Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Stephanie Rickard (VIC)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

Stephanie Rickard

I entered the world of pure-bred dogs in 1969 when, on the death of my father, I purchased an English Springer Spaniel for my mother. I took up showing, then in 1973 the first Wongan litter of Springers was born. Miniature Poodles and American Cockers later followed this breed.

Together with my husband David, I have bred 115 champions and made up another 24. Among them are many Best In Show winners, including Royal Melbourne Show and more than twenty-five breed Specialties. A Springer exported to Sweden in 2003 was Top Springer there on three occasions and her litter brother Top Stud Dog for four years. Wongan bred English Springer Spaniels hold the record for breed Specialty BIS in Australia. Our Cavalier King Charles Spaniel was Top Toy Dog in Australia in 2007 and since 2010 we have been involved with Papillons.

I have held executive positions on Specialty and All Breeds Clubs, am a Life Member of the Victorian English Springer Spaniel Club and Metropolitan Canine Association and since 1993 I have held an All Breeds judging license. I am also an accredited ANKC Tester for licensing dog judges. As a retired teacher, I am passionate about Education and have been involved in Judges’ Training for many years and this year I am co-ordinator of the Gundog Group.

I have judged in The Philippines, USA, Finland, Sweden, Canada, India, Singapore, Thailand, Japan, Indonesia, China, Sth Korea as well as extensively throughout Australia and New Zealand. I have been fortunate to judge several specialty shows both here and overseas, including the Curly Coated Retriever Club and Jack Russell Terrier Club of Finland, the Canadian Keeshond National, the English Springer Spaniel Club of Sweden and the Southern ESS Society, UK Championship Show. I am looking forward to judging ESS and Papillons at Manchester Ch Show in the UK in January 2016 as well as the Norwegian Winners show, later in the year.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

25-Oct-19
Bendigo Agricultural Show Society Inc (VIC) Group 4 & General Specials
12-Oct-19
Shepparton Agricultural Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 7
14-Sep-19
Belgrave & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
9-Jun-19 Darwin Ladies Kennel Club (Show 6) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
25-May-19 Caulfield & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
5-May-19 Mt Morgan & Bouldercombe Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
4-May-19 Mt Morgan & Bouldercombe Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 4, 6, 7
4-May-19 Capricorn Coast Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (QLD) Group 1, 2
31-Mar-19 Miniature Pinscher Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
3-Mar-19 Casino & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5, 6, 7
2-Mar-19 Casino & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4 & General Specials
20-Oct-18 Kyabram A H & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 6
19-Oct-18 Benalla A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5, 7
8-Oct-18 Kerang & District Agricultural Society Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 4
8-Oct-18 Kerang & District Agricultural Society Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 1
23-Sep-18 Chow Chow Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) General Specials
12-Aug-18 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 2
11-Aug-18 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 4
22-Apr-18 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 3
21-Apr-18 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 1
21-Apr-18 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
15-Apr-18 Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
14-Apr-18 Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW) Group 3
1-Apr-18 Papillon (Dog) Club of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
18-Mar-18 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
17-Mar-18 Murgon Show Society (QLD) Group 1, 3
16-Mar-18 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7
4-Mar-18 Tarago Show Society (NSW) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
24-Feb-18 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 5
23-Feb-18 Hills Kennel Club of WA (WA) Group 6 & General Specials
4-Feb-18 Gore & District Kennel Association (BENEFIT SHOW) (NZ) Group 4, 6
3-Feb-18 Gore & District Kennel Association (AM SHOW) (NZ) Group 1, 3 & General Specials
3-Feb-18 Gore & District Kennel Association (PM SHOW) (NZ) Group 2, 5, 7
6-Jan-18 Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 4, 5, 7 & General Specials
6-Jan-18 Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 3, 6
25-Nov-17 Daylesford & District Agricultural Society (VIC) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
14-Oct-17 Ballarat Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
3-Sep-17 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1 & General Specials
2-Sep-17 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3, 6
2-Sep-17 Townsville Kennel Association (QLD) Group 4, 5, 7
20-Aug-17 Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4 & General Specials
19-Aug-17 Ganmain Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 3
18-Aug-17 Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7
2-Jul-17 Canine Amenities Club of Victoria Inc (VIC) Group 7 & General Specials
4-Jun-17 Western Suburbs All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
5-Feb-17 Gore & District Kennel Association (BENEFIT SHOW) (NZ) Group 4, 6
4-Sep-16 Waikato Gundog Club (NZ) Group 3 & General Specials
3-Sep-16 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4, 6
16-Jul-16 Metropolitan Canine Association Inc (VIC) General Specials
26-Jun-16 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3 & General Specials
25-Jun-16 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (AM) (SA) Group 1
25-Jun-16 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (PM) (SA) Group 6
24-Apr-16 Durack Grounds Committee Amenities Show (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
23-Apr-16 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 2
23-Apr-16 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 1
17-Apr-16 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 1
16-Apr-16 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
15-Apr-16 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
14-Mar-16 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 3 & General Specials
13-Mar-16 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
6-Mar-16 Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (VIC) General Specials
3-Jan-16 Central Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6 & General Specials
28-Nov-15 West Australian Terrier Club Inc (All Breeds) (WA) Group 1
15-Nov-15 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4
14-Nov-15 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
14-Nov-15 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
3-Oct-15 Seymour A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 4 & General Specials
24-Aug-15 Condobolin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
23-Aug-15 Condobolin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4
22-Aug-15 Bedgerabong P A & H Association Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6
19-Jul-15 Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
18-Jul-15 Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD) Group 4
30-May-15 St George District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7
25-Apr-15 Kilmore Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7 & General Specials
8-Feb-15 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
7-Feb-15 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 4, 6
6-Feb-15 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3
29-Nov-14 West Australian Terrier Club All Breeds Show (WA) Group 2 & General Specials
1-Jun-14 Red Cliffs Ladies Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5, 6, 7
31-May-14 Red Cliffs District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 3, 4 & General Specials
19-Apr-14 Keeshond Club of NSW (93rd Show) (NSW) General Specials
6-Apr-14 Canine Museum Foundation Inc (VIC) Group 5
5-Jan-14 Historic Meldon Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
10-Nov-13 Combined Northern Rivers Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 4
9-Nov-13 Combined Northern Rivers Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
8-Nov-13 Combined Northern Rivers Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3
2-Oct-13 Horsham Agricultural Society (AM Show) (VIC) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
2-Oct-13 Horsham Agricultural Society (PM Show) (VIC) Group 2, 6
28-Apr-13 Bulli District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
24-Feb-13 Mt Morgan & Bouldercombe Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
23-Feb-13 Mt Morgan & Bouldercombe Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5
9-Dec-12 Maryborough & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 7 & General Specials
2-Dec-12 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 1, 3, 5 & General Specials
1-Dec-12 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 2, 4, 6, 7
6-Oct-12 Seymour A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
1-Jul-12 Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic (NSW) Group 5
30-Jun-12 Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
29-Jun-12 Dogs NSW Southern Region Country Classic (NSW) Group 1, 2
24-Jun-12 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2 & General Specials
23-Jun-12 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 3
22-Jun-12 Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 4
13-May-12 Newcastle & Northern District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
12-May-12 The Hunter Region Working Dog Club (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
12-May-12 Newcastle & Northern District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
11-May-12 Newcastle & Northern District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7 & General Specials
7-May-12 Cairns City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4, 5, 7 & General Specials
1-Apr-12 Napier Kennel Centre AM Show (NZN) (NZ) Group 2 & General Specials
1-Apr-12 Napier Kennel Centre PM Show (NZ) Group 4
31-Mar-12 Wairoa Kennel Association AM Show (NZN) (NZ) Group 1
31-Mar-12 Wairoa Kennel Association PM Show (NZ) Group 6
11-Feb-12 Bendigo Kennel Club Inc PM (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
29-Jan-12 Bungendore P A & H Society Inc (NSW) Group 6
28-Jan-12 Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4
27-Jan-12 Lake George & Wamboin District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
22-Jan-12 Banks Peninsula A & P Society (NZ) Group 1, 4
21-Jan-12 Banks Peninsula A & P Society (NZ) Group 3, 6, General Specials