Judge Profile

Judge Name : Ms Linda Buckley (ACT)

Please visit the ANKC site for contact details for this judge.

Licensed ANKC Group(s)

OP - Open Show Status     CH - Championship Show Status     JH - Junior Handler

Best in
Show
Group 1
Toys
Group 2
Terriers
Group 3
Gundogs
Group 4
Hounds
Group 5
Working
Group 6
Utility
Group 7
Non-Sporting
Junior
Handlers
CHCHCHCHCHCHCH

I started judging in 1985 while living in Adelaide SA where I was breeding and showing English Cockers and Irish Setters.
After moving to Canberra in 1988 I continued my trainee judging and became All Breeds in 2002.
Other breeds my daughters and I have been involved with include German Shepherds, English Pointers, Doberman, GSP, Greyhounds, Bearded Collies, Wirehaired Fox Terrier, Whippets, Cavaliers, Jack Russsells and American Cockers.
I now Show and breed the Akitas and have had much success in my new Prefix "Blaqaviar" (previously Darqhorse) and I judge several times a year both in Australia and overseas. Countries I have judged are USA, New Zealand, Japan, China, Indonesia, Philippines, Thailand, Brazil, India, South Africa, Sweden and Canada.
I have had the pleasure of judging many Specialty Shows including three Cocker Spaniel Championship Shows, Australian Cattledog, Working Dog, Hungarian Viszla, Rhodesian Ridgeback, American Cocker Spaniel, Dachshund, Bearded Collie, Gordon Setter, Jack Russell Terriers and Gundog Specialties.
I have 3 adult daughters and a Granddaughter who are my world.
I am a past council member of Dogs ACT and the first life member of the Junior KC of ACT.
The Cocker Spaniel Club of ACT bestowed onto me the role of Patron which is a huge honour.


Judging Appointments (Australia and NZ Only)

Appointments are based on shows entered in our system since 2012. Please inform us of any errors.

14-Jun-21 Yuggera Canine Club and Dogs Queensland (QLD) Group 4
13-Jun-21 Yuggera Canine Club and Dogs Queensland (QLD) Group 1
12-Jun-21 Yuggera Canine Club and Dogs Queensland (QLD) Group 7
12-Jun-21 Cattle Dog & Kelpie Club of Qld Inc (QLD) General Specials
11-Jun-21 Yuggera Canine Club and Dogs Queensland (QLD) Group 3
2-Apr-21 The Jack Russell Terrier Club of NSW Inc (PM Show) (NSW) General Specials
2-Apr-21 Gordon Setter Club of NSW (Show 2) (NSW) General Specials
31-Jan-21 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2
30-Jan-21 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (AM Show) (NSW) Group 1
30-Jan-21 Wollongong & District Kennel Club Inc (PM Show) (NSW) Group 3
20-Dec-20 ADSS (Show 1) (SA) Group 1
20-Dec-20 ADSS (Show 2) (SA) Group 3
19-Dec-20 ADSS (Show 1) (SA) Group 6
19-Dec-20 ADSS (Show 2) (SA) Group 7 & General Specials
18-Dec-20 ADSS (SA) Group 5
7-Mar-20 Tumut Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 2, 4, 7 & General Specials
17-Nov-19 The County of Cumberland Kennel Association Inc (NSW) Group 6
1-Sep-19 The Plains Kennel Association (Show 2) (NZ) Group 1, 3, 5
31-Aug-19 The Plains Kennel Association (Show 1) (NZ) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
23-Jun-19 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 6
22-Jun-19 Wangaratta Kennel & Obedience Dog Club Inc (VIC) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
16-Jun-19 Darling Downs Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4, 6
15-Jun-19 Darling Downs Kennel Club (Show 1) (QLD) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
15-Jun-19 Darling Downs Kennel Club (Show 2) (QLD) Group 5, 7
9-Mar-19 Cocker Spaniel Club Inc (QLD) General Specials
3-Feb-19 Novocastrian Ladies Canine Association (NSW) Group 7
2-Feb-19 Novocastrian Ladies Canine Association (AM SHOW) (NSW) Group 5
2-Feb-19 Novocastrian Ladies Canine Association (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 2 & General Specials
18-Nov-18 Combined Clubs Benefit Championship Show (WA) Group 4, 7
17-Nov-18 Building & Amenities Club of WA (AM SHOW) (WA) Group 3 & General Specials
17-Nov-18 Building & Amenities Club of WA (PM SHOW) (WA) Group 1
30-Sep-18 Cocker Spaniel Club of the ACT Inc (ACT) General Specials
21-Jul-18 Hobart Dog Club Inc (AM Show) (TAS) Group 3, 4, 7 & General Specials
21-Jul-18 Hobart Dog Club Inc (PM Show) (TAS) Group 1, 2, 5, 6
27-May-18 Werribee Barwon Canine Club Inc (VIC) Group 2
26-May-18 Caulfield & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 6
22-Apr-18 Bulli District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1, 2
17-Feb-18 Dogs NSW Complex Fundraising Committee (NSW) Group 5
12-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 1, 4 & General Specials
11-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (AM SHOW) (SA) Group 3, 7
11-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (PM SHOW) (SA) Group 2, 6
10-Nov-17 Millicent Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
15-Oct-17 Sarina Kennel Club (QLD) Group 3, 4
14-Oct-17 Sarina Kennel Club (SHOW 1) (QLD) Group 5, 6, 7
14-Oct-17 Sarina Kennel Club (SHOW 2) (QLD) Group 1, 2 & General Specials
7-Oct-17 Breeds of East Asia Dog Club ACT Inc (Show 1) (ACT) General Specials
3-Sep-17 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 4, 5
2-Sep-17 Huntly & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 6 & General Specials
21-May-17 Geelong & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1 & General Specials
5-Mar-17 Tarago Show Society (NSW) Group 6, 7
18-Feb-17 Oberon Show Society (NSW) Group 1, 3, 4 & General Specials
22-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (AM SHOW) (ACT) Group 5
22-Jan-17 Dogs ACT (PM SHOW) (ACT) General Specials
4-Sep-16 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 6
3-Sep-16 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 4
3-Sep-16 Bairnsdale & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
2-Sep-16 East Gippsland Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1
29-May-16 Swan Hill / Lake Boga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 2
28-May-16 Swan Hill / Lake Boga Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 3, 4
15-May-16 Temora & District A B K C Inc (NSW) General Specials
1-May-16 Morisset & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 2, 3
30-Apr-16 Morisset & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 4, 5
7-Feb-16 Gore & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 2, 4, 5, 7
6-Feb-16 Gore & District Kennel Association (NZ) Group 1, 3, 6 & General Specials
2-Jan-16 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 4
1-Jan-16 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 7
31-Dec-15 Dogs SA Projected Improvements Committee (SA) Group 6
17-Oct-15 The Rock Show Society (NSW) Group 3, 4, 6, 7 & General Specials
20-Sep-15 Nowra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 2, 6 & General Specials
19-Sep-15 Nowra District Kennel Club Inc (NSW) Group 1
13-Sep-15 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (QLD) Group 2, 4, 6
12-Sep-15 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (QLD) Group 1, 7
12-Sep-15 Hervey Bay Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (QLD) Group 3, 5 & General Specials
1-Aug-15 Pine Rivers A H & I Association (QLD) Group 3, 6 & General Specials
26-Jul-15 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (NSW) Group 1
25-Jul-15 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (AM SHOW) (NSW) General Specials
25-Jul-15 Rylstone Kandos & District Dog Club (PM SHOW) (NSW) Group 4
8-Jun-15 Port Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 2 & General Specials
7-Jun-15 Port Adelaide Kennel Club Inc (SA) Group 5
6-Jun-15 SA Sporting Dog Club Inc (SA) Group 3
26-Apr-15 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (AM SHOW) (VIC) Group 5
26-Apr-15 Greensborough & District Kennel Club (PM SHOW) (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
1-Feb-15 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA Inc (All Breeds) (WA) Group 3
31-Jan-15 Non Sporting Dog Club of WA Inc (All Breeds) (WA) Group 6 & General Specials
24-Aug-14 Condobolin & District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 6 & General Specials
16-Aug-14 The Southern Classic Dog Show (TAS) Group 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
3-May-14 South Burnett National - Kingaroy (QLD) Group 2, 3 & General Specials
3-May-14 Burnett Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 4, 5, 6
13-Oct-13 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 1, 7
12-Oct-13 Illabo Show Society (NSW) Group 2, 3, 4
11-Oct-13 Bethungra & Illabo District Kennel Club (NSW) Group 5, 6 & General Specials
17-Aug-13 Utility Gundog Club NSW (Inc) (NSW) General Specials
11-Aug-13 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 4, 7 & General Specials
10-Aug-13 Northern Districts Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (SA) Group 5
21-Apr-13 Greensborough & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2 & General Specials
20-Apr-13 Greensborough & District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 7
24-Mar-13 Australian Cattle Dog Society of NSW Inc (NSW) General Specials
2-Mar-13 Alice Springs & Dog Sports Club 317th Ch Show (NT) Group 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
9-Dec-12 East Coast Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 3 & General Specials
8-Dec-12 East Coast Ladies Kennel Association (NZ) Group 6, 7
5-Aug-12 Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD) Group 4 & General Specials
4-Aug-12 Pine Rivers A H & I Association (QLD) Group 2, 7
11-Jun-12 Thuringowa City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) General Specials
10-Jun-12 Thuringowa City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 1, 6, 7
9-Jun-12 Thuringowa City Kennel Club Inc (QLD) Group 2, 3, 4, 5
3-Jun-12 Red Cliffs Ladies Kennel & Obedience Club Inc (VIC) Group 1, 3, 4
2-Jun-12 Red Cliffs District Kennel Club Inc (VIC) Group 2, 5, 6, 7 & General Specials
19-Feb-12 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 2, 4, 6, 7
18-Feb-12 Albany All Breeds Dog Club (WA) Group 1, 3, 5, General Specials