Judge Profile

Judge Name : Ms Debra Howell (NSW)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
OPCHCHCHCHJH

Commenced my judging career when I obtained my Gundog Working Test licence now called Retrieving Ability Test for Gundogs.
I then obtained my Gundog licence, followed by Hounds, Non Sporting and Terriers.

I am presently trying to study for my Toy group.

I have judged in New Zealand and all states (including the ACT)on the East Coast of Australia. Weimaraner specialty shows, Gundog shows and All Breed shows.

I have owned and exhibited most of the gundog breeds, Border and Skye Terriers, Briards, a Lhasa Apso, and presently beautiful Schipperkes and a Labrador (having started with Labradors in 1973).


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

8-Sep-19
Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7
7-Sep-19
Pine Rivers Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
12-May-19 South West Slopes All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (NSW) Group 3
11-May-19 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
11-May-19 Cootamundra All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
5-May-19 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
4-May-19 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 2
4-May-19 Albion Park Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 7
23-Mar-19 Yass Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 2, 7
29-Dec-18 Central Highlands Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 4
28-Dec-18 Lancefield Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 2
28-Oct-18 Manly & District Kennel & Dog Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 4
5-Oct-18 Yarrawonga A & P Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 3, 4, 7
14-Jul-18 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1
11-Jun-18 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 3
19-May-18 Temora & District A B K C Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 7
18-May-18 Temora & District A B K C Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2
2-Dec-17 Cooma & District Kennel & Obedience Club (NSW) Group 1
25-Nov-17 Dalwood Children's Home Charity Shows (PINK SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
12-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (BENEFIT SHOW) (NZ) Group 7
11-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3
11-Nov-17 Wairarapa Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 2
4-Nov-17 Goulburn Dog Training & Kennel Club (PM) (NSW) Group 2
15-Oct-17 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2
14-Oct-17 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (AM Show) (QLD) Group 7
14-Oct-17 Waterloo Bay Kennel Club (PM Show) (QLD) Group 3
9-Sep-17 New England Ladies Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
8-Sep-17 New England Ladies Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4
4-Mar-17 Milton Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4, 7
21-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (PM SHOW) (ACT) Group 7
10-Dec-16 NSW Women's Dog Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
20-Nov-16 Dalwood Children's Home Charity Shows (NSW) Group 4
19-Nov-16 Dalwood Children's Home Charity Shows (BLUE SHOW) (NSW) Group 3
26-Jun-16 Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 7
25-Jun-16 Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3
6-Mar-16 Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
5-Mar-16 Blacktown Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
10-Jan-16 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3
2-Jan-16 Wollondilly All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
11-Jul-15 Bungendore & Palerang District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
23-May-15 Southern Districts Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 4
23-May-15 Southern Districts Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 3
17-May-15 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
16-May-15 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
14-Mar-15 Yass Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
1-Mar-15 Sofala & District Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7
23-Nov-14 Belconnen All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 7
16-Nov-14 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 4
15-Nov-14 Maitland & Kurri District Kennel Club (PM Show) (NSW) Group 7
25-Oct-14 Blaxland Glenbrook RSL & Citizens Kennel & Training Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
7-Sep-14 Dogs ACT Amenities Show (AM) (ACT) Group 3
7-Sep-14 Dogs ACT Amenities Show (PM) (ACT) Group 2
1-Jun-14 Canine Fund Raisers (WA) Group 7
31-May-14 Canine Fund Raisers (AM Show) (WA) Group 3
31-May-14 Canine Fund Raisers (PM Show) (WA) Group 2
7-Jul-13 Hawkesbury Kennel Club (Show B) (NSW) Group 2
26-May-13 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 7
25-May-13 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (AM) (NSW) Group 2
25-May-13 Cowra & District Kennel Club Inc (PM) (NSW) Group 4
19-May-13 Marlborough Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2
27-Oct-12 Illawarra & South Eastern Region of NSW (NSW) Group 2
26-Oct-12 Illawarra & South Eastern Region Of NSW (NSW) Group 3
28-Jul-12 T & G All Breeds Dog Club of NSW (NSW) Group 4
7-Jul-12 Dogs ACT Fund-Raiser Show (ACT) Group 7
18-May-12 Temora & District All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4