Northern Classic Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 5-Aug-2012 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Linda Buckley (ACT)

Best in Show & Puppy in Show: Lakeland Terrier
Aust Ch Sandimorn Hal Of A Deal (W Mowles)
Runner Up in Show: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Blackcombe The Patriot (J King & R Scells)
Baby in Show: Golden Retriever
Santamaria Rhapsody In Gold (Dianne Lee & Suzanne Brown)
Minor in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Loujen Naughty But Nice (J Meharry / L Dorr)
Junior in Show: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Workn Class Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Louise Hickie (NSW)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Workn Class Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Karakush Puffy Th VampireSlyr (R & J Cook / L & H Gibson)
Minor in Group: Maltese
Aust Ch Gameford Right Lil Mega Star (Gameford Maltese & Mrs T L Vorias)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB: Dazzlnsilk Just Ace (Mrs Amanda Glass)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Minor of Breed: Pabianpark Pimpernell (P & P O'Connell)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Jessica Brown (Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Black Tie Affair (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Puppy of Breed: Wachowa Miss Brown To U (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Workn Class Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Bitch CC: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Modern Millie (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Jp Geisha Girl (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB: Sherabill Karma Chameleon (Amanda Dunne)
Baby of Breed: Karakush Puffy Th VampireSlyr (R & J Cook / L & H Gibson)

Italian Greyhound
Bitch CC: Am Ch Marchwind Jersey Shores (Imp USA) (Jill Marks)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Oakway Spirit Ovthe Night (Mrs J Marks)

Japanese Chin
Baby of Breed: Kawaiichin Yoko Zuna (D Byster-Graham)

Lowchen
Minor of Breed: Elguarda Bare Essential (A & G Field)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Cobweb (Fran Matthews)

Maltese
BOB & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Gameford Right Lil Mega Star (Gameford Maltese & Mrs T L Vorias)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Jandara iFly on Crystal Wings (J M Spence)

Papillon
Dog CC: Aust Ch Papunique Tigers Wildchild (Janine Moy)

Pomeranian
BOB & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Impossible Dream (C Zamofing & E Russell)

Tibetan Spaniel
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Barrajy Indiana Rose (N & V Schneider)

Yorkshire Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Karojenbe Go Smooth Operator (M R & L C Shaw)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Karojenbe Air Of Distinction (M R & L C Shaw)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Stevens (ACT)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Lakeland Terrier
Aust Ch Sandimorn Hal Of A Deal (W Mowles)
Runner Up in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Sookalott Light My Fire (Sookalott Staffords)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Firewalk Influential Miss (B Walker)

Australian Terrier
BOB: Aust Ch Xanthorrhoea Finnish Behind Me (A Davies)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Tineetown TuchovJazz (Ann Davies & Carol Thompson)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Brebel Too Hot To Handle (A Davies & C Thompson)

Bull Terrier
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Satori Sheez Set To Sizzle (L & G Stephenson)

Cairn Terrier
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Soona (Ms M F Lee)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Kaddie (Maxine Lee)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Koterana Moves Like Jagger (Mr G & Mrs C R Bowers)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Classicyds Cum Nc Th Real Thing (Jason / Nadia & Melaine Attridge)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ouwitllemate Wayward Angel (Donna Horne)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Classicyds Destinys Child (Jason / Nadia & Jenni Attridge)

Kerry Blue Terrier
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Olizure Secret Society (F Auld / B & P Oliphant)

Lakeland Terrier
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Sandimorn Hal Of A Deal (W Mowles)

Manchester Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Sharwil Champers to Celebrate (S Williams)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB: Sookalott Light My Fire (Sookalott Staffords)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Sookalott Galileo (Ms D & Ms K Edwards)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB & Junior of Breed: Charbon The Duke (Mr Brian Sommerville)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB: Aust Ch Whitebriar J'Adore (Imp NZ) (Mrs C Bowers & Mrs D Le Brun)
Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Whitebriar Jump The Gun (Mrs D Le Brun / Mr G & Mrs C R Bowers)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr James Camac (VIC)

Best in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Ricochez Auryn Rhianwyn (Jenny Hampton)
Runner Up in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Gr Ch Ricochez Bedwyr Dyllan (Jenny Hampton)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Santamaria Rhapsody In Gold (Dianne Lee & Suzanne Brown)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Cobalt Sensationin Blue (Sue Bruno)
Junior in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Ricochez Enfys Sian (J Hampton / B & B Cornish)

Chesapeake Bay Retriever
BOB: Aust Ch Stormbay Pacific Privateer (Imp NZ) (Margaret Wedgwood)
Bitch CC: Chessiehaven Jaz (Margaret Wedgwood)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB: Aust Ch Appintiki Hes A Dozer (G & K Bishop / M F Durrington)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Belcroft Steal A Kiss (Geoff Kill)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Kimkiera Impossible Dreams (Melissa Grant)
Puppy of Breed: Cobalt Sensationin Blue (Sue Bruno)
Junior of Breed: Kimkiera Keep The Faith (Bev Duncan & Geoff Kill)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Fraelighte ForeignLegion (Miss Wendy Fox / Miss Kaye McGhie)

German Shorthaired Pointer
Dog CC: Adligjager Gun Deal (Danny & Cathie Hayes)

German Wirehaired Pointer
Bitch CC: Kobnko Arna V Eiger (Trish Bond-Beckett)

Golden Retriever
BOB: Aust Ch Imatriever Howzat Nujak (S & M Careless / Brenda Kent)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Dobro Kimberlee Diamond (Brenda Kent)
Baby of Breed: Santamaria Rhapsody In Gold (Dianne Lee & Suzanne Brown)
Junior of Breed: Ikentrieve Spirit Oftheoutback (Brenda Kent)

Hungarian Vizsla
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hubertus Johnny Be Good (Trish Johnson & Damen Winch)

Irish Setter
Baby of Breed: Rhiannon Storm Warning (Miss Wendy Fox)

Irish Water Spaniel
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Waterboys Frankly I Am Krinkly (Ms P A Smith)

Labrador Retriever
BOB: Aust Ch Goldychocs Bear Hug (Kate Pradella)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Booroomgai Hot Off The Press (Mrs Ellen Gale)
Baby of Breed: Goldychocs Target Acquired (AI) (Kate Pradella)
Minor of Breed: Booroomgai The Bombardier (Mrs Ellen Gale)
Puppy of Breed: Scolouvalley Edge Of Glory (Ms K Henry)

Pointer
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Chesterhope Thats My Boy (Imp NZ) (Carol Gunn)
Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Calberick Solitaire (Patrik & Sharon Berger)
Junior of Breed: Calberick Foreign Ambition (Patrik & Sharon Berger)

Weimaraner
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Ashbolt Ark Royal (Amanda Williamson)
Baby of Breed: Cocomoselle Aperitif (Kathleen Rogers)
Minor of Breed: Feldjaeger Defy The Odds (Judy Glover)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Feldjaeger Ace of Hearts (Judy Glover)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB & Minor of Breed: Feldjaeger Defined By Magic (LH) (Judy Glover)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Ricochez Auryn Rhianwyn (Jenny Hampton)
Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Ricochez Bedwyr Dyllan (Jenny Hampton)
Minor of Breed: Ricochez Faleiry Gabrielle (Bruce & Bev Cornish)
Puppy of Breed: Ricochez Faleiry Cadawalder (Bruce & Bev Cornish)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ricochez Enfys Sian (J Hampton / B & B Cornish)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Linda Buckley (ACT)

Best in Group: Beagle
Aust Ch Langrigg Strawberry Cupcake (L & H Gibson)
Runner Up in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Twyborn Flam Beau (Imp SWD) (Mrs Ulla Greenwood)
Minor in Group: Afghan Hound
Keywest Decadent Revenge (AI) (Penni Smith / Mr P & Mrs G May)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Piaffe Twyborn Affair (Mrs U Greenwood)

Afghan Hound
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Perns Krystal Dragon (Jill Harvey)
Minor of Breed: Keywest Decadent Revenge (AI) (Penni Smith / Mr P & Mrs G May)
Puppy of Breed: Chakdarra Steal My Thunder (Imp NZ) (Noosha Skinner)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Arendt Danish Surprise (Mrs M Watherston)

Beagle
BOB: Aust Ch Langrigg Strawberry Cupcake (L & H Gibson)

Borzoi
BOB: Aust Ch Cordova Zaraleika (J Brown)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Meldham Lost In The Moment (Peter & Karen Lever)
Junior of Breed: Meldham Faith N Fortune (Peter & Karen Lever)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Jumarnic Danny Boy (Mark Yardley & Joanne Scott)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB: Aust Ch Graedon Ezy onth Eye (Mark Yardley & Joanne Scott)
Minor of Breed: Maralya Colorado Sunshine (V Bowden)
Puppy of Breed: Valgarden Samantha (V Bowden)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Adadach Aint She Luverly (Y Shaw & R Buitenhuis)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB: Aust Ch Dakley Cagney (Daryl Cross)
Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Daxhaus Shaded Sunset (J Meharry/L Dorr)
Baby of Breed: Daxhaus Dangerous Liason (J Meharry/L Dorr/C Armatys)
Minor of Breed: Almarjo Naughty Alice (M Yardley/ J Scott)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Splendak Shez Misbehaven (B K & YJ Shaw)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Uglee Sir Pepercorn (Lyn Dunn)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Tarrangower Tangelo (Lyn Dunn)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Jumarnic Kiwi Kash (Mark Yardley & Joanne Scott)
Minor of Breed: Almarjo Foreign Kash (M Yardley/ J Scott)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB: Aust Ch Wulfgar Zahra (J A & S W Donaldson)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Dongunya Ahearn (J A & S W Donaldson)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB: Aust Ch Sleykh In Central Park (AI) (Dr A L Oksa Walker)

Whippet
BOB: Aust Ch Twyborn Flam Beau (Imp SWD) (Mrs Ulla Greenwood)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Piaffe Twyborn Affair (Mrs U Greenwood)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Wayne Burton (NSW)

Best in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Sup Ch Burdekin Buzz Lightyear (Robert & Chloe Armatys)
Puppy in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Vallarity Denver (Imp NZ) (Amanda Smith)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Dewregal Total Rex (Mark and Glenys Armstrong)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Waykrest Mirror Magic (Wayne Carter)
Minor of Breed: Blucalypt Dandarbong (Mr G & Mrs S Pinsent)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Waykrest Hot Assassin (Waykrest Kennels)

Australian Kelpie
BOB: Aust Ch Dewregal E N (Mark and Glenys Armstrong)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Oatland KitKat (Mrs D Kent)
Baby of Breed: Oatland Black Velvet (Mrs D Kent)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Sandsprite Southern Sky (L Symonds)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB: Aust Ch Mirribandi Ultra Violet (Kathryn Winton)

Border Collie
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Showioz Sapphire Martini (Kellie & Paul Vardy)
Puppy of Breed: Trucharm Get Your Motor Runnin (S & K Leslie)

Collie (Rough)
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Burdekin Buzz Lightyear (Robert & Chloe Armatys)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Highclere By Thlight Of Thmoon (Cecilie Kemp)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Highclere Never Mr Beat (Cecilie Kemp)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB: Castastar Alexi (Mandy Doyle)
Baby of Breed: Karalcin Dusk to Dawn (K Long)
Junior of Breed: Debbar Varuni (Mrs D Okeefe)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB: Aust Ch Gracelodge Sweet Charity CCD CD (K Sukova)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB: Ambermoon Moment Like This (Christine & Emma Luxford)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Vallarity Denver (Imp NZ) (Amanda Smith)
Bitch CC: Dlarah Calling All Angels (Mrs A J Smith)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Minor of Breed: Cuuchin After Midnight (Joyce Wheeler)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Julia Jones (VIC)

Best in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Blackcombe The Patriot (J King & R Scells)
Runner Up in Group: Boxer
Boxvale Stormy Encounter (AI) (I & D Campbell)
Baby in Group: Shiba Inu
Wolfworx Hitoshi Kumakichi (Alan Craze & Joyce Wheeler)
Puppy in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Dobersmith Pure Black Witch at Ebondobe (Imp NZ) (Bill & Denise Smith)
Junior in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Draycan Indulge in Brandy (Stacy Guilfoyle)

Akita
BOB: Aust Ch Maho Almighty Mojo (N & V Schneider)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Shokuma Dressed For Success (N & V Schneider / J Wiltshire)

Boxer
BOB: Boxvale Stormy Encounter (AI) (I & D Campbell)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Redbush Tokara Rose (R & S Carstens)
Junior of Breed: Redbush Spook 'n Diesel (R & S Carstens)

Bullmastiff
BOB: Bullalryll Rohza (C M Jenkins)
Baby of Breed: Bullalryll Ebonyface (C M Jenkins)

Dobermann
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Dobersmith Pure Black Witch at Ebondobe (Imp NZ) (Bill & Denise Smith)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Dobersmith Pure Blonde at Ebondobe (Imp NZ) (Bill & Denise Smith)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB: Aust Ch Rozeldogue Modauam (Imp UK) (David O'Hara)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Bordogue Angelique (David O'Hara / Keith & Kylie Reid)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB: Fairport Madra Perla (Keith & Jan Smith)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Fairport Manna (K and J Smith)

Newfoundland
BOB: Aust Ch Opalbay I Am A Wanted Man (M Carson & Mrs A Fraser)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB: Aust Gr Ch Ryzylva Make A Wish (AI) (M & S Lilley)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Ryzylva Making Waves (AI) (M & S Lilley)

Rottweiler
BOB: Aust Ch Blackcombe The Patriot (J King & R Scells)
Minor of Breed: Spellkast Forbidden Magic (Rachel Clarke)

Samoyed
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska The Dream Machine (D B Cohen & D Le Noel)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB: Trustin Spryngetime (Imp NZ) (P Bowers)

Shiba Inu
BOB: Aust Ch Wolfworx Emiko Etsuko (Alan Craze & Joyce Wheeler)
Baby of Breed: Wolfworx Hitoshi Kumakichi (Alan Craze & Joyce Wheeler)

St Bernard
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Draycan Indulge in Brandy (Stacy Guilfoyle)

Tibetan Mastiff
BOB: Chenporewa Hum Heart of Shanti Soul (Kathryn Hay)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Colin L Hamilton (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Clanaran Causing Chaos (Ms Janet McGregor)
Minor in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Loujen Naughty But Nice (J Meharry / L Dorr)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Paceaway Rekindled (Paul Gough/Tamarin Chandler)
Junior in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
Aust Ch Danrith A New Beginning (James Bennett)

British Bulldog
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Llemmegs Mr Mojo Rising (AI) (Mrs D Morrison-Teirney / Mr M Teirney)

Chow Chow
BOB: Aust Ch Sherae Jazz Man In Black (Miss J Elms)

Dalmatian
BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Rekindled (Paul Gough/Tamarin Chandler)
Bitch CC: Lotzadotz Phancy That (Mrs T Bale)
Minor of Breed: Lotzadotz Liket Like That (Mrs T L Bale)

French Bulldog
Baby of Breed: Amirus The Real Rock And Rolla (M Greenall)
Junior of Breed: Am Ch Fabelhaft Robobull Smokin' Hot (Imp USA) (M Greenall / L&K McClelland)

Great Dane
BOB: Aust Ch Amasa Poison Ivy (J & K White)
Dog CC: Aust Ch Willitoft Dreaming of Kye (AI) (Jools Ruddle)
Baby of Breed: Kochak Xquisite (AI) (Philip and Michelle Hickey)
Minor of Breed: Danetastic Loony Joony (Burnett / Mann)
Puppy of Breed: Mulgadane Lyka Tora (D Milthorpe & S Bruce)

Japanese Spitz
BOB & Junior of Breed: Houndbrae Venice (W & E Houldsworth)

Lhasa Apso
BOB: Aust Ch Clanaran Causing Chaos (Ms Janet McGregor)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Nahemja Twilight (Trudi Counsell)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Danrith A New Beginning (James Bennett)
Minor of Breed: Bienaime Lil Divine Diva (P Morgan)

Schipperke
BOB: Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn American Idol (Imp NZ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Shih Tzu
BOB & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Loujen Naughty But Nice (J Meharry / L Dorr)
Dog CC: Dwynella Man Of Distinction (Imp NZ) (J Meharry / L Dorr / D Dickinson)
Baby of Breed: Tzutique I'm Just Special (Robyn Hawke)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB: Aust Ch Sesukan Merrily Makn Waves (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Delaware Ebony Rose (Imp NZ) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)