Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 20-Apr-2024 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr David Kill (QLD)   (Total Entry : 145)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Baby in Show: Rottweiler
Darkcide Sweet Summer Lovin (Ali Herbert)
Puppy in Show: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Zenqift Heartz On Fire (AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)
Junior in Show: Samoyed
Kalaska My Sweet Lord (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)
Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
State Bred in Show: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Watson (VIC)  (Group Entry : 28)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Kandccamo Ice Cold By Knight (Mrs K Camilleri)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Heartsilk Pippi Longstocking (Janice E Klaus)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kandccamo Ice Cold By Knight (Mrs K Camilleri)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Wachowa Tina Sparkles (J Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Priscilla Brown (Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Danger Zone (Ruth Davis)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Spurcius Fire N Fury (Spurcius Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Spurcius Fire N Diamonds (Spurcius Kennels)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Watson (VIC)  (Group Entry : 28)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Runner Up in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)
Junior in Group: Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Sweet Madeline (Erica Norgrove)
Intermediate in Group: Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Sirram Man Of Steel (AI) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Australian Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ausgrove Sweet Madeline (Erica Norgrove)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sirram Man Of Steel (AI) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sirram A Touch Of Paradise (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Kill (QLD)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Weisngrey A Dash Of Danger (Elke Prehn)
Puppy in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Showfield Tassie Snow Devil (Mr & Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood)
Junior in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Zenchar Journey Into The Dark (AI) (V Sullivan, S Rattle & T Sproule)
Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
State Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Tazlon Once Upon A Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Open Neuter in Group: Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showfield Tassie Snow Devil (Mr & Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Zenchar Journey Into The Dark (AI) (V Sullivan, S Rattle & T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Junior of Breed: Goldlake Its My Turn Now (Janette Grierson)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Weisngrey Unleashing Anarchy (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Weisngrey A Dash Of Danger (Elke Prehn)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tazlon Once Upon A Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Paul Stevenson (TAS) (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Jackshope All That Glitters (Emma Anderson)
Puppy in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Ch Zenqift Heartz On Fire (AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)
State Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Baby of Breed: Jackshope All That Glitters (Emma Anderson)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Zenqift Heartz On Fire (AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
Puppy of Breed: Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Paul Stevenson (TAS)  (Group Entry : 26)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Ch Rembrandt De Bruine Buck (Imp NLD) (Trudi Kingston)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Anbenly Coco Chanel (Mrs A Anagnostis)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Allclarity Royal Diamond (AI) (Elizabeth Connolly)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Raintrees Never Enough (Imp Jpn) (Mrs A Anagnostis)
Aust Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Whoami Playing To Win (J & M Kaden & K Post)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Farewellhill Fancy That (Mr S and A Hall)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Beauvest Metallic Cool Cat (Stephen & Alison Hall)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rembrandt De Bruine Buck (Imp NLD) (Trudi Kingston)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Allclarity Royal Diamond (AI) (Elizabeth Connolly)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Dromview Paris (Sophie Anderson)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Whoami Playing To Win (J & M Kaden & K Post)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Raintrees Never Enough (Imp Jpn) (Mrs A Anagnostis)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)
Baby of Breed: Anbenly Coco Chanel (Mrs A Anagnostis)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr David Kill (QLD)  (Group Entry : 14)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Samoyed
Kalaska My Sweet Lord (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)
Runner Up in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Baby in Group: Rottweiler
Darkcide Sweet Summer Lovin (Ali Herbert)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)
State Bred in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: German Pinscher
Aust Ch Angelsun Secret Whispers (Kerry Adams)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)

German Pinscher
Baby of Breed: Masterkarn Xclusivly DunNDusted (Kerry Adams)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Angelsun Secret Whispers (Kerry Adams)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Baby of Breed: Darkcide Sweet Summer Lovin (Ali Herbert)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kalaska My Sweet Lord (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Classicana Elfin Charm (Lesley Eaton)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)
State Bred of Breed: Classicana Passion N Purity (Lesley Eaton)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ilsonyo Call Me Meibi (Keegan Omens)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Southerton Nobody Like Me (AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lyn Watson (VIC)  (Group Entry : 11)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Baby in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aufait Almost Famous (Helen Dobson, Mark Fyfe, Peter Haas)
Junior in Group: Chow Chow
Aust Ch Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe)

Chow Chow
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Baby of Breed: Aufait Almost Famous (Helen Dobson, Mark Fyfe, Peter Haas)