Bowen Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD)

Date of Show : 28-May-2022 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Ashley Reid (VIC)   (Total Entry : 162)

Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Sunford Renaissance (R & J Nicholson)
Baby in Show: Dogue de Bordeaux
NorthenStarr Furst Love (Chantelle Taylor)
Minor in Show: Australian Cattle Dog
Morview Ice On Fire (Jacqui Connolly)
Puppy in Show: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Neimor Luna Eclipse (D Moran & Rev L Neighbour)
Intermediate in Show: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose The Devil Wears A Halo (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)
Aust Bred in Show: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Sup Ch Ryzylva Ticks My Wish List (M & S Lilley)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Australian Kelpie
Aust Sup Ch Callicoma Bright As A Button (Jan Shaw)

Baby SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Dogue de Bordeaux
NorthenStarr Furst Love (Chantelle Taylor)
Baby SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Sajanak Eucalyptus Watusi (P Kelly)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Ashley Reid (VIC)  (Group Entry : 27)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Chevalove Toberlorne (K & M Munro)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Piccino Braveheart (Chris Coggan)
Baby in Group: Lowchen
Paceaway Dance in the Roar (F Darling)
Puppy in Group: Papillon
Pinklee A Wrinkle In Time (Ms M Sarif)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Pug
Aust & Neut Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poudrette Jabeau (I Waszkiewicz)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Eastvallana Lady Shakira (I Waszkiewicz)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Chevalove Toberlorne (K & M Munro)
Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Chevalove Three Times A Lady (Miss N Keedle/ Mr K Munro & Mrs M Munro)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Piccino Braveheart (Chris Coggan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Funhund Ridiks Magical Masque (Donna Mulholland)

Lowchen
Baby of Breed: Paceaway Dance in the Roar (F Darling)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Pinklee A Wrinkle In Time (Ms M Sarif)

Pug
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Dianne Lee (VIC)  (Group Entry : 16)

Best in Group & Open in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Nikar This Deed Rocs (AI) (Nicole Keedle)
Minor in Group: Scottish Terrier
Townscott Hargert Angus (Pieta James)
Puppy in Group: Sealyham Terrier
Kellanz Get This Party Started (Russell & David Mallyon-Potter)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nikar This Deed Rocs (AI) (Nicole Keedle)
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Dinamyte The Queens Gambit (Mrs J McKay)

Scottish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Seaquince Coco Chanel (P & P James)
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Townscott Hargert Angus (Pieta James)

Sealyham Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kellanz Get This Party Started (Russell & David Mallyon-Potter)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Preseli Places in the Heart (Russell Mallyon & David Potter)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Maceltic Allt A Bhainne (Larissa Clifford)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Ashley Reid (VIC)  (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Sunford Renaissance (R & J Nicholson)
Runner Up in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Edelhof Xtra Xtra (C Aldridge/ J Toohey/ J Norman)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Edelhof Just Give Me A Reason (AI) (C Aldridge/ J Toohey/ J Norman)
Puppy in Group: Weimaraner
El Taj Bad Habits (Alexandra Tilbrook)
Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Serandite Dancing’s Not A Crime (Janet Morrison)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Sunford Renaissance (R & J Nicholson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Serandite Dancing’s Not A Crime (Janet Morrison)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Azucroft Ready Aim Fire (S Ray & S Yardley)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Edelhof Xtra Xtra (C Aldridge/ J Toohey/ J Norman)
Baby of Breed: Edelhof Just Give Me A Reason (AI) (C Aldridge/ J Toohey/ J Norman)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Athalow Ardbeg Northn Angel (Skye Carroll)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kopafield Aint Whistlin Dixie (AI) (Neville & Sandra Pitcher)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: El Taj Bad Habits (Alexandra Tilbrook)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ricochez Gerwyn Terrwyn (AI) JD (Kathy & Brenton Andrew)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Ashley Reid (VIC) (Group Entry : 30)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose The Devil Wears A Halo (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)
Baby in Group: Afghan Hound
Setterup Muttering N Mumbling (S Yardley)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Neimor Luna Eclipse (D Moran & Rev L Neighbour)
Aust Bred in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Almarjo Oliver Twist (M Yardley)
Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Beglory Queen of Hearts (AI) (P Kelly / L Marrone)

Afghan Hound
Baby of Breed: Setterup Muttering N Mumbling (S Yardley)

Beagle
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Karakush Raining Fairybread (Lisa Gleeson)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Maharlikah Royal Stateside (Mrs L Gleeson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Almarjo Oliver Twist (M Yardley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Dacaldorf Mercedes on Fire (Sue & John Caldwell)
Res Dog CC: Aust Sup Ch Neimor Nobel Tarkin (D Moran & L Neighbour)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Neimor Luna Eclipse (D Moran & Rev L Neighbour)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kyeye Golden Girl (D & T Morgan)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose The Devil Wears A Halo (AI) (Mrs S Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Dont Mind If I Do (Mrs Sharron Taylor)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Beglory Queen of Hearts (AI) (P Kelly / L Marrone)
Baby of Breed: Sajanak Eucalyptus Watusi (P Kelly)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Dachlah Viva la Musica (AI) (Mrs Sara Ferguson)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Dianne Lee (VIC)  (Group Entry : 29)

Baby in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Anniepride Jokes On Fire (Judy Lee McCann)
Minor in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Morview Ice On Fire (Jacqui Connolly)
Junior in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Dymatan Chevy (Jacqui Connolly)
Aust Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Castastar Over The Wall (Mrs Margaret Purcell)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Sup Ch Callicoma Bright As A Button (Jan Shaw)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Morview Outback Major Tom (Jacqui Connolly)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Dymatan Chevy (Jacqui Connolly)
Minor of Breed: Morview Ice On Fire (Jacqui Connolly)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Callicoma The Bees Knees (Jan Shaw)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Callicoma Bright As A Button (Jan Shaw)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Talelesshill Lady Rosella (Mr B & Mrs M Dalglish)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Tropicrain Firestorm (Judy Lee McCann)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Talelesshill Sir Winton (Gitte Le Garde)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Talelesshill Princess Tully (Mr B & Mrs M Dalglish)
Baby of Breed: Anniepride Jokes On Fire (Judy Lee McCann)
Puppy of Breed: Talelesshill Master Dukes (Mr B & Mrs M Dalglish)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Delgany Factor Inth Moonlite (Lyn Prowse)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Castastar Over The Wall (Mrs Margaret Purcell)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lynn Harrison (SA)  (Group Entry : 24)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Bravadobe U Snooze U Lose (Imp NZ) (M & R Garstone)
Runner Up in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Aust Sup Ch Canerussare She’s a Pearla (Donna Mulholland)
Baby in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
NorthenStarr Furst Love (Chantelle Taylor)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Yuluwirri Another Slim Shady (Nicola Scanlon)
Aust Bred in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Sup Ch Ryzylva Ticks My Wish List (M & S Lilley)

Dobermann
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bravadobe U Snooze U Lose (Imp NZ) (M & R Garstone)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Doberling He Is Watching You (J Toohey/ C Aldridge/ K Kidner)
Minor of Breed: Bisart The Blue Print (Bisart Dobermanns)

Dogue de Bordeaux
Baby of Breed: NorthenStarr Furst Love (Chantelle Taylor)

German Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kaitler Tequila With Daveren (Michele Beyer)
Baby of Breed: Kaitler Tsarina Of Daveren (AI) (Miss A Grendon/ M Beyer)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Canerussare She’s a Pearla (Donna Mulholland)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Canerussare Stirling (Donna Mulholland)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Ryzylva Ticks My Wish List (M & S Lilley)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch VonHerzen Basu Yumi Always (Cheryl Jones)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Yuluwirri Another Slim Shady (Nicola Scanlon)
Baby of Breed: Moccarott Ryziesti Dexter (Cheryl Jones)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Salhia First King of the North (AI) (Donna Mulholland & Lauren Davies)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lynn Harrison (SA)  (Group Entry : 16)

Junior in Group: Keeshond
Aust Ch Hunkeedori Th Topshot Allovaoz (K L Santas)
Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzutique Setting Sail (Robyn Hawke)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Kellanz Rouge Royale (Russell & David Mallyon-Potter)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hunkeedori Th Topshot Allovaoz (K L Santas)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tzutique Setting Sail (Robyn Hawke)