Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD)

Date of Show : 17-Apr-2016 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Ainslie Carius (QLD)

Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Australian Shepherd
Aust Sup Ch Aolani's Maisilva Gunpowder (Imp USA) (Mrs Kellie Vardy & Ms Donna Puttock)
Puppy in Show: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Yarrinarra Scout (Maxine Lee)
Junior in Show: Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Bluemooska The Mighty Atom (A & D Payne)
Aust Bred in Show: Cairn Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Yarrinarra Clover Tails (Maxine Lee)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Michael Watt (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Glenroyal Chasin A Fools Dream (Miss A L Moore)
Minor in Group: Havanese
Karyme Perhonen (Susan and Michael Cronshaw)
Aust Bred in Group: Japanese Chin
Devpix Ice Princess (Mrs W & Miss J Gurd)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Allannette Devil in Disguise (AI) (Annette Colins & Kristina Pastiu)

Havanese
Reserve Bitch & Minor of Breed: Karyme Perhonen (Susan and Michael Cronshaw)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Devpix Ice Princess (Mrs W & Miss J Gurd)
Baby of Breed: Devpix IM Priscilla (Mrs W & Miss J Gurd)

Papillon
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Roseswain Quinntus the Guard (Miss H Tilley & Mrs J Moy)

Pekingese
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glenroyal Chasin A Fools Dream (Miss A L Moore)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Lesley Roebig (QLD)

Baby in Group: Bedlington Terrier
Chismene Bings Jingles (Mrs C Van Beek)
Puppy in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Yarrinarra Scout (Maxine Lee)
Aust Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Yarrinarra Clover Tails (Maxine Lee)

Bedlington Terrier
Baby of Breed: Chismene Bings Jingles (Mrs C Van Beek)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Yarrinarra Clover Tails (Maxine Lee)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Scout (Maxine Lee)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Reserve Bitch & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Sookalott From The Heart (Ms A Litfin & Miss J Bligh)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Mazali Yo Da One (Ms A Litfin & Miss J Bligh)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: McDingrel Jock Wallace (Suzanne Greenhalgh)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Alan Addicott (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Copperkee Shooting Star (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Mythril Over The Garden Wall (AI) (Miss W Fox/Miss J Birt)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ashmere What Ever It Takes (Mrs J Robb & Mrs J Burbidge)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Spezia Lady Plays the Fool (Jennifer Robb)

English Springer Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mythril Over The Garden Wall (AI) (Miss W Fox/Miss J Birt)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Copperkee Shooting Star (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Terracarol Southern Girl (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
Baby of Breed: Wynstream Washington (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Jason Attridge (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Shasdin Royal Legend (V Bowden)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Azawakh
Aust Ch Grantulla Tende (S Adsett and C Parratt)
Minor in Group: Norwegian Elkhound
Aust Ch Graabine Bendit Like Beckam (Aleisha Senior)
Puppy in Group: Norwegian Elkhound
Aust Ch Kyxen Sparkling Moscato (Aleisha Senior)
Aust Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Daxhaus Made In The Shade (Deborah Daly)
Open Neuter in Group: Whippet
Aust Neut Ch Calahorra Sun Lizard ET (Julie Hall)

Azawakh
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Grantulla Tende (S Adsett and C Parratt)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shasdin Royal Legend (V Bowden)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Daxhaus Made In The Shade (Deborah Daly)
Reserve Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Cwmdarhian Gran Turismo (Dennis Moran & Leigh Neighbour)
Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Stardayne Royal Bouquet (Debbie Daly)
Baby of Breed: Neimor Smokey Topaz (D Moran & Rev L Neighbour)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Sovngarde Lady Of Willow Wood (Jacob Joy)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kyxen Sparkling Moscato (Aleisha Senior)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Graabine Bendit Like Beckam (Aleisha Senior)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Taiping Watch Me Mei Mei (Wendy Lam)

Whippet
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Calahorra Sun Lizard ET (Julie Hall)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Gary Heyden (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Sup Ch Aolani's Maisilva Gunpowder (Imp USA) (Mrs Kellie Vardy & Ms Donna Puttock)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Oatland Logo (Mrs D Kent)
Baby in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Aust Ch Mirribandi Tarantella HT (Kathryn Winton)
Minor in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Ottaba No Sneak Peek Fur Ewe (Mrs Ann Cassidy)
Puppy in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Waloes Victoria's Secret (AI) (R W & K L Nelligan)
Aust Bred in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Dykinta Night Maestro ET (Elise Lenske)
Open Neuter in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust & Neut Ch Coomerith Ruby Rose RN (Daphne Daniel)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Countryglen Aussie Fury (Mr Andrew Ziebell)
Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Countryglen Riding High (Mr Andrew Ziebell)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Coomerith Ruby Rose RN (Daphne Daniel)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Oatland Logo (Mrs D Kent)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aolani's Maisilva Gunpowder (Imp USA) (Mrs Kellie Vardy & Ms Donna Puttock)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dykinta Night Maestro ET (Elise Lenske)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch MIrribandi Rebellion HT (K Winton & H Cremona)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Mirribandi Tarantella HT (Kathryn Winton)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Waloes Victoria's Secret (AI) (R W & K L Nelligan)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Junior of Breed: Bluefall No Ordinary Girl (AI) (Nicole Jardine)
Baby of Breed: Hairbear Hot Property (Maria Zekic)
Minor of Breed: Ottaba No Sneak Peek Fur Ewe (Mrs Ann Cassidy)

Shetland Sheepdog
Reserve Dog & Puppy of Breed: Maliddie Wizard Of Merlot (Helen Gordan)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Trehilyn Front and Finish (David & Tania Brady)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Ainslie Carius (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Bluemooska The Mighty Atom (A & D Payne)
Minor in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Bluemooska Sometin Special (M Schelbach)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Kalaska Lovida Lover Girl (J & D Maguire)
Aust Bred in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Sup Ch Bluemooska Whos Ya Daddy (M Schelbach)

Samoyed
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Lovida Lover Girl (J & D Maguire)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bluemooska The Mighty Atom (A & D Payne)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bluemooska Sherrie Baby (M Schelbach)
Reserve Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bluemooska Whos Ya Daddy (M Schelbach)
Reserve Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Bluemooska Sometin Special (M Schelbach)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Stacy Guilfoyle (QLD)

Aust Bred in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Lykatyga Dark Crystal (Miss A Forrest)
Open Neuter in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust & Neut Ch Tsanggold Anyanka (Carol Bunkum)

Dalmatian
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Lykatyga Dark Crystal (Miss A Forrest)
Baby of Breed: Dalillu Black Magic Woman (Karen Maker)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Lykatyga Red Hot Fyrestarter (Miss C Sanderson)

Great Dane
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Divadanes Made You Look (V Lansbury)
Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: NG Danes Sero Grande (Andrea Crouch)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Myflair Black Devil Inthe Night (Mr & Mrs P M Barton)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Ziada Raising the Question (Mrs J Craig)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Beadale Auzie Lady (Mrs L Niemann)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Exmoor Raven Magic (Imp NZ) (Mrs Tania McAlister)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Tanzapaw Lucky First (Tania McAlister)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Gablehaus HD Pei Lung (AI) (T & J Crisp)

Tibetan Terrier
Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Tsanggold Anyanka (Carol Bunkum)