Thuringowan City Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD)

Date of Show : 15-Jun-2019 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Lynette Niemann (SA)   (Total Entry : 165)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Basenji
Aust Ch Lomar Cut The Mustard (Louise Marsden)
Baby in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Ayrmann Lordov Asgard (Mrs J Neasbey/Mr G & Mrs V Mannion)
Minor in Show: West Highland White Terrier
Maceltic Allt A Bhainne (Larisa Clifford)
Puppy in Show: Whippet
Whiparoo Heavens Gift To Aslan (McCrindle L / Gallagher S / Walsh P)
Junior in Show: Dalmatian
Paceaway Penny Lane (Fran Darling)
State Bred in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Edelhof Rhyme Nor Reason (C Aldridge / J Toohey / J Norman)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Slavestaff Heza Charmer (R & E Ryan)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: French Bulldog
Moonglade Leonardo (J & J Hart)
Baby SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Devilzown Holy Cow (Bronwyn M Macdonald)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Rebecca Preece-Pickering (NSW)  (Group Entry : 26)

Runner Up in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Tranabby Golden Home Run (J & S Stephens)
Minor in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Janrosel Perpetual Motion (Bronwen Gordon)
Junior in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Beljala A Last Tango In Paris (D Smith)
Intermediate in Group: Papillon
Aust Ch Abfab Gunz N Rozez (Mrs J Holcombe)
Aust Bred in Group: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Poudrette Charlies Pride (I Waszkiewicz)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Poudrette Charlies Pride (I Waszkiewicz)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust & Am Ch Judges Choice Ya Gotta Have Heart For Bodacious (Imp USA) (F Vecchio / S Thomas)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mollabru Presumed Innocent (A & F Vecchio)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Daisymont Time In Motion (Bronwen Gordon/Patricia Fernleigh)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Janrosel Perpetual Motion (Bronwen Gordon)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Zeltica San Monique (Mrs J Holcombe)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Hashki Dangerous Liaisons (David Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Beljala A Last Tango In Paris (D Smith)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Piccino River of Dreams (S L & M Reeve / J Hardwicke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Piccino King Of Bling (M & S Reeve / J Hardwicke)

Lowchen
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Partidance (Fran Darling)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Abfab Gunz N Rozez (Mrs J Holcombe)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Goodvibes The Girls Got Rhythm (W & J Stewart-cook)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Arderne Khan Drago (Karyn Dodds)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tranabby Golden Home Run (J & S Stephens)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Lynette Niemann (SA)  (Group Entry : 23)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Kupala Kapstone (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsille)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Devilzown Holy Cow (Bronwyn M Macdonald)
Minor in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Maceltic Allt A Bhainne (Larisa Clifford)
Puppy in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Dognyty Whos Your Daddy (E Lewis & R Purdy)
Best Neuter in Group & Intermediate Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Slavestaff Heza Charmer (R & E Ryan)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Dognyty Whos Your Daddy (E Lewis & R Purdy)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kupala Kapstone (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsille)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Vortex Cocolicious Of Boromir (Imp NZ) (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsillie)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Baby of Breed: Devilzown Holy Cow (Bronwyn M Macdonald)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Intermediate Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Slavestaff Heza Charmer (R & E Ryan)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Maceltic Allt A Bhainne (Larisa Clifford)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lynette Niemann (SA)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Edelhof Rhyme Nor Reason (C Aldridge / J Toohey / J Norman)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Sunfire Colorado (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)
Junior in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Edelhof Xtra Xtra (Aldridge/Toohey/Norman)
Aust Bred in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Edelhof Knowing Me Knowing You (C Aldridge / J Toohey / J Norman)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Am & Aust Ch Silverhall Hang em High (Imp USA) (Smith/Hollingworth/Grutzner/Adkins)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sunfire Colorado (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Edelhof Rhyme Nor Reason (C Aldridge / J Toohey / J Norman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Edelhof Knowing Me Knowing You (C Aldridge / J Toohey / J Norman)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Edelhof Xtra Xtra (Aldridge/Toohey/Norman)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Rebecca Preece-Pickering (NSW) (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Lomar Cut The Mustard (Louise Marsden)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Whippet
Whiparoo Heavens Gift To Aslan (McCrindle L / Gallagher S / Walsh P)
Minor in Group: Beagle
Hounsley Hey Soul Sister (Wendy Hudson)
Aust Bred in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Harroway In Fashion (Julie Bastin-Byrne)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lomar Cut The Mustard (Louise Marsden)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Hounsley Hey Soul Sister (Wendy Hudson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Hounsley Heard It All Before (AI) (Wendy Hudson)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Meydak Captain Tsar Light (Barry Meyers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Meydak Star of Tsars (Barry Meyers)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Whiparoo Heavens Gift To Aslan (McCrindle L / Gallagher S / Walsh P)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Harroway In Fashion (Julie Bastin-Byrne)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Edward Pickering (NSW)  (Group Entry : 18)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Aingealag Dream The Dream (Debbie Angel)
Intermediate in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Lyn Prowse)
Open in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Sup Ch Callicoma Bright As A Button (Jan Shaw)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Callicoma Bright As A Button (Jan Shaw)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Belgenbeau RuBon Valkyrie CCD RN (Caroline Hill-Murray)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Lyn Prowse)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Cathkin Fatal Attraction (Melissa Bradshaw)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shelshaw Sweet N Sassy (M Bradshaw)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aingealag Dream The Dream (Debbie Angel)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lynette Niemann (SA)  (Group Entry : 33)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Ryzylva Ticks My Wish List (Mr M & Mrs S Lilley)
Minor in Group: German Pinscher
Kayem Secret Aurora (Angelsun Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Doberling He Is Watching You (Toohey/Aldridge/Kidner)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: German Pinscher
Can & Aust Ch Ufourea Sunfire Girl (Imp CAN) (Angelsun Kennels)

Alaskan Malamute
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Annakpok Rumour Has It (Narelle Adams)
R/UP Neuter BOB & Neuter Bitch CC: Aust Ch Annakpok Once In A Blue Moon (Narelle Adams)

Dobermann
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Doberling He Is Watching You (Toohey/Aldridge/Kidner)

German Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Kayem Secret Aurora (Angelsun Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Milsky Who Shot Thebarman (Angelsun Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Can & Aust Ch Ufourea Sunfire Girl (Imp CAN) (Angelsun Kennels)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Ryzylva Ticks My Wish List (Mr M & Mrs S Lilley)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Keelambara Avin A Whine Or Two (B & L Halliwell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Keelambara Sinnerz R Grinnerz (B & L Halliwell)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Edward Pickering (NSW)  (Group Entry : 23)

Runner Up in Group: Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Monterrez Star Kingdom (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)
Baby in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Ayrmann Lordov Asgard (Mrs J Neasbey/Mr G & Mrs V Mannion)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Mydenka Princess Giselle (Hart J & J)
Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Paceaway Penny Lane (Fran Darling)

Dalmatian
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Paceaway Penny Lane (Fran Darling)

French Bulldog
Res Dog CC & State Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Moonglade Bratyka Zirka (J & J Hart)
Baby of Breed: Moonglade Leonardo (J & J Hart)
Puppy of Breed: Mydenka Princess Giselle (Hart J & J)

Lhasa Apso
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Elshamara Chasing Chaos (B Schulz/ C Pedini & S Schulz)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Monterrez Star Kingdom (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)

Tibetan Terrier
Baby of Breed: Ayrmann Lordov Asgard (Mrs J Neasbey/Mr G & Mrs V Mannion)