Queensland Kennel Council (QLD)

Date of Show : 23-Jun-2024 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

  (Total Entry : 165)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Sherry Jewell (QLD)  (Group Entry : 31)

Minor in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Wachowa Shes Got The Look (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Pug
Aust Neut Ch Anyang Super Trooper (Mrs EP Tzipori)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust & Neut Ch Pondaroza Desert Storm (Mr Andrew Ness)

Australian Silky Terrier
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karlyermai Ponda Rosa (Ms D Jacques)
Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Pondaroza Supereme Edition (Ms D Jacques & Mr B Burrows)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Wachowa Shes Got The Look (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Miss Dazzle Me (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Jack Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Japanese Chin
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Pondaroza Desert Storm (Mr Andrew Ness)

Maltese
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Maltice Summer Of My Dreams (Mr S & Mrs BJ Standley)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Maltice Sound Of Summer Dreams (Mr S & Mrs BJ Standley)

Papillon
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Roseswain Sir Lancelot (Mrs J A Moy)

Pug
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Octaviae Fallen Angel (AI) (Miss B J & Mrs N J Houldsworth)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Anyang Super Trooper (Mrs EP Tzipori)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Nadia Attridge (QLD)  (Group Entry : 27)

Minor in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Whitebriar Joking Around (A Marskell and C Bowers)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Axlstaff The Devils Justis (Miss J Davis & Mrs D Tozer)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Neut Ch Brindlelicus Alex (Bronwyn Whyatt)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Aronaw Illegal Tender (Lauren Lobegeiger)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Puppy of Breed: Axlstaff The Devils Justis (Miss J Davis & Mrs D Tozer)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Brindlelicus Alex (Bronwyn Whyatt)

Tenterfield Terrier
Baby of Breed: Triplewag Bite The Apple (Miss C Pickering)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Whitebriar Joking Around (A Marskell and C Bowers)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Liza Cassidy (QLD)  (Group Entry : 30)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Aust Ch Aukero No Ifs Or Buts (Debra LeCourt)
Baby in Group: Pointer
Aspyre In The Limelight at Arista (AI) (Colleen Marwood)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Azel Throw The Dice (Azel Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Over The Moonlight Napoletano (Imp Ita) (Denise Burke)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Paterbetgold N Braewattie (T & P Kurtz)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Neut Gr Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling (Terri Davies)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Over The Moonlight Napoletano (Imp Ita) (Denise Burke)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Neut Gr Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling (Terri Davies)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Azel Throw The Dice (Azel Kennels)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Paterbetgold N Moothi Estate (T & P Kurtz)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: GoldMartini Croutons On Top (GoldMartini Kennels)
Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Paterbetgold N Braewattie (T & P Kurtz)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Copperkee History Inthe Making (D & J Creagh)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Copperkee American Beauty (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aukero No Ifs Or Buts (Debra LeCourt)

Pointer
Baby of Breed: Aspyre In The Limelight at Arista (AI) (Colleen Marwood)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Kerry Maguire (QLD) (Group Entry : 17)

Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Loujen Summer Sensation (Deborah Rodgers)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Loujen Summer Sensation (Deborah Rodgers)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch: Valeighunter Mocha Latte (Denise Mitchell)
Baby of Breed: Valeighunter Sarabi (Denise Mitchell)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Julene Brady (QLD)  (Group Entry : 29)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Justpuremac Its Hot To Trot (NBT) (Mr C Webb)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Aust Ch Osuno The Odyssey (Imp NZ) (A Proudfoot)
Baby in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Icanhaz Galactic Halo (Alexandra Proudfoot)
Puppy in Group: Puli
Rustufarion Ulterior Agenda (AI) (Mr M & Mrs K Stone & R Valore)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Justpuremac Its Hot To Trot (NBT) (Mr C Webb)

Border Collie
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Wonelook Reflections Of A Star RE HT TK.S (S Jones / L Phythian)
Best Bitch & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Wonelook Woo's Good Fortune RN (Leanne Phythian)
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Trumagik Tori Simply Dreamin (Carol Ward)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Best Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Wonelook Dreaming Of Woo CCD RAE ADO JDM JDO4 SDX SPDM GDX JC TK.S (S Jones / L Phythian)
Reserve Neuter Bitch: Aust Neut Ch R Ch Mystiqview Thiefs Reflection CCD RM RAE3 TK.I FS.S HTM.S (Carol Ward)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Janoby Once A Rockstar (Janoby Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Janoby Ozzi Ozzi Ozzi (Janoby Kennels)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Waloes Its A Kind Of Magic (R W & K L Nelligan)

Puli
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Rustufarion Ulterior Agenda (AI) (Mr M & Mrs K Stone & R Valore)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Maliiddie Tri To Impress Mi (M Ruth Tolhurst)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Osuno The Odyssey (Imp NZ) (A Proudfoot)
Baby of Breed: Icanhaz Galactic Halo (Alexandra Proudfoot)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Megan Shuttlewood (QLD)  (Group Entry : 14)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Snerzok Skies R Blue In Malibu (Miss N Mikic)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Aust Sup Ch Shazza Del Grande Fiume-Manicomio (Imp USA) (Donna Mulholland)
Puppy in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Katmai Eye O The Tiger (Mr AR Conlon Ms T OConnor Ms T Goodwin)
Junior in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Polishdream Night Train (Andrea Wilkinson)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Neut Gr Ch Polishdream Purple Rain (Andrea Wilkinson)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Katmai Eye O The Tiger (Mr AR Conlon Ms T OConnor Ms T Goodwin)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Polishdream Night Train (Andrea Wilkinson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Grand Ch Polishdream Devil Wears Prada (Andrea Wilkinson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Neut Gr Ch Polishdream Purple Rain (Andrea Wilkinson)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Shazza Del Grande Fiume-Manicomio (Imp USA) (Donna Mulholland)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Snerzok Skies R Blue In Malibu (Miss N Mikic)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Jarjola Struttin My Stuff (Rebecca Jones)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Salhia Colour Me In (AI) (Lauren Mckillop-Davies)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Katherine Wishart (QLD)  (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Tzuave Careful Wat U Witch For (J Brown)
Minor in Group: Shar Pei
Ayzsa The Queens League (Darcy Stratford)
Puppy in Group: Great Dane
Bremilie Dreams Come True (C Bazzocco)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Bremilie Dreams Come True (C Bazzocco)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Pikyi Believe Its Showtyme (Mrs I Broderick)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tanzapaw My Little Demon(NBT) (Tania McAlister)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Ayzsa The Queens League (Darcy Stratford)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tzuave Careful Wat U Witch For (J Brown)