Brisbane Valley Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 12-May-2019 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Duncan McAllister (QLD)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Aust & Am Ch Wynsilot n Larame Come Together (Imp USA) (Mrs A Cassidy)
Runner Up in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Qanda Lhi's Qa-Par (Imp ITY) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)
Minor in Show: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Zaliamstaff The Grappler (AI) (Imp NZ) (Ms D Connolly/ Mr A Major/ Ms Zeta Jordan/ Ms Jordan Klenner)
Puppy in Show: Basenji
Lomar Two Up (L Marsden)
Aust Bred in Show: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey & John Best)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Splendak Shez Misbehaven (B K & Y J Shaw)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Italian Greyhound
Aust & Neut Ch Kaasha Sugar Daddy (Frances Forbes)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Reece Fry (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Havanese
CAB & Aust Sup Ch Karyme Heartbeat AtMy Feet (Gail Ransom)
Puppy in Group: Havanese
Karyme Funky Spaceman (Gail Ransom)
Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Wachowa Ella Fitzgerald (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Aust Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Susie Carmichael (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust & Neut Ch Kaasha Sugar Daddy (Frances Forbes)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Wachowa Ella Fitzgerald (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Tilly Devine (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Man On A Mission (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Susie Carmichael (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Isabel O'Shea (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Josie Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Havanese
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: CAB & Aust Sup Ch Karyme Heartbeat AtMy Feet (Gail Ransom)
Reserve Dog & Junior of Breed: Karyme Cruise Control (Tracey Lamb)
Puppy of Breed: Karyme Funky Spaceman (Gail Ransom)

Italian Greyhound
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Kaasha Sugar Daddy (Frances Forbes)

Papillon
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Genesia Raolin Darksbane (Mrs Jenny Phillips)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Sarah Wheatley (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Zaliamstaff The Grappler (AI) (Imp NZ) (Ms D Connolly/ Mr A Major/ Ms Zeta Jordan/ Ms Jordan Klenner)
Open in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Mystreebox La Carlotta (Lester & Supranee Flood)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Zaliamstaff The Grappler (AI) (Imp NZ) (Ms D Connolly/ Mr A Major/ Ms Zeta Jordan/ Ms Jordan Klenner)

Australian Terrier
R/UP BOB & Best Bitch: Wanora NV (D Schaeller)
Baby of Breed: Wanora Something Special (Mrs Debbie Schaeller)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Mystreebox La Carlotta (Lester & Supranee Flood)
Aust Bred of Breed: Clayco Bones Luna Bell (Robyn Scott)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Walker (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
Aust Ch Rosenfeld Catch A Falling Star (C Fisher/ B & H Clarke / C Lowe)
Intermediate in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Gamecall Rhythm Of The Waves RN (Ms K Kettleton)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Irish Setter
Aust Ch Cueunaich Missouri (Miss B J & Mrs N J Houldsworth)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Gamecall Rhythm Of The Waves RN (Ms K Kettleton)

Irish Setter
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Yarramo Fight Fire With Fire (Amanda Harvey / Tony & Marg Norton)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Cueunaich Missouri (Miss B J & Mrs N J Houldsworth)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Copperkee Frozen In Time (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Copperkee Fire In The Sky (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
Reserve Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Copperkee American Hustler (Mrs D & Miss J Creagh)
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Copperkee American Beauty (Mrs D & Miss J Creagh)

Pointer
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rosenfeld Catch A Falling Star (C Fisher/ B & H Clarke / C Lowe)

Weimaraner
Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Ashbolt High Class (AI) (Amanda Williamson)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Silberweis In The Ivy League (LH) (Ann Masjakin & John Robinson)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Silberweis Walkn Th Big League (LH) (Ann Masjakin & John Robinson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Lesley Roebig (QLD)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Basenji
Lomar Two Up (L Marsden)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Gersndach Aria Rio Femme (B K & Y J Shaw)
Minor in Group: Afghan Hound
Tianze Diamond In The Rough (Jacky Harnett)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Maharlikah Tru Succesor (B K & Y J Shaw)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Splendak Shez Misbehaven (B K & Y J Shaw)

Afghan Hound
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Tianze Diamond In The Rough (Jacky Harnett)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Lijolba Loves To Spice It Up (AI) (Heidi McKay)

Basenji
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Lomar Two Up (L Marsden)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Maharlikah Tru Succesor (B K & Y J Shaw)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Splendak First Chapter (B K & Y J Shaw)
Baby of Breed: Splendak Timely Encore (B K & Y J Shaw)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Baby of Breed: Gersndach Aria Rio Femme (B K & Y J Shaw)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak Shez Misbehaven (B K & Y J Shaw)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Duncan McAllister (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust & Am Ch Wynsilot n Larame Come Together (Imp USA) (Mrs A Cassidy)
Puppy in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Cumbydene Lady Barbara (Cathy Buckley)
Junior in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Caleebra Captain America (AI) (N Naismith)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Waloes Breakfast At Tiffanys (R W & K L Nelligan)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Callicoma Addicted To Love (B Bowles & R McGill)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Cumbydene Lady Barbara (Cathy Buckley)

Border Collie
Baby of Breed: Nahrof Thief In The House (Tracie Thompson)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Caleebra Captain America (AI) (N Naismith)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust & Am Ch Wynsilot n Larame Come Together (Imp USA) (Mrs A Cassidy)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Waloes Breakfast At Tiffanys (R W & K L Nelligan)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Antudor Colorme King Benson (S Kilby)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Nathan McGreevy (QLD)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey & John Best)
Minor in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Moloscyg Lil Krackers (Tracy Lamb & Moloscyg Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Trivale Amour Phoebe (M K Smith & G J Keown)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer
Sharluka Calipso Star (Mrs J & Mr A Dale)
Intermediate in Group: Schnauzer
Aust Ch Doenitz Storm Chaser (Mrs J Dale & Mr A Dale)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Aust Neut Ch Qwicthrill Sassy Rose (Miss Eloise Head)

Bernese Mountain Dog
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Trivale Shining Stella (M Smith & G Keown)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Trivale Amour Phoebe (M K Smith & G J Keown)

Dogue de Bordeaux
Minor of Breed: Moloscyg Lil Krackers (Tracy Lamb & Moloscyg Kennels)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey & John Best)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Abwaj Voyage Salutemidnitelady (Audrey & John Best)

Schnauzer
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Sharluka Calipso Star (Mrs J & Mr A Dale)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Doenitz Storm Chaser (Mrs J Dale & Mr A Dale)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Qwicthrill Sassy Rose (Miss Eloise Head)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Mitchell (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Qanda Lhi's Qa-Par (Imp ITY) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Shar Pei
Aust Ch Ayzsa Queens Rock Starr (Darcy Stratford)
Baby in Group: Japanese Spitz
Belzbentley Midnight Express (Tracy Gaff)
Minor in Group: Dalmatian
Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)
Junior in Group: Shar Pei
Aust Ch Ayzsa Queens Golden Girl (Darcy Stratford)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Japanese Spitz
Aust Neut Ch Daesdaemar Wildest Dreams (Tracy Gaff)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: French Bulldog
Brindlelicus show no mercy (Nicole Oldfield)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Minor of Breed: Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

French Bulldog
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Brindlelicus show no mercy (Nicole Oldfield)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch OnyxDanes Allshamps N Gossip (AI) (Victoria Lansbury)

Japanese Spitz
Baby of Breed: Belzbentley Midnight Express (Tracy Gaff)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Daesdaemar Wildest Dreams (Tracy Gaff)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Breogan Magic Dreams (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Baby of Breed: Pandec Magic Fire Bear (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Pandec Midnite Storm (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ayzsa Queens Rock Starr (Darcy Stratford)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ayzsa Queens Golden Girl (Darcy Stratford)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Qanda Lhi's Qa-Par (Imp ITY) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)