Dogs Victoria Open Show Committee (Show 2) (VIC)

Date of Show : 6-May-2023 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr John J Doyle (VIC)   (Total Entry : 241)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Bearded Collie
Bandilea Mr Mister (Renee Robinson)
Runner Up in Show & Puppy in Show: Beagle
Almanzor Toot Me Baby (Kestrel Orr & Jason Moore)
Minor in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Lakamari Final Enchantment (Lakamari Kennels)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Jessica Jolly (VIC)  (Group Entry : 45)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Pug
Raesay Don't Poke The Bear (Leonie McRae)
Baby in Group: Bichon Frise
Daejilon Famous Last Words (J Eerden)

Bichon Frise
Baby of Breed: Daejilon Famous Last Words (J Eerden)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Reserve Dog & Puppy of Breed: Cosmique mr-trueheart (Imp NZ) (Miss C Oldaker)
Reserve Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Torquella Itís About Time (S Irvine)
Baby of Breed: Abbyroo mrs true heart (Miss C Oldaker)

Italian Greyhound
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Jayveeque Obvious Class (Ms J Hardwick)
Best Dog & Open of Breed: Xarnego Genius Level Intellect (S Ryan)

Lowchen
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Lowensque Only Eyes For You (Miss C Tulk)

Pug
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Raesay Don't Poke The Bear (Leonie McRae)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr John J Doyle (VIC)  (Group Entry : 16)

Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Benmeigle Maisy (Ms B McDonough)
Champion Class in Group: Manchester Terrier
Aust Ch Helybary Little Jackie Paper (Mr Ian Gillam)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Benmeigle Maisy (Ms B McDonough)

Manchester Terrier
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Helybary Little Jackie Paper (Mr Ian Gillam)
Champion Class (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Helybary Black Opium (Mr Ian Gillam)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue Scholes (VIC)  (Group Entry : 43)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Rowemaris dare to dream (Robert & Wendy Stobbie)
Runner Up in Group: Gordon Setter
Kemsley Vintage Crop (AI) (Sue Natoli & Natalie Collins)
Intermediate in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Pointsure Pop Star (Peter Allen)
Champion Class in Group: Gordon Setter
CIB/Aust Sup Ch Kemsley Dare To Dream RN (Natalie Collins)

Bracco Italiano
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Moloscyg Andromeda (Charlene Allan & Moloscyg Kennels)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Rowemaris dare to dream (Robert & Wendy Stobbie)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Pointsure Pop Star (Peter Allen)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Minor of Breed: Pointsure Rebel Graffiti (Peter Allen)

Gordon Setter
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Kemsley Vintage Crop (AI) (Sue Natoli & Natalie Collins)
Champion Class of Breed: CIB/Aust Sup Ch Kemsley Dare To Dream RN (Natalie Collins)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Morndew Deal Kreuzer (AI) (Junius De Silva)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Glenmave Defying Boundaries (Amy McDougall & Jessica Hoare)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Glenmave Seeking Higher Ground (Mr D & Mrs S Seivers)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Christina John (VIC) (Group Entry : 41)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Beagle
Almanzor Toot Me Baby (Kestrel Orr & Jason Moore)
Minor in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
Aust Ch Arendt The Boy Who Could Fly (Ms K Wishart)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Arendt The Boy Who Could Fly (Ms K Wishart)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Arendt Bibbidi Bobbidi Boo (Mrs Susan Culbert & Mr Graham Jones)

Basset Hound
Baby of Breed: Goldreign Belle Of Tenacity (Mrs Jane Davey)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Goldreign Heart And Soul (John Glazzard)
Champion Class (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Goldreign Aria (AI) (John & Stella Glazzard)

Beagle
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Almanzor Toot Me Baby (Kestrel Orr & Jason Moore)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Almanzor Toot My Horn (Kestrel Orr & Jason Moore)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Almanzor Wind Me Up Watchme Go (AI) (Kestrel Orr)

Deerhound
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Caberfei Ardcu (K & E Airens)

Foxhound
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Foxgully Chasing Perfection (Kathy Austin)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Foxgully When Yor Hot Your Hot (Kathy Austin)

Harrier
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Flowerbrae Snow Storms Fury (P Van Loon)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Flowerbrae In Memory Of Blue (P Van Loon)
Reserve Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Flowerbrae Brace for Impact (P Van Loon)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Blythmoors Proudly Made in the USA- IMP USA (P Van Loon)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Julia Jones (VIC)  (Group Entry : 27)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Bearded Collie
Bandilea Mr Mister (Renee Robinson)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Mandene Rocky Horror Ptrshow (Jessica Swalwell)
Baby in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Cloverdowns Words Of Wisdom (Jan Pike)
Minor in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Lakamari Final Enchantment (Lakamari Kennels)

Australian Cattle Dog
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Cloverdowns Words Of Wisdom (Jan Pike)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Mainstreet Light Up The Sky (Sarah Mccutcheon & Gayle Knowles)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Dapsen Little Blue Box At Cloverdowns (AI) (Miss R Lee-Porcher)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Bandilea Mr Mister (Renee Robinson)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Mandene Rocky Horror Ptrshow (Jessica Swalwell)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Lakamari Final Enchantment (Lakamari Kennels)
Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Lakamari Lord Bailey (Lakamari Kennels)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Lakamari Ted E Bear (Lakamari Kennels)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Ying Chen (VIC)  (Group Entry : 23)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Redtabu De Samson (Richard Willie)
Minor in Group: Leonberger
Glamourford Giveit Some Jandal (B G Bieleny)
Open in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Vennberne Jingle Bell rock (Julie Venni)
Champion Class in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Snerzok Witchy Woman (J & D Wilders)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Vennberne Jingle Bell rock (Julie Venni)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Zollikon Wish Upon A Star (Emma Sankey & Tracey Gibson)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Redtabu De Samson (Richard Willie)

Leonberger
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Glamourford Giveit Some Jandal (B G Bieleny)

Samoyed
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Snerzok Witchy Woman (J & D Wilders)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Nyranda Dancing In The Dark (L Singh)
Baby of Breed: Ishway Dancing Queen (Mrs L Singh)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Elizabeth Smith (VIC)  (Group Entry : 46)

Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
Whytewood In The Spotlight (Whytewood Kennels)

British Bulldog
Baby of Breed: Mambilou She Loves To Rock (Mambilou Kennels)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Whytewood In The Spotlight (Whytewood Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Kandyspot Casino Royale (Lisa Williams)

Great Dane
Baby of Breed: Alariqus Diamond In The Sky (Rebecca Rose)