Gympie & District Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 25-May-2024 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Stacy Guilfoyle (QLD)   (Total Entry : 214)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Keeshond
Aust Sup Ch Hunkeedori Anglin N Danglin (AI) (Katrina Santas)
Runner Up in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Grand Ch Fraelighte From Here To Eternity (Mrs M & Miss T Whitfield)
Baby in Show: Boxer
Elkohe American Encounter (Nev & Sue Sim)
Junior in Show: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Swinabie He Stole My Heart (Donna Dickson)
Intermediate in Show: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Tianze Shine OnU Crazy Diamond (Jacky Harnett)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Sarah Wheatley (QLD)  (Group Entry : 42)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Coton De Tulear
Aust Ch Cotonrun Sippin On Rose (Michelle Sleight & Gabriella Carter)
Puppy in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Brunkerville Just My Luck (Mrs Amanda C Glass)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Swinabie He Stole My Heart (Donna Dickson)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Japatina Aint Got Time For Dat (Japatina Kennels)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Brunkerville Just My Luck (Mrs Amanda C Glass)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Swinabie He Stole My Heart (Donna Dickson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Swinabie Magic in Springtime (Donna Dickson)
Reserve Dog & Open (Dog) of Breed: Pecassa's Gonna Be A Might King (Imp Nor) (Mrs K Somerfield)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Jendrika Wind in th Willows (Mrs J Myers)
Reserve Dog & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Jendrika Smoke N Mirrors (Mrs J Myers)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Jendrika Fleeting Lullaby (Mrs J Myers)

Coton De Tulear
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Cotonrun Sippin On Rose (Michelle Sleight & Gabriella Carter)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wondoan Wred Eye Annie (L & A Hales)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Wondoan Wounce In A Blue Moon (L & A Hales)
Best Dog & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Wondoan Wild Colonial Boy (L & A Hales)

Pomeranian
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Jordysong Chocolate Delight (Kelly Maresse)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Butterflyden Queen Of Hearts (Mrs K L Maresse)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Stacy Guilfoyle (QLD)  (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrafern Youíre The Voice (P & A Tohill)
Puppy in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Whitebriar Joking Around (A Marskell and C Bowers)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Tryaterror Bailey (Mrs T Kimber)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Mcboxa Khatiti Legendof Zelda (Liza Mclaughlin)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrafern Youíre The Voice (P & A Tohill)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Whitebriar Joking Around (A Marskell and C Bowers)
Best Bitch & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Limerick Skirl Oí The Pipes (Imp NZ) (Mrs A Tohill)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Thomas Ray (QLD)  (Group Entry : 36)

Best in Group & Open in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Grand Ch Fraelighte From Here To Eternity (Mrs M & Miss T Whitfield)
Junior in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Hartset Light The Fire Within (Ms Jenny Hampton)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Grand Ch Fraelighte From Here To Eternity (Mrs M & Miss T Whitfield)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Fraelighte A Free For All (AI) (Mrs M & Miss T Whitfield)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: GoldMartini HaHa I Tricked You (GoldMartini Kennels)
Baby of Breed: GoldMartini Here Comes The Sun (A Martin & G Melville)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Sandwoodlabs Stealer Of Hearts (Darelle Baker)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Sandwoodlabs Quite The Scandal (K Wood)
Baby of Breed: Sandwoodlabs Whats It To U at Stormrising (Darelle Baker)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hartset Light The Fire Within (Ms Jenny Hampton)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Stacy Guilfoyle (QLD) (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Ch Bondestin Front Page News (Dr Caryn West & Amanda Cooney)
Runner Up in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Almarjo Abbey Von Schnitzel (Mark Yardley)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Merikaez Try Another Angle (Chloe Keast & Alicia Keast)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Seawooddach Marlin Lights (Ann Bantoft & Destiny Williams)
Intermediate in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Tianze Shine OnU Crazy Diamond (Jacky Harnett)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tianze Shine OnU Crazy Diamond (Jacky Harnett)

Basenji
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Merikaez Try Another Angle (Chloe Keast & Alicia Keast)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Seawooddach Marlin Lights (Ann Bantoft & Destiny Williams)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Splendak Golden Edge (B K & Y J Shaw)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Almarjo Abbey Von Schnitzel (Mark Yardley)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Splendak Uptown Design (Yvonne Shaw)
Junior of Breed: Tallydac Scarlette (Ann Bantoft & Destiny Williams)

Foxhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Foxhunt Devil Gate Drive (Narelle O'Neill)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bondestin Front Page News (Dr Caryn West & Amanda Cooney)

Saluki
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ulmarah GAA (AI) (Ms L Dunn)

Whippet
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Alarves Quite The Scene Stealr (Narelle O'Neill)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Thomas Ray (QLD)  (Group Entry : 35)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Aberlee Rollin In Sunshine (Sheree Kilby)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch LaGuardia Only Has Eyes For Me (Irene Hayton)
Junior in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Wolfonyx Heaven Can Wait (Richard Clarke)

Australian Cattle Dog
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Wazwallaby Special Effects (Suzi Ironmonger)

Border Collie
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Trumagik Tori Simply Dreamin (Carol Ward)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Fairenvy Black Magic (Ann P Walsh)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch LaGuardia Only Has Eyes For Me (Irene Hayton)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Komatzu Just A Vegas Showgirl (Irene Hayton)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Reserve Dog & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Nagemlace Wizard of Angles (Megan Stevens)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Aberlee Rollin In Sunshine (Sheree Kilby)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Tooshort A Lil French Kiss (Sheree Kilby)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Wolfonyx Gizelle (Richard Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wolfonyx Heaven Can Wait (Richard Clarke)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Kerry Maguire (QLD)  (Group Entry : 21)

Baby in Group: Boxer
Elkohe American Encounter (Nev & Sue Sim)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Mcboxa U My Lil Boo Thang (Liza Mclaughlin)
Intermediate in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Mcboxa American Sweetheart (Liza Mclaughlin)

Boxer
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Mcboxa Uve Been Charged (Mr C Davis)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mcboxa American Sweetheart (Liza Mclaughlin)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Mcboxa U My Lil Boo Thang (Liza Mclaughlin)
Baby of Breed: Elkohe American Encounter (Nev & Sue Sim)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Firebull Desert Fire Of Fame (Angela McLaughlin)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Bullalryll Brindabella (C Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Mitchell (QLD)  (Group Entry : 27)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Keeshond
Aust Sup Ch Hunkeedori Anglin N Danglin (AI) (Katrina Santas)
Runner Up in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Paceaway Happy Go Lucky (AI) ET (AW & ML Bennett)
Baby in Group: Great Dane
Riesenhaft King Arthurís Crown (AI) (Philip and Michelle Hickey)
Puppy in Group: Keeshond
Hunkeedori Waka Waka Wakaaaaaa (AI) (Katrina Santas)
Junior in Group: Keeshond
Aust Ch Hunkeedori Kool Aza Kukumba (Alison Drinkwater & Katrina Santas)
Intermediate in Group: Schipperke
Aust Ch Beadale Hey Gold Finger (Mrs Anne Scott)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Happy Go Lucky (AI) ET (AW & ML Bennett)

German Spitz (Mittel)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Fyreburst Raindrops On Roses (D Armstrong)

Great Dane
Baby of Breed: Riesenhaft King Arthurís Crown (AI) (Philip and Michelle Hickey)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mannerking Meant To Be At Hawkesmill (Mrs Barbara A Winch)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Mannerking Dashing Edition At Hawkesmill (Mrs Barbara A Winch)

Keeshond
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Hunkeedori Anglin N Danglin (AI) (Katrina Santas)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Hunkeedori Waka Waka Wakaaaaaa (AI) (Katrina Santas)
Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hunkeedori Kool Aza Kukumba (Alison Drinkwater & Katrina Santas)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Hunkeedori Duz Ya Mutha No (AI) (Katrina Santas)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Beadale Hey Gold Finger (Mrs Anne Scott)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Daechris Gaius Octavious (Mrs Anne Scott)

Shih Tzu
Baby of Breed: Skyleigh Never Lose Faith (Mrs K Paterson)