Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Sue Bownds (NSW)

Please visit the Dogs Australia site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I began showing as a 5 year old for my grandparents who showed regularly. My parents then started showing beagles, which also became my breed. I am a 4th generation exhibitor. I have been involved with beagles, English Springer Spaniels, Dobermans, Dachshunds, Cocker Spaniels, Irish Water Spaniels, Basset Hounds.

I began judging Hounds in 1980 and completed my all breeds in 2014. I have judged in all states of Australia, NZ, UK, USA, Germany, Czech Republic, Denmark, Poland, Israel, Croatia, South Korea, China, Thailand, Ireland, Canada, Phillipines.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

20-Jul-24
Show Dog Handlers Club (Show 1) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
17-Mar-24 SA Poultry & Kennel Club (SA) Group 4
16-Mar-24 SA Poultry & Kennel Club (AM Show) (SA) Group 6
16-Mar-24 SA Poultry & Kennel Club (PM Show) (SA) Group 2 & General Specials
18-Feb-24 Gunning P A & I Show (NSW) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
3-Dec-23 All Breeds Dog Club of WA Building & Amenities Show (WA) Group 3
2-Dec-23 Utility DC of WA Building & Amenities ALL BREEDS Show (WA) Group 5
1-Dec-23 Whippet Club of WA & Dachshund Club of WA ALL BREEDS Show (WA) Group 4 & General Specials
19-Nov-23 County of Cumberland Kennel Association Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
15-Oct-23 Romsey Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (VIC) Group 6
15-Oct-23 Romsey Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (VIC) Group 3
24-Sep-23 Coffs Harbour District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 6
23-Sep-23 Coffs Harbour District All Breeds Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7
23-Sep-23 Coffs Harbour District All Breeds Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
30-Jul-23 Marion Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 7
29-Jul-23 Marion Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (SA) Group 1
29-Jul-23 Marion Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (SA) Group 3
3-Mar-23 Tenterfield Terrier National Show (Tenterfield Terrier Club of NSW Inc) (NSW) General Specials
19-Feb-23 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
18-Feb-23 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5
17-Feb-23 Sapphire Coast Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 3
11-Dec-22 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
10-Dec-22 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 7
10-Dec-22 Uralla & District Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 3
9-Dec-22 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
9-Dec-22 Uralla & District Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 5
9-Oct-22 Auckland Encore Show (NZ) Group 1
8-Oct-22 Purina Pro Plan 2022 National Dog Show (NZ) Group 4
8-Oct-22 Ardmore Dog Show (NZ) Group 2, 5, 6
11-Sep-22 Cradle Coast Kennel Club (TAS) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
10-Sep-22 Cradle Coast Kennel Club (AM Show) (TAS) Group 3, 6
10-Sep-22 Cradle Coast Kennel Club (PM Show) (TAS) Group 2, 5
3-Sep-22 Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 2
3-Sep-22 Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
31-Jul-22 Marion Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 6
30-Jul-22 Marion Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (SA) Group 2
30-Jul-22 Marion Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (SA) Group 5 & General Specials
3-Jul-22 Callide Valley Canine Club (QLD) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
2-Jul-22 Callide Valley Canine Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 1, 2, 6
2-Jul-22 Callide Valley Canine Club (Show 2) (QLD) Group 4, 7
13-Jun-22 Cattle, Kelpie, Border Collie & German Shepherd Dog Club Inc (NSW) General Specials
5-Jun-22 Deniliquin & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 7
4-Jun-22 Deniliquin & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
3-Jun-22 Deniliquin & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6
3-Apr-22 Junior Kennel Club of Qld (QLD) Group 1
2-Apr-22 Dogs Queensland (QLD) Group 4
27-Mar-22 Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
26-Mar-22 Redcliffe Peninsula Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2 & General Specials
20-Mar-22 Dogs ACT March Festival Show (AM Show) (ACT) Group 5 & General Specials
20-Mar-22 Dogs ACT March Festival Show (PM Show) (ACT) Group 6
19-Mar-22 Blayney A & P Association (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4 & General Specials
28-Nov-21 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
27-Nov-21 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 4
27-Nov-21 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
6-Nov-21 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 6
6-Nov-21 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 1
20-Jun-21 Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4
19-Jun-21 Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 5
19-Jun-21 Coonabarabran Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
13-Jun-21 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 4, 6 & General Specials
12-Jun-21 Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 5, 7
6-Jun-21 Darling Downs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 5
5-Jun-21 Darling Downs Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 2, 4
5-Jun-21 Darling Downs Kennel Club (Show 2) (QLD) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
18-Apr-21 Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 5
17-Apr-21 Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
16-Apr-21 Deniliquin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 6
11-Apr-21 Sydney Royal Dog Show (NSW) Group 4
6-Mar-21 Robertson Agricultural & Horticultural Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6
13-Feb-21 Dogs NSW Complex Fundraising Committee (Blue Show) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
1-Nov-20 Newcastle Toy & All Breeds KC (NSW) Group 2
15-Dec-19 ACT Ladies Kennel Club (AM) (ACT) Group 4
15-Dec-19 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) Group 5
14-Dec-19 ACT Ladies Kennel Club (AM) (ACT) Group 2
14-Dec-19 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) Group 3
24-Nov-19 Bull Terrier Club of SA Inc (All Breeds Show) (SA) Group 7 & General Specials
23-Nov-19 Bull Terrier Club of SA Inc (All Breeds Show) (SA) Group 4
3-Nov-19 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc. (QLD) Group 3, 5
2-Nov-19 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc. (QLD) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
29-Sep-19 Fairfield & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) General Specials
25-Aug-19 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
24-Aug-19 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
23-Aug-19 Port Stephens Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
13-Jul-19 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7
12-Jul-19 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 6
9-Jun-19 Newcastle & Merewether Combined Canine Club Inc (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
8-Jun-19 Newcastle & Merewether Combined Canine Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
8-Jun-19 Newcastle & Merewether Combined Canine Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
5-May-19 Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
4-May-19 Corowa & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3
14-Apr-19 Canberra Toy Group Autumn Carnival (Show 1) (ACT) Group 1 & General Specials
16-Mar-19 Brighton Kennel Club Inc (SHOW A) (TAS) Group 3, 5
16-Mar-19 Brighton Kennel Club Inc (SHOW B) (TAS) Group 2, 4, 7
3-Mar-19 Blaxland Glenbrook RSL & Citizens Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
2-Mar-19 Braidwood Show Society (NSW) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
22-Dec-18 Dogs NSW Public Relations Committee (NSW) General Specials
8-Dec-18 Castlemaine & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
7-Dec-18 Castlemaine & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
4-Nov-18 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5
3-Nov-18 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2
3-Nov-18 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
22-Sep-18 Canowindra P A & H Association (NSW) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
9-Sep-18 Ladies Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 1
8-Sep-18 Ladies Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 5
15-Jul-18 Kumeu Kennel Association (RED SHOW) (NZ) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
15-Jul-18 Kumeu Kennel Association (BLUE SHOW) (NZ) Group 4, 7
23-Jun-18 Nor-West Canine Association Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
3-Jun-18 Bowen Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4
2-Jun-18 Bowen Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 5, 6, 7
2-Jun-18 Bowen Kennel Club (Show 2) (QLD) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
29-Apr-18 Hills Dog Club Inc (NSW) General Specials
22-Apr-18 Midlands All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 4 & General Specials
22-Apr-18 Midlands All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 6
21-Apr-18 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 2
21-Apr-18 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 3
16-Dec-17 NSW Women's Dog Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
9-Dec-17 St George District Kennel Club (WHITE SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
19-Nov-17 The County of Cumberland Kennel Association Inc (NSW) Group 2
12-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
11-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 2, 6
11-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
10-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 4
22-Oct-17 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 2, 3, 6
21-Oct-17 Bunbury & Districts Dog Club Inc (WA) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
8-Oct-17 Manning River A & H Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4, 6 & General Specials
27-Aug-17 All Dogs Sports Spectacular (QLD) Group 4 & General Specials
13-Aug-17 Mudgee & District Kennel & Obedience Club (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
12-Aug-17 Mudgee & District Kennel & Obedience Club (NSW) Group 6, 7
14-Jul-17 Tennant Creek & District Show Society (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
25-Jun-17 Red Cliffs Ladies Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
24-Jun-17 Red Cliffs District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5, 6
23-Jun-17 Red Cliffs District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 4
4-Mar-17 Milton Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
8-Jan-17 Manly & District Kennel & Dog Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
4-Dec-16 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (NSW) Group 5
23-Oct-16 Waimakariri Kennel Association (SHOW 3) (NZ) Group 1
23-Oct-16 The South Island Beagle Club (NZ) General Specials
22-Oct-16 Waimakariri Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 4 & General Specials
22-Oct-16 Waimakariri Kennel Association (SHOW 2) *BENEFIT SHOW* (NZ) Group 2
11-Sep-16 Ingham Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 5, 6 & General Specials
10-Sep-16 Ingham Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4, 7
24-Jul-16 Ladies Kennel Association of Qld (QLD) Group 5
23-Jul-16 Ladies Kennel Association of Qld (QLD) Group 6 & General Specials
3-Jul-16 Callide Valley Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 3, 4, 5, 6
2-Jul-16 Callide Valley Canine Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 2, 7 & General Specials
16-Apr-16 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 1
15-Apr-16 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 5, 7
14-Apr-16 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
5-Mar-16 Ladies Kennel Club of SA Inc (SHOW 2) (SA) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
4-Mar-16 Ladies Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 6
26-Jan-16 Dogs NSW Library & Archives Committee (NSW) Group 2
21-Nov-15 Dalwood Children's Home Charity Shows (PINK SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
3-Oct-15 Culcairn Show Society (NSW) Group 2, 3, 6
2-Oct-15 Wagga Wagga Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 5, 7 & General Specials
22-Aug-15 Nor-West Canine Association Inc (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
24-May-15 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4
23-May-15 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
23-May-15 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
3-May-15 Colac Ladies Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6
2-May-15 Colac Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
26-Apr-15 Amenities Committee of Dogs Queensland (QLD) Group 7
25-Apr-15 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 2
25-Apr-15 Junior Kennel Club of Queensland (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 5
14-Mar-15 Brighton Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 1, 2, 4, 7 & General Specials
7-Mar-15 Blayney A & P Association (NSW) Group 2, 5, 6, 7
22-Nov-14 Dalwood Children's Home Charity Show (PINK SHOW) (NSW) Group 2
16-Nov-14 Campbelltown & Districts All Breeds Kennel Club (WHITE SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
8-Nov-14 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 6
2-Oct-14 Auckland Beagle Club (NZ) General Specials
2-Oct-14 Auckland Non-Sporting & Utility Dog Association (NZ) Group 7 & General Specials
6-Jul-14 Hawkesbury Kennel Club Inc (Show A) (NSW) Group 3
5-Jul-14 Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (Red Show) (NSW) Group 5
8-Jun-14 Auckland Exhibition Centre (NZ) Group 3
8-Jun-14 Auckland Dachshund Club (NZ) General Specials
7-Jun-14 Auckland Exhibition Centre (NZ) Group 5, 6
18-May-14 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 6
17-May-14 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 5
27-Apr-14 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (VIC) Group 6
26-Apr-14 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (VIC) Group 7
25-Apr-14 Kilmore Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
15-Feb-14 Hunter River A & H Association (NSW) Group 3, 6, 7
17-Nov-13 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 7
16-Nov-13 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 3
16-Nov-13 Young & District All Breeds Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 4, 6
7-Sep-13 Beagle Club of South Australia Inc (SA) General Specials
11-Aug-13 Bulli District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
8-Jun-13 Newcastle & Merewether Combined Canine Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 6
8-Jun-13 Newcastle & Merewether Combined Canine Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 3
7-Jun-13 Newcastle & Merewether Combined Canine Club Inc (NSW) Group 5
2-Mar-13 Metropolitan Canine Association Inc (VIC) Group 5
17-Feb-13 Gunning P A & I Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
27-Jan-13 Bungendore P A & H Society Inc (NSW) Group 5
19-Jan-13 Port Adelaide Kennel Club (SA) Group 3, 3
18-Jan-13 Port Adelaide Kennel Club (SA) Group 5, 5
28-Oct-12 Manly & District Kennel & Dog Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
27-Jul-12 T & G All Breeds Dog Club of NSW (NSW) Group 5
20-May-12 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
19-May-12 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
13-May-12 Canine Stewards Association of WA (WA) Group 6
12-May-12 Fremantle Dog Club (WA) Group 7
21-Apr-12 Greensborough & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
12-Feb-12 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
11-Feb-12 Armidale All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 6