Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Carolyn Butler (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCHJH

BACKGROUND
Carolyn commenced her involvement in the Dog World in 1968 when, not long married, she joined the Hornsby Dog Training Club with their unruly Labrador. After 11 years as Secretary and Trial Secretary, she was thrilled to receive Life Membership. She was also Secretary of many New South Wales State Title Obedience Trials as well as spending 3 years as Secretary, Trial and Show Secretary for The Gundog Society of NSW.
She joined the German Shorthaired Pointer Society of NSW in 1971 and over the years held the positions of Secretary, Show Secretary and Committee.

BREEDING/EXHIBITING
With her husband, Lynn, she commenced these activities under the KAZIA prefix in 1970. Their tally of home-bred German Shorthaired Pointer Champions stands at 76, with 10 Best in Show All Breeds, including 35 individual Best Exhibit in Group winners who have amassed over 100 Best in Group wins (all at Championship Shows). Over 30 Kazia GSPs have also gained Obedience, Agility, Tracking, Endurance and Field Titles. Included is one of this country’s small handful of Dual Champions – Breed and Obedience as well as a Dual with Breed and Field titles. Seven of our breeding have also gained Endurance Test passes. Kazia GSPs have won CCs at many Royal Shows (Australia’s largest, with International Judges) and numerous State specialties. A Dual Champion (Show and Field) Kazia dog won the prestigious New Zealand National Pointer & Setter Field Trial.

They have exported to New Zealand, France, Sweden, USA, Hong Kong, Noumea, Vanuatu, Guam and the Philippines and were the first to import a GSP from USA. They pioneered the importation of frozen GSP semen from USA, and yet again from England.

They have also owned and shown a Whippet and a Papillon to their Titles, two Cavalier King Charles Spaniels and a German Shepherd Dog. For over a decade they enjoyed an involvement with Hungarian Vizslas, making up some 9 Champions. Their Grand Ch Papillon enjoyed much success with many Group and Show wins.

SERVICE
Carolyn was foundation Chair of the RNSWCC Ladies Auxiliary, also founding member and Assistant Secretary of the Dog Judges’ Association. She also served on both Hereditary Diseases and Showground Development Committees. Carolyn served as Treasurer, Editor and Show Secretary of the Papillon Club of NSW for several terms.

She has long experience as a Show Steward, and for many years assisted in and served as examiner for the RNSWCC Judges Training Scheme.

JUDGING EXPERIENCE
Carolyn’s judging career started in 1985 with Gundogs, and in 2005 became an All Breeds Judge. She has judged a great many times in most parts of Australia and New Zealand, as well as Ireland, Wales (Gundog Society of Wales), The Philippines, Hong Kong and India. Carolyn is also an approved Junior Showmanship Judge, an activity she much enjoys.

With husband Lynn, Carolyn makes a very experienced All Breeds Judging team.

CAROLYN P BUTLER
International All Breeds Dog Judges

Phone: 61-2 4369 8981 Email: [email protected]
33 The Corso, Saratoga NSW 2251 AUSTRALIA


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

6-Feb-21
Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 2
6-Feb-21
Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 3
5-Feb-21
Tuggerah Lakes Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
15-Mar-20 Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW) Group 1
14-Mar-20 Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW) Group 7
5-Jan-20 The White Swiss Shepherd Dog Club of SA Inc (ALL BREEDS SHOW)) (SA) Group 4
4-Jan-20 The White Swiss Shepherd Dog Club of SA Inc (ALL BREEDS SHOW)) (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
15-Sep-19 Allora Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 5, 7
14-Sep-19 Allora Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 1
14-Sep-19 Allora Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
28-Jul-19 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (NSW) Group 3 & General Specials
27-Jul-19 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 6
27-Jul-19 Warners Bay Dog Sports Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 4
5-May-19 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 3, 5
4-May-19 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 2, 4, 7
3-May-19 Dogs NSW Northern Region (Coastal) Committee (NSW) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
22-Dec-18 Dogs NSW Public Relations Committee (NSW) Group 3
24-Nov-18 Dalwood Childrens Home Charity Show (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6
24-Nov-18 Dalwood Childrens Home Charity Show (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
12-Aug-18 Mudgee & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
11-Aug-18 Mudgee & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4
29-Jul-18 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6, 7
28-Jul-18 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5 & General Specials
27-Jul-18 Harden Murrumburrah Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
8-Jul-18 Hawkesbury Kennel Club Inc (SHOW A) (NSW) Group 2
8-Jul-18 Hawkesbury Kennel Club Inc (SHOW B) (NSW) General Specials
20-May-18 Geelong & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
11-Mar-18 Central Hawkes Bay Kennel Society (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 2, 7
11-Mar-18 Dominion Collie Club (NZ) General Specials
10-Mar-18 Central Hawkes Bay Kennel Society (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 1, 3, 6 & General Specials
10-Dec-17 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 1
9-Dec-17 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 7
8-Dec-17 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 2
1-Dec-17 Wyong Shire Canine Club (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
12-Nov-17 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 2
11-Nov-17 Echuca & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
4-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
4-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
3-Nov-17 Northern All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 6
11-Jun-17 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (NSW) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
11-Jun-17 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 3) (PM SHOW (NSW) Group 6
10-Jun-17 Parkes & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2, 3
30-Apr-17 Rockhampton Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4, 7
29-Apr-17 Capricorn Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 5, 6 & General Specials
11-Mar-17 The Lake District Canine Club (AM Show) (NSW) Group 1
11-Mar-17 The Lake District Canine Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
25-Feb-17 Rylstone Kandos Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 3
27-Jan-17 Western Tiers Kennel Club (TAS) Group 1, 2, 6
26-Jan-17 Western Tiers Kennel Club (TAS) Group 3, 4, 5 & General Specials
22-Jan-17 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2 & General Specials
21-Jan-17 Burnett Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6, 7
24-Jul-16 Ladies Kennel Association of Qld (QLD) Group 3 & General Specials
23-Jul-16 Ladies Kennel Association of Qld (QLD) Group 1
12-Jun-16 Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
12-Jun-16 Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
6-Mar-16 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 4, 7 & General Specials
5-Mar-16 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (SHOW1) (QLD) Group 2, 3
5-Mar-16 Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (SHOW2) (QLD) Group 5, 6
19-Dec-15 Wyong Shire Canine Club (NSW) Group 6, 7
28-Nov-15 Dorrigo Guy Fawkes Agricultural Association Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 3, 5 & General Specials
22-Nov-15 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4
21-Nov-15 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
18-Oct-15 Sunraysia Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6, 7
17-Oct-15 Mildura & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5
16-Oct-15 Mildura Show Society (VIC) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
12-Jul-15 Gilgandra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 3 & General Specials
11-Jul-15 Gilgandra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5, 7
14-Jun-15 Brisbane Water Legacy Dog Club (NSW) Group 4 & General Specials
24-May-15 Manilla & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5
23-May-15 Manilla & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
22-May-15 Manilla & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 6, 7
15-Mar-15 The Lake District Canine Club (NSW) Group 3
14-Mar-15 The Lake District Canine Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 6 & General Specials
14-Mar-15 The Lake District Canine Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1
21-Feb-15 Twilight Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) Group 3
20-Feb-15 Twilight Canine Country Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
14-Feb-15 Crookwell A P & H Society (NSW) Group 3, 7
7-Dec-14 Ladies Kennel Association of NSW (NSW) Group 6
6-Oct-14 Walbundrie Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 3, 6 & General Specials
5-Oct-14 Coolamon Ganmain Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 4, 5, 7
30-Aug-14 Gold Coast Show Society Inc (QLD) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
10-Aug-14 Ladies Kennel Club of Broken Hill (NSW) Group 2, 5, 7
9-Aug-14 Ladies Kennel Club of Broken Hill (AM) (NSW) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
9-Aug-14 Ladies Kennel Club of Broken Hill (PM) (NSW) Group 1, 6
3-Aug-14 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 6
2-Aug-14 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 3 & General Specials
27-Jul-14 Ladies Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD) Group 2
26-Jul-14 Ladies Kennel Association of Queensland (QLD) Group 4
5-Jul-14 Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (Blue Show) (NSW) Group 4
13-Apr-14 Pioneer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 2, 3, 7
12-Apr-14 Pioneer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6 & General Specials
16-Mar-14 Buller Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 3, 4, 5 & General Specials
15-Mar-14 Buller Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 6, 7
21-Feb-14 Cessnock & District Agricultural Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6
19-Jan-14 Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 4
18-Jan-14 Warrnambool & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM) (VIC) Group 7 & General Specials
18-Jan-14 Lady Bay Kennel Club Inc (PM) (VIC) Group 6
16-Nov-13 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (AM Show) (SA) Group 3 & General Specials
16-Nov-13 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (PM Show) (SA) Group 1
3-Nov-13 Ulverstone Agricultural Society Inc (TAS) Group 1, 5, 7 & General Specials
2-Nov-13 Ulverstone Agricultural Society Inc (TAS) Group 2, 3, 4, 6
19-Oct-13 North Coast National A & I Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 3, 7 & General Specials
19-May-13 Metropolitan Kennel Club Of SA Inc (SA) Group 6 & General Specials
18-May-13 Metropolitan Kennel Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 7
17-Mar-13 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4, 6
16-Mar-13 Tumbarumba P A & H Society (NSW) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
17-Feb-13 Oberon Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4, 7
10-Feb-13 Tokoroa Canine Associoation (NZ) Group 2, 7
9-Feb-13 Tokoroa Canine Association (NZ) Group 4, 6
2-Sep-12 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 4, 7
1-Sep-12 Wondai A P & I Society Inc (QLD) Group 3, 5
31-Aug-12 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
14-Aug-12 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4
13-Aug-12 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 7
12-Aug-12 Tullamore Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
11-Aug-12 Tullamore P A & H Society (NSW) Group 5, 6
5-Aug-12 Dogs NT (Show 1) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
8-Jul-12 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
7-Jul-12 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 5
6-Jul-12 Moree Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 4, 7
8-Apr-12 Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
7-Apr-12 Easter Festival Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
18-Mar-12 Wingham Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5, 7