Cairns City Kennel Club Inc (QLD)

Date of Show : 21-Jul-2018 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Shellie Marshall (VIC)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Schipperke
Aust Ch Monterrez Watch This Space (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)
Runner Up in Show: English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Aust Ch Yurrugar Lone Star Titanium (Saunders/Thomas)
Baby in Show: Pug
Hostwill Miao Shizi (K & F Borzi)
Minor in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Macdolly Every Breath You Take (Denise Burke)
Puppy in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Almarjo Henrik Von Schnitzel (Mark Yardley)
Junior in Show: Basenji
Aust Ch Lomar Cut The Mustard (Louise Marsden)
Open in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Gemra witchy woman (Darryl Albrecht)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Inneslake Leilani (B Houston)

Puppy SweepStakes - 1st Place: Shiba Inu
Kaikatsu Kin Miyasama (Stan Whipps)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Aust Ch Yurrugar Lone Star Titanium (Saunders/Thomas)
Baby in Group: Pug
Hostwill Miao Shizi (K & F Borzi)
Puppy in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Arderne Khan Drago (Karyn Dodds)
Junior in Group: Yorkshire Terrier
Bruebek Nicoletta (Mrs Shayne Scott)
Open in Group: Miniature Pinscher
Aust Ch Minarli All Jakked Up (Mrs Coleen Ballard)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Chelsshadow Dare To Dream (T Elliott-dixon)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Yurrugar Lone Star Titanium (Saunders/Thomas)

Havanese
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Terrabella Maggie May (Amy Henderson)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Terrabella Kimba (Amy Henderson)

Maltese
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Erintoi Eyesar Poppin (John L Sheppard)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Minarli All Jakked Up (Mrs Coleen Ballard)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Arderne Envied By All (Karyn Dodds)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Arderne Khan Drago (Karyn Dodds)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Scarborough Ready Teddy Go (Imp NZ) (K T Borzi)
Baby of Breed: Hostwill Miao Shizi (K & F Borzi)

Yorkshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Ausilk Charles (Mrs Shayne Scott)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Bruebek Nicoletta (Mrs Shayne Scott)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Shellie Marshall (VIC)

Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Gemra witchy woman (Darryl Albrecht)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ifdawn Incy Red Ginger (Mrs Susan Brazier)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ifdawn Incy Skywalker (Mrs S Brazier)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Classicyds School Boy Heart (W Smith/ J/ N & M Attridge)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Gemra witchy woman (Darryl Albrecht)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Saddlestaff black betty (Darryl Albrecht)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Devilzown Voodoo Chile (AI) (Bronwyn Macdonald)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Shellie Marshall (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling (Denise Burke)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Totenkopf Dutch Spirt Maker (Imp UK) (Denise Burke)
Baby in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Macdolly Pepperpot (Heath Thomson)
Minor in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Macdolly Every Breath You Take (Denise Burke)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Ch Sunfire No You Carnt (Pauline Grutzner / Marjory Adkins)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Neut Gr Ch Macdolly Avant Garde SPD JD GD (Gordon Mayne & Peter Grant)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Neut Ch Waringahfarm Miss Beautiful (K M Tranby)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Macdolly CantStopThisFeeling (Denise Burke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Totenkopf Dutch Spirt Maker (Imp UK) (Denise Burke)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Macdolly Every Move You Make (Denise Burke)
Baby of Breed: Macdolly Pepperpot (Heath Thomson)
Minor of Breed: Macdolly Every Breath You Take (Denise Burke)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Macdolly Avant Garde SPD JD GD (Gordon Mayne & Peter Grant)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Macdolly Murphys Law JD (Gordon Mayne & Peter Grant)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Sunfire No You Carnt (Pauline Grutzner / Marjory Adkins)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Silvaspring Walking on Sunshine (Mrs Kerry Evans)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Waringahfarm Miss Beautiful (K M Tranby)
R/UP Neuter BOB and Neuter Dog CC: Aust Ch & Neut Ch Ozdezign Pirate of the Sea (Mrs Kerry Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Brysnif And How About That (T Elliott- Dixon)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Atsidas Poppy (Janette Ellis)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Lomar Cut The Mustard (Louise Marsden)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Almarjo Henrik Von Schnitzel (Mark Yardley)
Baby in Group: Basenji
Nailah My Name Is Brax (Mrs C Petersen)
Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose Halo Be Thy Name (AI) (Sharron Taylor)
State Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose Bluechips National Rio (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)
Open in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Sup Ch Karakush Elly May Clampett (B Houston / L & H Gibson)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Karakush Elly May Clampett (B Houston / L & H Gibson)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lomar Cut The Mustard (Louise Marsden)
Baby of Breed: Nailah My Name Is Brax (Mrs C Petersen)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Xildas Magic Moment (W Vittori)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Almarjo Henrik Von Schnitzel (Mark Yardley)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Halo Be Thy Name (AI) (Sharron Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Bluechips National Rio (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Callicoma The Bees Knees (Jan Shaw)
Puppy in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Jayblue Country Brooke (Jan Bradley)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Inneslake Leilani (B Houston)

Australian Cattle Dog
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Jayblue Country Brooke (Jan Bradley)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Callicoma The Bees Knees (Jan Shaw)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Belgenbeau RuBon Valkyrie CCD RN (Caroline Hill-Murray)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Belgenbeau K C Pumbaa (Lynda Trotter)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Mrs Lyn Prowse)

Shetland Sheepdog
Neuter BOB & Neuter Bitch CC: Aust Ch Inneslake Leilani (B Houston)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Schnauzer (Miniature)
Aust Ch Keelambara Avin A Whine Or Two (B & L Halliwell)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Abakahn Ruum Ajax (Jeff & Janelle Killick)
Baby in Group: Boxer
Jorgia Power N Passion (Julie Aust)
Minor in Group: Shiba Inu
Kaikatsu Kin Miyasama (Stan Whipps)
Puppy in Group: German Pinscher
Aust Ch Anglesun The Power of One (Kym Giller)
State Bred in Group: Shiba Inu
Aust Ch Chrisharod Halleujah Baby (Stan Whipps)
Aust Bred in Group: Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Kangala Valiant Prince (Robert Thackeray & Justine Yardley)

Boxer
Baby of Breed: Jorgia Power N Passion (Julie Aust)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kangala Valiant Prince (Robert Thackeray & Justine Yardley)

German Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Anglesun The Power of One (Kym Giller)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Winpara G P The Power of Money (AI) (Kym Giller)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abakahn Ruum Ajax (Jeff & Janelle Killick)
R/UP BOB & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl Payback (Jeff & Janelle Killick)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Sahne Razzle Dazzle (Imp NZ) (Cheryl Jones)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Colbilde Distilled then Chilled (Jeff & Janelle Killick)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Keelambara Avin A Whine Or Two (B & L Halliwell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Keelambara Sinnerz R Grinnerz (B & L Halliwell)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Kaikatsu Kin Miyasama (Stan Whipps)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chrisharod Halleujah Baby (Stan Whipps)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Shellie Marshall (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Schipperke
Aust Ch Monterrez Watch This Space (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)

British Bulldog
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Darjoce Fancy Pants (R & E Ryan)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Underane Dual Purpose (AI) (Bauer/Cox)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Daesdaemar Rewrite The Future At Nailah (Christine Petersen)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Monterrez Watch This Space (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tzutique Paint By Numbers (Robyn Hawke/Terri Greig)