Junior Kennel Club of QLD (QLD)

Date of Show : 18-Apr-2021 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr David Kill (QLD)   (Total Entry : 605)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Qanda Lhi's Qa-Par (Imp ITY) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)
Baby in Show: Afghan Hound
Bayan Fire N Ice (Mr D / Mrs C & Mr N McGreevy)
Puppy in Show: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Mirribandi Peppermint Twist (Kathryn Winton)
Intermediate in Show: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Tom Sawyer (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup & Neut Ch Ricochez Faleiry Gabrielle (Bev Cornish)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Liza Cassidy (QLD)  (Group Entry : 120)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Tom Sawyer (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Coloora Scotch N Soda (Mrs L Morris)
Baby in Group: Lowchen
Wyntervale Castle On a Cloud (C Ireland & L Howlett)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa 00 Seven (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Junior in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Blackheath Master of Mayhem (Mrs Joanne Costelloe & Ms Skye Mawson)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Wachowa Benjamin Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Coloora Scotch N Soda (Mrs L Morris)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa 00 Seven (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Sorriso Felica (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Wachowa Benjamin Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Tom Sawyer (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Susie Carmichael (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Doc Holiday (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Blackheath Master of Mayhem (Mrs Joanne Costelloe & Ms Skye Mawson)

Lowchen
Baby of Breed: Wyntervale Castle On a Cloud (C Ireland & L Howlett)

Tibetan Spaniel
Junior of Breed: Stylyn Misty Sands (Majella Lines)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Tamard Gift of Lov (Mrs Majella Lines)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Sarah Wheatley (QLD)  (Group Entry : 79)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Border Terrier
Aust Ch Fencho First n Foremost (Mrs Valerie Doherty & Mrs N Smith)
Runner Up in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Foxcrag Traveln Thru Tyme (Mr P G & Mrs S H Hewinson)

Australian Terrier
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Taufield Golden Rusty Star (Mrs Tarni Kimber)
Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Tagetarl Aussie Billy The Kid (Mrs Tarni Kimber)
Reserve Dog & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Cliftop Mystery Chipnmagic (Mrs Tarni Kimber)
Reserve Bitch & Minor (Bitch) of Breed: Cliftop Rheia (Mrs Tarni Kimber)

Border Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Fencho First n Foremost (Mrs Valerie Doherty & Mrs N Smith)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Foxcrag Traveln Thru Tyme (Mr P G & Mrs S H Hewinson)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Wendy Pleydell-Fry (QLD)  (Group Entry : 99)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Irish Setter
Aust Ch Eireannmada Nina Ricci (Gary Ward & Greg Browne)
Baby in Group: Field Spaniel
Birdrise Midnight StateOfMind (Rachael Arnott)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
GoldMartini Oops I DidIt Again (Alexandria Martin & Georgia Melville)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup & Neut Ch Ricochez Faleiry Gabrielle (Bev Cornish)

Field Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Birdrise Midnight StateOfMind (Rachael Arnott)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: GoldMartini Oops I DidIt Again (Alexandria Martin & Georgia Melville)

Irish Setter
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eireannmada Nina Ricci (Gary Ward & Greg Browne)

Labrador Retriever
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Dewick Pips Lady (Miss Jan Manson)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ricochez Heulyn Cei (AI) (Mrs B Cornish)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup & Neut Ch Ricochez Faleiry Gabrielle (Bev Cornish)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Bernard James (QLD) (Group Entry : 79)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Saluki
Alshira Autumn Aella (Anita Langford)
Baby in Group: Afghan Hound
Bayan Fire N Ice (Mr D / Mrs C & Mr N McGreevy)

Afghan Hound
Baby of Breed: Bayan Fire N Ice (Mr D / Mrs C & Mr N McGreevy)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Arendt Feel Good (Ms K Wishart & Ms C Fowler-Lock)

Basset Hound
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ammidan Im Dannielle (Jamie Fast)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Neimor Gypsy Dynamite (K Andrews)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pennhari Forever In A Day (Ms J Inglis)

Saluki
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Alshira Autumn Aella (Anita Langford)

Whippet
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Shawthing Paddy Pawz a Minit (V Dawson & V Shaw)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Michelle Hickey (QLD)  (Group Entry : 87)

Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Mandene The Sixth Sense (Julene Brady)
Puppy in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Mirribandi Peppermint Twist (Kathryn Winton)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Australian Shepherd
Wlkabout Kahlua Dreamin (A Wood & C Thompson)
Open Neuter in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Aust Ch Mirribandi Warlock (AI) HSAs RN CAX5 (Roger Winton)

Australian Shepherd
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Wlkabout Kahlua Dreamin (A Wood & C Thompson)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Mirribandi Peppermint Twist (Kathryn Winton)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Mirribandi Warlock (AI) HSAs RN CAX5 (Roger Winton)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Majikblu Shes Got The Look (Brooke Williams)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Baby of Breed: Mandene The Sixth Sense (Julene Brady)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Janelle Mannell (QLD)  (Group Entry : 71)

Runner Up in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Abakahn Ruum Ajax (Mr George Ioannidis)
Puppy in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Abwaj The Magic Splash (Audrey Best)
Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
Opalbay Likely Story (Sue Berry)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Chimo Whatever Will Be Will Be (Ms Syme/ Ms T Goodwin/ Mr M Frigo & Ms E Levett)

Boxer
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kamndak Red Hot Diva (Miss K Kirk)
R/UP BOB and Best Dog: Kesdar His Masters Voice (Miss K Kirk)

German Pinscher
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Angelsun Into The Fire (Mrs Brenda Turner)
Baby of Breed: Milsky Jazz It Up (Brenda Turner)

Newfoundland
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Opalbay Likely Story (Sue Berry)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey Best)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Abwaj The Magic Splash (Audrey Best)

Rottweiler
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abakahn Ruum Ajax (Mr George Ioannidis)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Mondallin Just Chasin Rainbows (Mr D Dallinger & Ms M Moore)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Mondallin Ive Been Watching U (Mr D Dallinger & Ms M Moore)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Anthea Adamopoulos (QLD)  (Group Entry : 70)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Qanda Lhi's Qa-Par (Imp ITY) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Court Rules InYrFavor (Mr D Dallinger & Ms M Moore)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Dog & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Riesenhaft The Chill Factor (AI) JC (Nicole Brandon)

Peruvian Hairless Dog (Medium)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Artmac China Riot (Mrs A Jarvis)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Best Bitch & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Breogan Magic Dreams (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan Court Rules InYrFavor (Mr D Dallinger & Ms M Moore)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Qanda Lhi's Qa-Par (Imp ITY) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)