Joseph Harlin (Robyn Scott)
Baby in Group: Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Deroyale Hitman (Mr R & Mrs G Crowther)
Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Mazali Black Magic Woman (A Litfin & J Bligh)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Tenterfield Terrier
Neut Ch Atenta Tina Sparkles (Desley Draper)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Deroyale Executioner (Mr R & Mrs G Crowther)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Deroyale My Little Show Pony (Mr R & Mrs G Crowther)
Baby of Breed: Deroyale Hitman (Mr R & Mrs G Crowther)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Mystreebox Joseph Harlin (Robyn Scott)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Clayco Bones Luna Bell (Robyn Scott)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Mazali Black Dog (A Litfin & J Bligh)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Mazali Black Magic Woman (A Litfin & J Bligh)

Tenterfield Terrier
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Neut Ch Atenta Tina Sparkles (Desley Draper)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Miss Breanne Lancey (QLD)  (Group Entry : 37)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Brittany
Aust & Am Ch Gunnin’for You At Sierra (Imp USA) (Ward)
Runner Up in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Sarabande Sea of Dreams (AI) (Imp UK) (Bruce & Bev Cornish)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Aramii Aint Seen Nothin Yet (Lynelle Smith)
Minor in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Myshalair Steppin Out In Style (Hilare Yeates)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Copperkee American Hustler (Mrs D & Miss J Creagh)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Neut Ch Dewick Spice N Spirit RN CCD (Miss Barbara Dixon)

Brittany
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust & Am Ch Gunnin’for You At Sierra (Imp USA) (Ward)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Wameika True Texaslady (Ward)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch KeltonHill Bear Essentials (AI) (B & M Lennon / M Durrington)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Watersmeet Dancing At Dusk (Ms H J Yeates)
Minor of Breed: Myshalair Steppin Out In Style (Hilare Yeates)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Copperkee American Hustler (Mrs D & Miss J Creagh)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Dewick Spice N Spirit RN CCD (Miss Barbara Dixon)
R/UP Neuter BOB & Best Neuter Bitch: Aust Neut Ch Dewick Pips Lady (Miss J Manson)

Weimaraner
Baby of Breed: Aramii Aint Seen Nothin Yet (Lynelle Smith)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Sarabande Sea of Dreams (AI) (Imp UK) (Bruce & Bev Cornish)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Gary Heyden (QLD) (Group Entry : 13)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Starridge Nulli Secondus (AI) (Lucy Besnard & Lee Hunt)
Baby in Group: Basenji
Zandeena Dont Try and Stop Me (C & A Keast)
Minor in Group: Greyhound
Bayan Days of Winenroses (AI) (D C. C A & N K McGreevy)

Basenji
Baby of Breed: Zandeena Dont Try and Stop Me (C & A Keast)

Greyhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Bayan Days of Winenroses (AI) (D C. C A & N K McGreevy)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Starridge Nulli Secondus (AI) (Lucy Besnard & Lee Hunt)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Kill (QLD)  (Group Entry : 32)

Puppy in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Sharndah Follow Ur Dreams (Sharndah Knls)

Finnish Lapphund
Puppy of Breed: Caleebra Captain America (AI) (S Chouffot)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Lawine Red Baron (Mrs C A McKenzie)

Shetland Sheepdog
Puppy of Breed: Sharndah Follow Ur Dreams (Sharndah Knls)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Sarah Wheatley (QLD)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Dobermann
Wattavue You Had Me At Hello (Danielle Hall)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Katmai Reflection Of You (T Goodwin)
Baby in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Modavam My Smoking Gun (Tahlia Baines)
Puppy in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch Bordogue Jordan (Keith & Kylie Reid)
Intermediate in Group: Bullmastiff
Stennaroo Dark Illusion (Mr B & Mrs M Stennings)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Sup & Neut Ch Darksky Real Wild Moves (Fionna Paton & Rodney Surawski)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Katmai Reflection Of You (T Goodwin)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup & Neut Ch Darksky Real Wild Moves (Fionna Paton & Rodney Surawski)

Bernese Mountain Dog
Baby of Breed: Trivale Amour Phoebe (M K Smith & G J Keown)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Stennaroo Dark Illusion (Mr B & Mrs M Stennings)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Stennaroo Thunda Down Unda (Mr B & Mrs M Stennings)

Dobermann
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Wattavue You Had Me At Hello (Danielle Hall)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bordogue Persia (Keith & Kylie Reid)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Bordogue Jordan (Keith & Kylie Reid)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Moneglen Walking In Memphis (Tahlia Baines)
Baby of Breed: Modavam My Smoking Gun (Tahlia Baines)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Kerry Maguire (QLD)  (Group Entry : 27)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Shar Pei
Ayzsa Queens Rock Starr (Darcy Stratford)
Minor in Group: Great Dane
Eleganser Does Dallas (A Proudfoot)
Puppy in Group: Shar Pei
Ayzsa Queens Golden Girl (Darcy Stratford)
Aust Bred in Group: Japanese Spitz
Aust Ch Shanspitz My New Beginning (AI) (D & S Watherston)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Eleganser Does Dallas (A Proudfoot)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Shanspitz My Signature Blend (AI) (D & S Watherston)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Shanspitz My New Beginning (AI) (D & S Watherston)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Ayzsa Queens Rock Starr (Darcy Stratford)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Ayzsa Queens Golden Girl (Darcy Stratford)