Cairns City Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 29-Apr-2017 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Janice Campbell (VIC)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Amakhosi Black Thunder (Mrs Kerrie Kidner)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Formula One (AI) (Denise Burke)
Baby in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Devilzown Six Gun Slinger (Bronwyn Macdonald)
Minor in Show: Bichon Frise
Mollabru Mark My Words (A & F Vecchio)
Puppy in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Clayco Rattlin Train (Mr S / Mrs K / Mr M & Miss B Mills)
Junior in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Asuare Always Dockit (Heath Thomson)
State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Tzutique Paint By Numbers (Robyn Hawke/Terri Greig)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: Pomeranian
Arderne Artic Wonder (Meier / Whipps & Dodds)

Puppy SweepStakes - 1st Place: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Clayco Rattlin Train (Mr S / Mrs K / Mr M & Miss B Mills)
Puppy SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Pug
Tranabby Ebony n Ivory (J & S Stephens)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Meredith Clegg (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: Yorkshire Terrier
Aust Ch Willjon Right Said Fred (S & D Cleaver)
Baby in Group: Pomeranian
Arderne Artic Wonder (Meier / Whipps & Dodds)
Minor in Group: Bichon Frise
Mollabru Mark My Words (A & F Vecchio)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tejada Flatbroke N Busted (A & F Vecchio)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Mollabru Mark My Words (A & F Vecchio)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Aberlour Whispering Jack (Lyn Dunne)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aberlour Jumanji (Lyn Dunne)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aberlour Original Sin (Lyn Dunne)
Baby of Breed: Aberlour Romancin th Stone (Ms Lyn Dunne)

Havanese
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Terrabella Maggie May (Amy Henderson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Terrabella Kimba (Amy Henderson)

Maltese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Erintoi Eatcha Heart Out (Gaye Merrin)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Minarli All Jakked Up (Mrs Coleen Ballard)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Arderne Ice Princess (Meier / Whipps & Dodds)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Arderne By Design (K Dodds)
Baby of Breed: Arderne Artic Wonder (Meier / Whipps & Dodds)

Pug
R/UP BOB & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tranabby Golden Home Run (J & S Stephens)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Rapturous Single Rose (J & S Stephens)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Tranabby Ebony n Ivory (J & S Stephens)

Yorkshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Willjon Right Said Fred (S & D Cleaver)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Meredith Clegg (VIC)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Clayco Rattlin Train (Mr S / Mrs K / Mr M & Miss B Mills)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Dinamyte Stop The Clock (J McKay)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Devilzown Six Gun Slinger (Bronwyn Macdonald)
Junior in Group: Australian Terrier
Fordaisi George (Mick Taylor)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Dinamyte Stop The Clock (J McKay)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Fordaisi George (Mick Taylor)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Satori Magic Mike (ROM) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ifdawn Incy Red Ginger (Mrs Susan Brazier)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Clayco Rattlin Train (Mr S / Mrs K / Mr M & Miss B Mills)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Devilzown Voodoo Chile (AI) (Bronwyn Macdonald)
Baby of Breed: Devilzown Six Gun Slinger (Bronwyn Macdonald)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ken Campbell (VIC)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Formula One (AI) (Denise Burke)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Asuare Always Dockit (Heath Thomson)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Gillbrae Mynorthernangel (Yvonne Butler)
Minor in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Asuare Man In The Mirror (Heath Thomson)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Sunfire High As A Kite (P Grutzner & M Adkins)
Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Sup Ch Highgatte If The Shoefits (Pauline Grutzner & Marjory Adkins)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Neut Gr Ch Macdolly Murphys Law JD (Gordon Mayne & Peter Grant)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Asuare Always Dockit (Heath Thomson)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling (Denise Burke)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Asuare Man In The Mirror (Heath Thomson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Macdolly Murphys Law JD (Gordon Mayne & Peter Grant)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Highgatte If The Shoefits (Pauline Grutzner & Marjory Adkins)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sunfire High As A Kite (P Grutzner & M Adkins)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Gillbrae Maninthemoon (Yvonne Butler)
Baby of Breed: Gillbrae Mynorthernangel (Yvonne Butler)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Formula One (AI) (Denise Burke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla Give and Take (Denise Burke)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Meredith Clegg (VIC)

Baby in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Harroway Carbon Copy (Julie Bastin-Byrne)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Zandeena Getn Sexy Back (Chrissy Petersen)
Aust Bred in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Suliman Cutting Edge (B & L Halliwell)

Afghan Hound
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Suliman Cutting Edge (B & L Halliwell)

Basenji
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Lomar Top Hat N Tails (L Marsden)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Lomar Hot Pants (Louise Marsden)
Puppy of Breed: Zandeena Getn Sexy Back (Chrissy Petersen)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kajmytt Miss Viktoria (Mrs Mardi Atkinson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Synjaz Chasin The Dream (Synjaz Kennels)

Whippet
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Harroway Carbon Copy (Julie Bastin-Byrne)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Janice Campbell (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Amakhosi Black Thunder (Mrs Kerrie Kidner)
State Bred in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
Aust Ch Belgenbeau RuBon Valkyrie CCD RN (Caroline Hill-Murray)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Amakhosi Black Thunder (Mrs Kerrie Kidner)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Belgenbeau RuBon Valkyrie CCD RN (Caroline Hill-Murray)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Belgenbeau K C Pumbaa (Lynda Trotter)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Teangibelge Belgnbeau (Brown/Trotter)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Cathkin R U Ready For This (Gaye Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cathkin Fatal Attraction (Melissa Bradshaw)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Jaykri Pearl (P & J Gillies)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Janice Campbell (VIC)

Baby in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Sahne Razzle Dazzle (Imp NZ) (Cheryl Jones)
Intermediate in Group: Cane Corso
Awesomissimo Aurelia (Shelley Shaw)

Cane Corso
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Allevatore Stella (Shelley Shaw)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Ozcor Saxon (Shelley Shaw)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Awesomissimo Aurelia (Shelley Shaw)

Rottweiler
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abakahn Ruum Ajax (Jeff & Janelle Killick)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Sahne Razzle Dazzle (Imp NZ) (Cheryl Jones)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl Payback (Jeff & Janelle Killick)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Keelambara Sinnerz R Grinnerz (B & L Halliwell)
Baby of Breed: Keelambara Avin A Whine Or Two (B & L Halliwell)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Janice Campbell (VIC)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Tzutique Paint By Numbers (Robyn Hawke/Terri Greig)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Monterrez Star Kingdom (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)
Minor in Group: Poodle (Toy)
Alamona Solitaryman (Meier / Whipps)
Junior in Group: Poodle (Toy)
Aust Ch Silkyelk Diamond Dayz (Debra Randall)
Open in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Babanga JD on Ice (Rodney & Sharon Shone)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Babanga Easy As (Rodney & Sharon Shone)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Underane Dual Purpose (AI) (Bauer/Cox)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Divadanes Tommy's Girl (AI) (Bauer/Cox)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Babanga JD on Ice (Rodney & Sharon Shone)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Babanga Easy As (Rodney & Sharon Shone)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Silkyelk Diamond Dayz (Debra Randall)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Alamona Solitaryman (Meier / Whipps)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Monterrez Star Kingdom (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tzutique Paint By Numbers (Robyn Hawke/Terri Greig)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Sesukan Ice On Fire (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)