Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Janice Campbell (VIC)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I am licensed to judge All Breeds. I have judged in all states of Australia, New Zealand, United Kingdom, Asia, Europe, America, South Africa, Norway, Ireland and judged at the World Dog Show in Hungary.

Actively involved with showing Smooth Fox Terriers for approximately 40 years, I have bred, owned and handled over forty champions under the Optimo prefix in Australia and have exported dogs to America, Germany, Hungary and Finland. I have imported Smooth Fox Terriers from the U.K. and frozen semen from America which has been very successful in the Optimo breeding program.
I also bred and showed Airedale Terriers with my husband Ken who is licensed to judge Terriers and Gundogs.

Jan has judged Fox Terrier Breed Specialities in England and America at the famous Montgomery show, also Gundog, Toy and Terrier Specialties in Australia and overseas, and most other breeds in all states of Australia, New Zealand, America, Europe and Asia.
I and my husband Ken both judged at the prestigious World Dog Show in Hungary which had an entry of 19,000 dogs.

Life Member of the Smooth Fox Terrier Club of Victoria and the Fox Terrier Club of Victoria, and committee member of both clubs for over thirty years. Past Chairperson of the Conformation Committee of the Victorian Canine Association, current President of the Canine Amenities Dog Club and committee member of several all breeds clubs.

I enjoy judging all dogs, and travelling to interesting countries with my husband and meeting fellow enthusiasts and have visited many famous dog shows.

FCI number 19591


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

6-Oct-19 Burnie & District Kennel Club (TAS) Group 3, 5, 7
5-Oct-19 Burnie & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (TAS) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
5-Oct-19 Burnie & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (TAS) Group 1, 4
25-Aug-19 Wentworth Ladies Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 2, 3, 7
24-Aug-19 Wentworth Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 4, 5, 6 & General Specials
5-May-19 Bathurst A H & P Association Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
31-Mar-19 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (SA) Group 3 & General Specials
30-Mar-19 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 5
30-Mar-19 Adelaide Plains Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 6
24-Feb-19 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4
23-Feb-19 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2, 6, 7 & General Specials
23-Feb-19 Dorrigo & District Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 1, 5
25-Nov-18 Sovereign City Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 5
21-Oct-18 Romsey Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 1) (VIC) Group 2
21-Oct-18 Romsey Kennel Club Inc (SHOW 2) (VIC) General Specials
12-Mar-18 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 4 & General Specials
12-Mar-18 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 6
4-Mar-18 Berwick All Breeds Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
10-Dec-17 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) Group 2
10-Dec-17 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) Group 3
9-Dec-17 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) Group 6
9-Dec-17 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) Group 7
8-Dec-17 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (AM) (ACT) Group 4
8-Dec-17 Canberra All Breeds Kennel Club (PM) (ACT) Group 5 & General Specials
13-Aug-17 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
12-Aug-17 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 2, 7
17-Jun-17 Dogs NSW Public Relations Committee (Dogs On Show) (NSW) Group 5 & General Specials
1-May-17 Cairns City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 4
29-Apr-17 Cairns City Kennel Club (QLD) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
2-Apr-17 Ovens Valley Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
1-Apr-17 Ovens Valley Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 2
3-Oct-16 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 3, 7 & General Specials
2-Oct-16 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 5
1-Oct-16 Tamworth Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 4, 6
18-Sep-16 Geraldton & Districts Kennels Club Inc (WA) Group 5, 6, 7
17-Sep-16 Geraldton & Districts Kennels Club Inc (WA) Group 1, 2, 3, 4 & General Specials
7-Aug-16 Upper Hutt Kennel Association (SHOW 1) (NZ) Group 3
7-Aug-16 Upper Hutt Kennel Association (SHOW 2) (NZ) Group 5 & General Specials
6-Aug-16 Pencarrow Kennel Association (AM SHOW) (NZ) Group 2
6-Aug-16 Pencarrow Kennel Association (PM SHOW) (NZ) Group 6
6-Aug-16 Wellington Bulldog Club (NZ) General Specials
15-May-16 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 7 & General Specials
14-May-16 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 6
13-May-16 Sunshine Coast Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 5
17-Apr-16 Lithgow District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 6
16-Apr-16 Lithgow District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
10-Apr-16 Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
9-Apr-16 Huon & Channel Kennel Club Inc (TAS) Group 4, 5, 7
2-Jan-16 Kyneton & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 6
22-Nov-15 Garden State Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
24-Oct-15 Euroa Agricultural Society Inc (VIC) Group 1, 7 & General Specials
5-Sep-15 Show Dog Handlers Club (Show 1) (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
9-Aug-15 Bulli District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
10-May-15 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1 & General Specials
9-May-15 Newcastle & Northern District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2
8-May-15 The Bay City All Breeds Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3
8-May-15 Newcastle & Northern District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4
2-May-15 Colac Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5 & General Specials
7-Mar-15 Alice Springs Kennel & Dog Sports Club 353rd Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
15-Feb-15 Mt Morgan and Bouldercombe Kennel Club (QLD) Group 1, 5, 6
14-Feb-15 Mt Morgan and Bouldercombe Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4, 7 & General Specials
27-Dec-14 Lancefield Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
23-Nov-14 Sovereign City Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3 & General Specials
15-Nov-14 Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club (PINK SHOW) (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
14-Nov-14 Children's Cancer Charity Dog Club (NSW) Group 4
25-Oct-14 Euroa Agricultural Society Inc (VIC) Group 4, 5
19-Jul-14 Dog Stewards Association Inc (VIC) Group 2
5-Jul-14 Penrith Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (Blue Show) (NSW) Group 1
1-Jun-14 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4
31-May-14 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (AM Show) (QLD) Group 2
30-May-14 Lockyer Valley Kennel Club (PM Show) (QLD) Group 5
11-May-14 Ellesmere A & P Society (NZ) Group 1, 2
10-May-14 Ellesmere A & P Society (NZ) Group 6, 7 & General Specials
4-May-14 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 7
3-May-14 All Breeds Dog Club of SA Inc (SA) Group 1 & General Specials
13-Apr-14 Southern Districts Kennel & Obedience Dog Club (SA) Group 4 & General Specials
12-Apr-14 Southern Districts Kennel & Obedience Dog Club (SA) Group 6
6-Apr-14 Mareeba & District Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4 & General Specials
5-Apr-14 Mareeba & District Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 5, 6, 7
5-Apr-14 Mareeba & District Kennel Club (Show 2) (QLD) Group 1, 2
10-Mar-14 Warragul & District Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
2-Mar-14 Yarra Glen Kennel Club Inc (Show 1) (VIC) Group 1
1-Dec-13 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 5, 7 & General Specials
30-Nov-13 South Taranaki Kennel Centre (NZ) Group 2, 6
20-Oct-13 Sunraysia Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
19-Oct-13 Mildura & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 5
18-Oct-13 Mildura Show Society Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6, 7
4-Aug-13 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 7
3-Aug-13 Metropolitan Kennel Club of WA Inc (WA) Group 2
28-Apr-13 Western Tiers Kennel Club (TAS) Group 4, 5, 6
27-Apr-13 Western Tiers Kennel Club (TAS) Group 1, 2, 7 & General Specials
14-Apr-13 Bathurst A H & P Association Inc (NSW) Group 3, 4, 5
9-Mar-13 Darwin All Breeds Kennel Club (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
25-Nov-12 Sovereigh City Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4 & General Specials
11-Nov-12 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 2
10-Nov-12 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4, 6, 7
9-Nov-12 Far South East Kennel Club (NSW) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
4-Nov-12 Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
3-Nov-12 Albury Show Society Inc (NSW) Group 1, 6
28-Oct-12 Southern Cross Kennel Club Inc (VIC) General Specials
29-Sep-12 Proserpine Whitsunday Obedience & Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 4, 6
28-Sep-12 Proserpine Whitsunday Obedience & Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 3, 5, 7 & General Specials
12-Aug-12 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 1
11-Aug-12 ACT Ladies Kennel Club Inc (ACT) Group 7 & General Specials
8-Jul-12 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre Benefit Show (NZ) Group 2
7-Jul-12 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (AM Show) (NZ) Group 1
7-Jul-12 Hutt Valley Kennel Centre (PM Show) (NZ) Group 4
27-May-12 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 5, 7 & General Specials
26-May-12 Maryborough Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 4
25-May-12 Fraser Coast Show Society (QLD) Group 3, 6
20-May-12 Seymour & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) General Specials
6-May-12 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 5, 7
5-May-12 Clarence Dog Sports Inc (NSW) Group 1
4-May-12 Clarence P & A Society (NSW) Group 2, 6
1-Apr-12 Geraldine County Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 3
31-Mar-12 Geraldine County Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 5 & General Specials
5-Feb-12 Ballarat Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 5
28-Jan-12 Canine Fund Raiser (WA) Group 5
27-Jan-12 Canine Fund Raiser (WA) Group 7
15-Jan-12 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1
14-Jan-12 Darling Downs Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 5
7-Jan-12 Kyneton & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2