Judge Profile

Judge Name : Mrs Linda Buckley (ACT)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
YES CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I started judging in 1985 while living in Adelaide SA where I was breeding and showing English Cockers and Irish Setters.
After moving to Canberra in 1988 I continued my trainee judging and became All Breeds in 2002.
Other breeds my daughters and I have been involved with include German Shepherds, English Pointers, Doberman, GSP, Greyhounds, Bearded Collies, Wirehaired Fox Terrier, Whippets, Cavaliers, Jack Russsells and American Cockers.
I now Show and breed the Akitas and have had much success in my new Prefix "Blaqaviar" (previously Darqhorse) and I judge several times a year both in Australia and overseas. Countries I have judged are USA, New Zealand, Japan, China, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Brazil, India, South Africa and Sweden.
I have had the pleasure of judging many Specialty Shows including two Cocker Spaniel Championship Shows, Australian Cattledog, Working Dog, Hungarian Viszla, Rhodesian Ridgeback and Gundog Specialties.
I have 3 adult daughters and a Granddaughter who are my world.
I am a council member of DogsACT and the first life member of the Junior KC of ACT.
The Cocker Spaniel Club of ACT bestowed onto me the role of Patron which is a huge honour.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

17-Nov-19 The County of Cumberland Kennel Association Inc (NSW) Group 6
1-Sep-19 The Plains Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 1, 3, 5
31-Aug-19 The Plains Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
23-Jun-19 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 6
22-Jun-19 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
16-Jun-19 Darling Downs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 6
15-Jun-19 Darling Downs Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
15-Jun-19 Darling Downs Kennel Club (Show 2) (QLD) Group 5, 7
9-Mar-19 Cocker Spaniel Club Inc (QLD) General Specials
3-Feb-19 Novocastrian Ladies Canine Association (NSW) Group 7
2-Feb-19 Novocastrian Ladies Canine Association (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
2-Feb-19 Novocastrian Ladies Canine Association (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
18-Nov-18 Combined Clubs Benefit Championship Show (WA) Group 4, 7
17-Nov-18 Building & Amenities Club of WA (AM SHOW) (WA) Group 3 & General Specials
17-Nov-18 Building & Amenities Club of WA (PM SHOW) (WA) Group 1
30-Sep-18 Cocker Spaniel Club of the ACT Inc (ACT) General Specials
21-Jul-18 Hobart Dog Club Inc (AM Show) (TAS) Group 3, 4, 7 & General Specials
21-Jul-18 Hobart Dog Club Inc (PM Show) (TAS) Group 1, 2, 5, 6
27-May-18 Werribee Barwon Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
26-May-18 Caulfield & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
22-Apr-18 Bulli District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
17-Feb-18 Dogs NSW Complex Fundraising Committee (NSW) Group 5
12-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
11-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 3, 7
11-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 2, 6
10-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
15-Oct-17 Sarina Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4
14-Oct-17 Sarina Kennel Club (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 5, 6, 7
14-Oct-17 Sarina Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
7-Oct-17 Breeds of East Asia Dog Club ACT Inc (Show 1) (ACT) General Specials
3-Sep-17 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4, 5
2-Sep-17 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 6 & General Specials
21-May-17 Geelong & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
5-Mar-17 Tarago Show Society (NSW) Group 6, 7
18-Feb-17 Oberon Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 3, 4 & General Specials
22-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 5
22-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (PM SHOW) (ACT) General Specials
4-Sep-16 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6
3-Sep-16 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
3-Sep-16 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
2-Sep-16 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
29-May-16 Swan Hill / Lake Boga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 2
28-May-16 Swan Hill / Lake Boga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 4
15-May-16 Temora & District A B K C Inc (NSW) General Specials
1-May-16 Morisset & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3
30-Apr-16 Morisset & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4, 5
7-Feb-16 Gore & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 4, 5, 7
6-Feb-16 Gore & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 3, 6 & General Specials
2-Jan-16 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 4
1-Jan-16 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 7
31-Dec-15 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 6
17-Oct-15 The Rock Show Society (NSW) Group 3, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
20-Sep-15 Nowra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
19-Sep-15 Nowra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
13-Sep-15 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 4, 6
12-Sep-15 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 1, 7
12-Sep-15 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
1-Aug-15 Pine Rivers A H & I Association (QLD) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
26-Jul-15 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (NSW) Group 1
25-Jul-15 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
25-Jul-15 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
8-Jun-15 Port Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2 & General Specials
7-Jun-15 Port Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
6-Jun-15 SA Sporting Dog Club Inc (SA) Group 3
26-Apr-15 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5
26-Apr-15 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
1-Feb-15 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA Inc (All Breeds) (WA) Group 3
31-Jan-15 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA Inc (All Breeds) (WA) Group 6 & General Specials
24-Aug-14 Condobolin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
16-Aug-14 The Southern Classic Dog Show (TAS) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
3-May-14 South Burnett National - Kingaroy (QLD) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
3-May-14 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6
13-Oct-13 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7
12-Oct-13 Illabo Show Society (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4
11-Oct-13 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
17-Aug-13 Utility Gundog Club NSW (Inc) (NSW) General Specials
11-Aug-13 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
10-Aug-13 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 5
21-Apr-13 Greensborough & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
20-Apr-13 Greensborough & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
24-Mar-13 Australian Cattle Dog Society of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
2-Mar-13 Alice Springs & Dog Sports Club 317th Ch Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
9-Dec-12 East Coast Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3 & General Specials
8-Dec-12 East Coast Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 6, 7
5-Aug-12 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4 & General Specials
4-Aug-12 Pine Rivers A H & I Association (QLD) Group 2, 7
11-Jun-12 Thuringowa City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) General Specials
10-Jun-12 Thuringowa City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 6, 7
9-Jun-12 Thuringowa City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4, 5
3-Jun-12 Red Cliffs Ladies Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 3, 4
2-Jun-12 Red Cliffs District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
19-Feb-12 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 2, 4, 6, 7
18-Feb-12 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 1, 3, 5, General Specials