Queensland Kennel Council (QLD)

Date of Show : 18-Jun-2017 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Janelle Mannell (QLD)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Workn Class Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Mazali Yo Da One (Ms A Litfin & Miss J Bligh)
Baby in Show: Kerry Blue Terrier
Olizure Pure Rebelicious (B & P Oliphant)
Junior in Show: Briard
Cacharel Moving Picture (C & A Mitchell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Kerry Maguire (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Workn Class Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby in Group: Havanese
Elemparle Black Heart Bart (Mrs M L Boole)
Puppy in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Gwen Stefani (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Junior in Group: English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Aust Ch Antrimlodge Diamond Jim (Rachel Whiteman)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Marcavan To The Moon And Back (M Silvester)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Fasusq Don't Dream It's Over (Amanda Dunne)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Armed N Fabulous (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Benjamin Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Reserve Bitch & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Queen Of The Desert (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Kate Leigh (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Workn Class Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Man On A Mission (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Dazzle I Do (Mrs J Watt)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Gwen Stefani (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Antrimlodge Diamond Jim (Rachel Whiteman)

Havanese
Baby of Breed: Elemparle Black Heart Bart (Mrs M L Boole)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kaasha Sugar Daddy (Frances Forbes)

Lowchen
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kilgarrin Hands Off My Zipper (R Speers)

Papillon
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Roseswain Quinntus the Guard (Miss H Tilley & Mrs J Moy)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Maxine Lee (QLD)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Mazali Yo Da One (Ms A Litfin & Miss J Bligh)
Baby in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Olizure Pure Rebelicious (B & P Oliphant)
Junior in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Riverlands Papas Apprentice (Lester & Supranee Flood)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Junior of Breed: Riverlands Papas Apprentice (Lester & Supranee Flood)

Kerry Blue Terrier
Baby of Breed: Olizure Pure Rebelicious (B & P Oliphant)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mazali Yo Da One (Ms A Litfin & Miss J Bligh)
Baby of Breed: Mazali Black Dog (A Litfin & J Bligh)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Mazali Black Magic Woman (A Litfin & J Bligh)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Dzahhli Fashion N Fame (M & N Bourke)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Janelle Mannell (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Bromhund U Can Buy Me Diamonds (Lynelle Smith)
Runner Up in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Ch Boroniahil Gaspar (Lyn Durrington & Susan Teniswood)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Boroniahil Gaspar (Lyn Durrington & Susan Teniswood)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Shogold Dark Knight (Sherry Jewell)
Baby of Breed: Alubyc Atomic Blonde (Samara & Rob Hill)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Open of Breed: Ezsti Kesha Cupcake Kate (H Wordsworth)

Labrador Retriever
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Copperkee You Light My Fire (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)

Weimaraner
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bromhund U Can Buy Me Diamonds (Lynelle Smith)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Silberweis Espresso Martini (LH) (Ann Masjakin & John Robinson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Janet McGregor (QLD)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Norwegian Elkhound
Aust Ch Graabine Bendit Like Beckam (Aleisha Senior)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Millewa The Legend Goes On (Mr R Gallaway & Ms L McMaster)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Splendak First Chapter (B K & Y J Shaw)
Junior in Group: Deerhound
Aust Ch Nelungaloo Damhsealgair (Kit Simmons)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak First Chapter (B K & Y J Shaw)
Best Bitch & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Adadach Buttons N Bows (B K & Y J Shaw)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak Uptown Girl (B K & Y J Shaw)
Baby of Breed: Millewa The Legend Goes On (Mr R Gallaway & Ms L McMaster)

Deerhound
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Nelungaloo Damhsealgair (Kit Simmons)

Norwegian Elkhound
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Graabine Bendit Like Beckam (Aleisha Senior)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
Baby of Breed: Taiping Hot Hot Hot (Wendy Lam)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Lance Wright (QLD)

Runner Up in Group: Briard
Aust Ch Narbrisse Miss Congeniality HT (C & A Mitchell)
Baby in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Gavend C My Illusion (Robyn Carroll)
Junior in Group: Briard
Cacharel Moving Picture (C & A Mitchell)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Stockaway Blue Eve (Simon Lawrence)

Border Collie
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Trumagik A Scottish Fable (S J Hill)

Briard
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Narbrisse Miss Congeniality HT (C & A Mitchell)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Junior of Breed: Cacharel Moving Picture (C & A Mitchell)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Mazarelli Minnie Mouse (Ms K Garrad)

Shetland Sheepdog
Baby of Breed: Gavend C My Illusion (Robyn Carroll)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Lynann Song Of My Angel (Toni Chandler)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Trehilyn Front and Finish (David & Tania Brady)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Gary Heyden (QLD)

Open in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Katmai Reflection Of You (T Goodwin)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Katmai Reflection Of You (T Goodwin)

Bullmastiff
Baby of Breed: Stennaroo Brindella Delight (Mr B & Mrs M Stennings)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Tazovsky Leap Of Faith Maxwell (AI) (Sarah Green)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Anthea Adamopoulos (QLD)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Keeshond
Can Ch Klompen's Dancing Darcy (Imp CAN) (Ms L J Cassidy)
Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Whytewood Mr Darcys Ozi Gold (AI) JC (Michelle Little)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Whytewood Mr Darcys Ozi Gold (AI) JC (Michelle Little)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Divadanes Made You Look (V Lansbury)

Keeshond
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Can Ch Klompen's Dancing Darcy (Imp CAN) (Ms L J Cassidy)