Cairns City Kennel Club Inc (QLD)

Date of Show : 17-Jul-2022 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Jeanette Lees (VIC)   (Total Entry : 150)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch DeCarissa Dark Knight (Mrs Sara Cassidy)
Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: Whippet
Aust Ch Dachlah Viva la Musica (AI) (Mrs Sara Ferguson)
Baby in Show: Labrador Retriever
Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)
Minor in Show: Australian Kelpie
Qdos Millaa Millaa Tootsie (Jan Shaw)
State Bred in Show: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Castastar Over The Wall (Mrs Margaret Purcell)
Aust Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzutique Setting Sail (Robyn Hawke)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Pug
Aust & Neut Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: Labrador Retriever
Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)
Baby SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aingealag In Our Dreams (Debbie Angel)

Puppy SweepStakes - 1st Place: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Vagastaff God Of Mischief (Mr T & Mrs V Dart)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Jeanette Lees (VIC)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Lowchen
Aust Sup Ch Paceaway Partidance (B J & W J Graham)
Runner Up in Group: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Eastvallana Lady Shakira (I Waszkiewicz)
Minor in Group: Pomeranian
Dreamforever Pot O Spice (Mrs E M Bauer)
Puppy in Group: Italian Greyhound
Funhund miss bouncey (Tiana Elliott- Dixon)
Intermediate in Group: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Poudrette Jabeau (I Waszkiewicz)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Pug
Aust & Neut Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Eastvallana Lady Shakira (I Waszkiewicz)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poudrette Jabeau (I Waszkiewicz)

Italian Greyhound
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Galig Man Of My Dreams (Darrin Grimes)
Baby of Breed: Galig Midnight Chesa De Medici (Darrin Grimes)
Puppy of Breed: Funhund miss bouncey (Tiana Elliott- Dixon)

Lowchen
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Paceaway Partidance (B J & W J Graham)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Under Siege (Eva Bauer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Dreamforever Pot O Spice (Mrs E M Bauer)

Pug
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Hoomee Worth The Wait (Julie Payne)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Jeanette Lees (VIC)  (Group Entry : 11)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Maceltic Allt A Bhainne (Larissa Clifford)
Runner Up in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Nikar This Deed Rocs (AI) (Nicole Keedle)
Minor in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Vagastaff God Of Mischief (Mr T & Mrs V Dart)
Junior in Group: Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Ifdawn Incy Jamaica Soulrebel (Susan Brazier)
Intermediate in Group: Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Kahmins Double Bright (Mrs C Barnwell & Ms K Hellsten)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Ifdawn Incy Red Ginger (Susan Brazier)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nikar This Deed Rocs (AI) (Nicole Keedle)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Kahmins Double Bright (Mrs C Barnwell & Ms K Hellsten)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ifdawn Incy Jamaica Soulrebel (Susan Brazier)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Ifdawn Incy Red Ginger (Susan Brazier)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Vagastaff God Of Mischief (Mr T & Mrs V Dart)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Maceltic Allt A Bhainne (Larissa Clifford)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Eleanor (Elle) Coombs (VIC)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch DeCarissa Dark Knight (Mrs Sara Cassidy)
Runner Up in Group: Labrador Retriever
Labraddell Almamaterette (W Chang)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)
Minor in Group: English Springer Spaniel
BeachSprings Betty Bea (Anna Dixon)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup & Neut Gr Ch Macdolly G L A M O R O U S (Denise Burke)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Macdolly Remember The Time (Denise Burke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Macdolly Gone With The Wind (Denise Burke)
Baby of Breed: Arashay fire n lightening (Tara Tinsey)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup & Neut Gr Ch Macdolly G L A M O R O U S (Denise Burke)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: BeachSprings Betty Bea (Anna Dixon)
Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Larona Under Fire (Anna Dixon)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch DeCarissa Dark Knight (Mrs Sara Cassidy)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Labraddell Almamaterette (W Chang)
Baby of Breed: Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Eleanor (Elle) Coombs (VIC) (Group Entry : 15)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Dachlah Viva la Musica (AI) (Mrs Sara Ferguson)
Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose The Devil Wears A Halo (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)
State Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose Dont Mind If I Do (Mrs Sharron Taylor)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Sandswept Sweet and Sassy (Ruth Heather)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Dont Mind If I Do (Mrs Sharron Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose The Devil Wears A Halo (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Dachlah Viva la Musica (AI) (Mrs Sara Ferguson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jeanette Lees (VIC)  (Group Entry : 24)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Castastar Over The Wall (Mrs Margaret Purcell)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aingealag Field Of Dreams (Debbie Angel)
Minor in Group: Australian Kelpie
Qdos Millaa Millaa Tootsie (Jan Shaw)
Aust Bred in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Sup Ch Callicoma The Bees Knees (Jan Shaw)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust & Neut Ch Pureheel Royal Dragon (Amanda Dalgleish)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Waykrest Mak Attack (Giuseppe Palazzo)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Pureheel Royal Dragon (Amanda Dalgleish)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Callicoma The Bees Knees (Jan Shaw)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Qdos Millaa Millaa Tootsie (Jan Shaw)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Tropicrain Supa Nova (Mrs C T Groundwater)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tropicrain Gypsy Rose (Mrs C T Groundwater)
Baby of Breed: Cumbydene Achilles (Mrs C T Groundwater)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Castastar Over The Wall (Mrs Margaret Purcell)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Baby of Breed: Aingealag Field Of Dreams (Debbie Angel)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jeanette Lees (VIC)  (Group Entry : 14)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Bravadobe U Snooze U Lose (Imp NZ) (M & R Garstone)
Minor in Group: Dobermann
Bravadobe Shoot For The Stars (M & R Garstone)
State Bred in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Aust Sup Ch Canerussare Shes a Pearla (Donna Mulholland)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bravadobe U Snooze U Lose (Imp NZ) (M & R Garstone)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Bravadobe Shoot For The Stars (M & R Garstone)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Canerussare Shes a Pearla (Donna Mulholland)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Canerussare Stirling (Donna Mulholland)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aspenbeauty Making Magic (AI) (Ms Campbell & Miss Campbell-Cardno)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Salhia First King of the North (AI) (Donna Mulholland & Lauren Davies)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Eleanor (Elle) Coombs (VIC)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Japanese Spitz
Jonjas Elnino (Jane Faulkner)
Minor in Group: Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
Folkvar Calavera (Robyn Kennedy)
Junior in Group: Schipperke
Monterrez Next to Amazing (Pauline Grutzner & Marjory Adkins)
State Bred in Group: British Bulldog
Tencheno Lady Theodora Plumduf (AI) (R & E Ryan)
Aust Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzutique Setting Sail (Robyn Hawke)

British Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Tencheno Lady Theodora Plumduf (AI) (R & E Ryan)

Great Dane
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bremilie Bottle Fame Brewglory (AI) (Mrs E M Bauer)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Jonjas Elnino (Jane Faulkner)

Schipperke
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sunfire Eva Destruction (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Monterrez Next to Amazing (Pauline Grutzner & Marjory Adkins)
Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Monterrez Star Kingdom (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)
Baby of Breed: Sunfire Forge Of Empires (Pauline Grutzner & Marjory Adkins)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tzutique Setting Sail (Robyn Hawke)

Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Folkvar Calavera (Robyn Kennedy)