Atherton Tableland Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 7-Jul-2024 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Mick Wilkinson (VIC)   (Total Entry : 119)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Kalarna Not Just A Rumour (Alicia Nolan)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Haytzu Giggle At The Gossip (Mrs H Mihan & Mrs R Hawke & Ms T Greig)
Minor in Show: German Wirehaired Pointer
Whistlewire Magic Carpet Ride (Kylie and Troy Baxter)
Puppy in Show: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Mandene Rolls Royce (Julene Brady)
State Bred in Show: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch NorthenStarr The Big Show (Chantelle Taylor)
Open in Show: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Schipperke
Aust Ch Sunfire Eva Destruction (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)

Puppy SweepStakes - 1st Place: German Wirehaired Pointer
Whistlewire Magic Carpet Ride (Kylie and Troy Baxter)
Puppy SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Beagle
Lunars Pep Talk (Wendy Hudson)
Puppy SweepStakes - 3rd Place: French Bulldog
Llachar Perfect Storm (K McClelland)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Mick Wilkinson (VIC)  (Group Entry : 32)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Papillon
Aust Ch AbFab One Toy Soldier (Mr J & Mrs J Holcombe)
Baby in Group: Russian Toy (Long Haired)
Luxurytoypaw Briliant (Christa Guntendorfer)
Junior in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Silkycharm Bring It On (K McNamara / A Clarke)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Kabova Loud N Clear (J Whitney)
State Bred in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Silkycharm Xcellence In Blue (K McNamara / A Clarke)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Silkycharm Bring It On (K McNamara / A Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Silkycharm Xcellence In Blue (K McNamara / A Clarke)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Foschiaviola Shimmer Silk (Darrin Grimes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Foschiaviola Diva Angelica (Darrin Grimes)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Funhund Wynters Wonderland (W Hudson)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch AbFab One Toy Soldier (Mr J & Mrs J Holcombe)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch AbFab Gunz N Rozez (Mrs J Holcombe)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kabova Loud N Clear (J Whitney)

Russian Toy (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Luxurytoypaw Vancouver (Christa Guntendorfer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Luxurytoypaw Yakandra (Christa Guntendorfer)
Baby of Breed: Luxurytoypaw Briliant (Christa Guntendorfer)

Russian Toy (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Luxurytoypaw Onyx (Christa Guntendorfer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Luxurytoypaw Kimey (Christa Guntendorfer)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Mick Wilkinson (VIC)  (Group Entry : 13)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Clayco Crash Bang Boom (Evan & Benita Mangin)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Argentdawn My Hearts On Fire (Sandra Neill)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Argentdawn Do It For Dolly (Ms S Neill)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Clayco Crash Bang Boom (Evan & Benita Mangin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Isinheart Enchanted Zara (Ms S Neill)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Argentdawn My Hearts On Fire (Sandra Neill)
Baby of Breed: Argentdawn Do It For Dolly (Ms S Neill)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Argentdawn Black Soprano (Ms S Neill)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Mick Wilkinson (VIC)  (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Kalarna Not Just A Rumour (Alicia Nolan)
Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Whistlewire Magic Carpet Ride (Kylie and Troy Baxter)
Intermediate in Group: Pointer
Aust Ch Panoply Silver Dream (B Sue Barrs)
Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Macdolly UDontSpellIt UFeelIt (Denise Burke)
Open in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Macdolly UDontSpellIt UFeelIt (Denise Burke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Franciniís Thomas (Imp Ita) (Denise Burke)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Cobalt As The Cookie Crumbles at Macdolly (Denise Burke)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kalarna Not Just A Rumour (Alicia Nolan)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Fraelighte Saturday Nite Fever (Chikako Rudd)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Whistlewire Magic Carpet Ride (Kylie and Troy Baxter)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Asuare Ever So Romantic (Heath Thomson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ludivine Indigo (Ms D Wilds)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Panoply Silver Dream (B Sue Barrs)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Pinerock Really Truly of Panoply (Imp NZ) (B Sue Barrs)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Mick Wilkinson (VIC) (Group Entry : 7)

Best in Group & Minor in Group: Beagle
Lunars Pep Talk (Wendy Hudson)
Junior in Group: Beagle
Karakush The Beagle (Mrs L Gleeson & Mr H Gibson)
State Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose Only The Best Will Do (M Goldberg)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Lunars Pep Talk (Wendy Hudson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Karakush The Beagle (Mrs L Gleeson & Mr H Gibson)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Only The Best Will Do (M Goldberg)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Mick Wilkinson (VIC)  (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Mazarelli Midnight Cowboy (Marilyn Clarke)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Aust Gr Ch Gabmalu Hendrix (Richard Clarke)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Mandene Rolls Royce (Julene Brady)
State Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Albata Amelia (J Hourn)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sanpasho Set T Sizzle (B Ryan & W Perry)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Mazarelli Midnight Cowboy (Marilyn Clarke)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Castastar Over The Wall (Mrs Margaret Purcell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Albata Amelia (J Hourn)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Gabmalu Hendrix (Richard Clarke)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Miyggdrasil Celestial Aura (Heather Scofield & Ann Grimshaw)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Mandene Rolls Royce (Julene Brady)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mandene Winter Wonderland (Julene Brady)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Mick Wilkinson (VIC)  (Group Entry : 13)

Runner Up in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)
Baby in Group: Dobermann
Bisart Halos Legacy (Kerrie Kidner)
Minor in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch Northenstarr Power Beauty Love (Chantelle Taylor)
Junior in Group: Schnauzer
Aust Ch Regenstauf Lipsmackin Legacy (Iris Cox)
Intermediate in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Gracnbrook Lady Luck (Glen Mashford)
State Bred in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch NorthenStarr The Big Show (Chantelle Taylor)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Gracnbrook Lady Luck (Glen Mashford)

Dobermann
Baby of Breed: Bisart Halos Legacy (Kerrie Kidner)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch NorthenStarr The Big Show (Chantelle Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Northenstarr Power Beauty Love (Chantelle Taylor)

Schnauzer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Regenstauf Lipsmackin Legacy (Iris Cox)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Mick Wilkinson (VIC)  (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Haytzu Giggle At The Gossip (Mrs H Mihan & Mrs R Hawke & Ms T Greig)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Schipperke
Aust Ch Sunfire Raise the Flame (NBT) (Pauline Grutzner & Marjory Adkins)
Minor in Group: French Bulldog
Llachar Perfect Storm (K McClelland)
Junior in Group: British Bulldog
Bettabull Bear Necessitates (Mrs Ann Grimshaw)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Schipperke
Aust Ch Sunfire Eva Destruction (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bettabull Bear Necessitates (Mrs Ann Grimshaw)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Llachar Perfect Storm (K McClelland)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Zaland Snowflake NKis R Heaven (Mrs CG Johansen)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sunfire Raise the Flame (NBT) (Pauline Grutzner & Marjory Adkins)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bateauchien Somethin Special For Sunfire (Pauline Grutzner & Marjory Adkins)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Sunfire Eva Destruction (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Haytzu Giggle At The Gossip (Mrs H Mihan & Mrs R Hawke & Ms T Greig)

Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Folkvar Calavera (Robyn Kennedy)