Dogs Victoria Open Show Commitee (Show 1) (VIC)

Date of Show : 7-Jul-2024 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Warren Greasley (VIC)   (Total Entry : 192)

Minor in Show: Bracco Italiano
Jonz Aurora Australis (Charlene Allan)
Champion Class in Show: Griffon Bruxellois
Aust Ch Armorgrif Ruffled Feathers (Miss Natasha Clark)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Karen Odar (VIC)  (Group Entry : 23)

Runner Up in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
Armorgrif Devils Fashionista (AI) (Ms R & Mr A Morse)
Baby in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
Armorgrif Too Hot To Handle (Ms R & Mr A Morse)
Minor in Group: Japanese Chin
Kawaiichin Shiro Aimi (Mrs L Trenwith)
Champion Class in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
Aust Ch Armorgrif Ruffled Feathers (Miss Natasha Clark)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Daejilon Wicked Kahlua Kisses (Amanda Richards)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Armorgrif Devils Fashionista (AI) (Ms R & Mr A Morse)
Baby of Breed: Armorgrif Too Hot To Handle (Ms R & Mr A Morse)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Armorgrif Red Hot Rebel (Ms R & Mr A Morse)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Armorgrif Ruffled Feathers (Miss Natasha Clark)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Kawaiichin Shiro Aimi (Mrs L Trenwith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Warren Greasley (VIC)  (Group Entry : 9)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Tarandu Elot Of Lance (Jenny Thomson)
Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: Border Terrier
Mossrose Just A Bit Of Magic at Glenbogle (Imp NZ) (Sue Mewse & Amber Logan)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tarandu Elot Of Lance (Jenny Thomson)

Border Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Mossrose Just A Bit Of Magic at Glenbogle (Imp NZ) (Sue Mewse & Amber Logan)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Hugh Vardon (VIC)  (Group Entry : 38)

Baby in Group: English Setter
Whimsily Venetian Heist at Setatrend (E Reid)
Minor in Group: Bracco Italiano
Jonz Aurora Australis (Charlene Allan)
Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
Olliana Meet Joe Black (Emma Ford)

Bracco Italiano
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Jonz Aurora Australis (Charlene Allan)

English Setter
Baby of Breed: Whimsily Venetian Heist at Setatrend (E Reid)

Flat Coated Retriever
Baby of Breed: Terraway Midnight at Barmah for Wilgunndi (D & S Wilkie)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Blacqlabel Stares N Whisprs (D & S Wilkie)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kobidan You Know Who (AI) (Mrs J Cattell & Mrs S Nichols)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Kobidan Youll Never Walk Alone (AI) (Mrs J Cattell & Mrs S Nichols)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Olliana Meet Joe Black (Emma Ford)
Minor of Breed: Goldshyne Cracked The Code (Mrs C Greenwood & Mrs S Marmo)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Suzanne Tennant (VIC) (Group Entry : 43)

Baby in Group: Harrier
Huntzwellblu Luscious Lemon (P Van Loon)
Champion Class in Group: Deerhound
Aust Ch Caberfei Ardcu (K & E Airens)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Wyredach Chantilly Lace (Ms H Notting)

Deerhound
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Caberfei Ardcu (K & E Airens)

Harrier
Baby of Breed: Huntzwellblu Luscious Lemon (P Van Loon)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Sylvano E Cassingena (VIC)  (Group Entry : 45)

Minor in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Antudor Keep The Dream Alive at Lakamari (Lakamari Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Kardibroke Finding Faith (Tracy McClellan)

Border Collie
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Selectaborda Wildest Dreams (Ms K Mumme)

Maremma Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Dellbianco Torsellino (E & M Astbury)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Kardibroke Finding Faith (Tracy McClellan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Baby of Breed: Lakamari Cognac N Stardust (Lakamari Kennels)
Minor of Breed: Antudor Keep The Dream Alive at Lakamari (Lakamari Kennels)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Lakamari Ted E Bear (Lakamari Kennels)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Clarelly Licence To Kill (G Sidiros/C van der Wolde/J Kelly)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Paige Clarke (VIC)  (Group Entry : 15)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Beamzstar High Flyer (Sara van Staden/Michael & Julie Ross)
Baby in Group: Bullmastiff
Bullnarli Ultimate Pick Up (Miss Jamie Pendle)
Minor in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Saleryder Smart Comet (Stella Nikolaevsky)

Bullmastiff
Baby of Breed: Bullnarli Ultimate Pick Up (Miss Jamie Pendle)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Bullnarli Dodge Ramm (Miss Jamie Pendle)
Champion Class of Breed: Aust Ch Salieri Sunshine Totha Ground (AI) (Miss Jamie Pendle)

Newfoundland
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Apalie My Fair Lady (Melissa Fraser)

Samoyed
Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Mytaj Letís Dance (Margaret Johnson & M Norling)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Saleryder Smart Comet (Stella Nikolaevsky)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Beamzstar High Flyer (Sara van Staden/Michael & Julie Ross)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Vivienne McLaughlin (VIC)  (Group Entry : 19)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Great Dane
Borhunter Amongst The Stars (Miss R Halls)
Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: Lhasa Apso
Amesen Better Than Revenge (Amesen Kennels)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Borhunter Amongst The Stars (Miss R Halls)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Amesen Better Than Revenge (Amesen Kennels)

Shih Tzu
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Haytzu Pucker Up N Kiss This (Hayley Mihan)

Tibetan Terrier
Baby of Breed: Schellger Ruby Van Sophie (Elaine Roberts)