Gawler Kennel Club Inc (SA)

Date of Show : 13-Apr-2024 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Paul Danaher (SA)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Chaleur Game Set Match (Mrs Ruth Thompson)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Japanese Chin
Aust Ch Sharlarna Runner (Imp UK) (Ms L McArthur)
Minor in Show: Poodle (Standard)
Wazky Point Break (Jacqui McLeay)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Neut Ch Romark Bea Pippa Sue (AI) (Mrs L J Mellett)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Neut Gr Ch Rimini The Lone Ranger (Mrs J E Hall)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Paul Danaher (SA)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust Ch Sharlarna Runner (Imp UK) (Ms L McArthur)
Baby in Group: Lowchen
Lowensque Made You Look (Courtney Tulk)
Junior in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Waaini Slytherin (Mrs K & Mr S Paine)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
Triseter Mopsi Uber (D Daff & S Mooar)
Aust Bred in Group: Maltese
Aust Ch Gemnova Storm On A Carousel (Lynette Walker)

Biewer Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Cosmique Simply The Best (Lynette Walker)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Mancuso Lil Master (Roxbud Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Adrahil Devine Rose (Louise Roberts)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cadiz Veiled Obsession (C Faint)
Baby of Breed: Cadiz Erik The Red (Christine Faint)

Havanese
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Havinspireme A Star Is Born (Mrs Gillian Smith)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor (Bitch) of Breed: Edinglen The Queens Gambit (Mrs Gillian Smith)
Baby of Breed: Havanova Stand By Me (Ms R Fidge & Mr D Oppermann)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Havanova Sunset Seranade (Ozstar Kennels and Ms R Fidge)

Italian Greyhound
R/UP BOB and Best Dog: Lamarque Holyrood (Mrs C Flattum & Miss A Divola)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Sharlarna Runner (Imp UK) (Ms L McArthur)

King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Joiz The Lady Carolina (Ozstar Kennels)

Lowchen
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lowensque The Beat Goes On (Courtney Tulk)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lowensque All Eyes On Me (Miss Courtney Tulk)
Baby of Breed: Lowensque Made You Look (Courtney Tulk)

Maltese
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Gemnova Storm On A Carousel (Lynette Walker)

Pekingese
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Waaini Slytherin (Mrs K & Mr S Paine)

Pug
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Triseter Mopsi Ukon (Mr D Daff and Mr S Mooar)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Triseter Mopsi Uber (D Daff & S Mooar)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Kari Harding (SA)

Intermediate in Group: Australian Terrier
Aust Ch Paxterr Pants On Fire (Peter Oswald)
Open Neuter in Group: Australian Terrier
Aust Ch Neut Ch Cumalong Sir Roly Poly (Miss Moira Hicks)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Paxterr Pants On Fire (Peter Oswald)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Neut Ch Cumalong Sir Roly Poly (Miss Moira Hicks)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tomistal Hard Nut to Crack (Mr E & Mrs M Bannear)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Lilbul Billy Button Wildflower (Mr E & Mrs M Bannear)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Natuska Catch An Archangel (Kerryn Pearson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Natuska Catch A Fallen Angel (Kerryn Pearson)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sashgar Lets B Flamin Honest (Selina Collins & Sandra Potts)

Scottish Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Dumbartons Shes An Uptown Girl (Jason Rhodes)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Dumbartons JV William Wallace (Jason Rhodes)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Gumhaven Sweet Skeeter (Maureen Schutt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Gumhaven Sassy Sofie (Maureen Schutt)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Miss Rachel Danaher (SA)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Chaleur Game Set Match (Mrs Ruth Thompson)
Intermediate in Group: Brittany
Aust Ch Tendayi Encore With Magicbrit (AI) (P Marsh and A Rogers)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Neut Ch Romark Bea Pippa Sue (AI) (Mrs L J Mellett)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Laugharne Classy Lady (AI) CD (TJ Marshcall & S Garrett)

Brittany
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tendayi Encore With Magicbrit (AI) (P Marsh and A Rogers)

Cocker Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Romark Classic Dew In The Rain (AI) (Mr N & Mrs L Mellett)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Romark Pixels In The Stars (AI) (Mr N & Mrs L Mellett)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Romark Bea Pippa Sue (AI) (Mrs L J Mellett)

Curly Coated Retriever
Baby of Breed: Dizzyki MC Red Warrior (Dizzyki Kennels)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Chaleur Game Set Match (Mrs Ruth Thompson)

Nova Scotia Duck Tolling Retriever
Baby of Breed: Airai Rock The Party (Miss J Leibhardt)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: UK Sh Ch Aust Ch Nyliram Letís Twist Again JW (Imp UK) (Sharon Garrett)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Laugharne Classy Lady (AI) CD (TJ Marshcall & S Garrett)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Brittany Glen (SA)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Whippet
Debrignac Chochofujin (Ms G Roberts)
Minor in Group: Borzoi
Aust Ch Gleneagle Indian Outlaw (Mrs Jeanette Laughton)
Aust Bred in Group: Whippet
Ricoshade The Equalizer (Georgina Roberts)

Beagle
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Lunars Gossip Girl (Houndbrook Beagles S & D Flew)

Borzoi
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Araparni Arli April (Mrs Jeanette Laughton)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Gleneagle Indian Outlaw (Mrs Jeanette Laughton)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Madeintas Finn at Stardayne (AI) (Valerie Tapp)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Stardayne Stuck On You (AI) (Valerie Tapp)

Whippet
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Debrignac Chochofujin (Ms G Roberts)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Ricoshade The Equalizer (Georgina Roberts)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Sadie Podger (SA)

Runner Up in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Aust Ch Kyndom Lets Flex (Mr B & Mrs S Lawrence)
Baby in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Koolywong Too Hot To Handle (Toni Gardiner)
Open Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Neut Gr Ch Rimini The Lone Ranger (Mrs J E Hall)

Australian Cattle Dog
Baby of Breed: Koolywong Too Hot To Handle (Toni Gardiner)

Border Collie
Puppy of Breed: Beecee Style Master (Brooke Skewes)

Collie (Rough)
Baby of Breed: Yaxeka Touch Of Paradise (Marie Almond)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kyndom Lets Flex (Mr B & Mrs S Lawrence)

Shetland Sheepdog
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Shelkeys The Cobolt Flash (LeAnne Schwier)
Junior of Breed: Shelkeys Escape In A Flash (LeAnne Schwier)
Intermediate of Breed: Shelkeys Keep Me In Focus (LeAnne Schwier)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Rimini The Lone Ranger (Mrs J E Hall)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Lokynnda Aayla Securals (Lynda Webb)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Genevieve Mitchell (SA)

Minor in Group: Bullmastiff
Beachlane Dawnstorm Juda (V Brzezniak)
Puppy in Group: Bullmastiff
Beachlane Regalstar (V Brzezniak)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Beachlane Regalstar (V Brzezniak)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Minor of Breed: Beachlane Dawnstorm Juda (V Brzezniak)

Rottweiler
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Schwartzhund Mystify (Miss N K Hann)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Nathan Morton (SA)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Keeshond
Aust Ch Rymiska Simply Irresistible (D Parry & T Parker)
Minor in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Wazky Point Break (Jacqui McLeay)
Puppy in Group: Boston Terrier
Ripeet Flashman (S Campain & R Kemp)
Junior in Group: Chow Chow
Touchofchow No Fluff N Stuff (Touchofchow)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Merryjay Bostn Lollipop (R Kemp & S Campain)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Ripeet Flashman (S Campain & R Kemp)

Chow Chow
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Touchofchow NightmarezNmadness (Touchofchow)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Touchofchow No Fluff N Stuff (Touchofchow)
Reserve Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Touchofchow For Dafunk Of It (Touchofchow)
Baby of Breed: Moonchow Pennywise Surprise (A Hein & N Rhodes)

Great Dane
Baby of Breed: Bremilie Give A Little Whistle (AI) (Ms S Davies & Mrs T Dendy)

Keeshond
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Rymiska Simply Irresistible (D Parry & T Parker)
Baby of Breed: Isakee The Mandalorian (C Spear and T Dendy)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Wazky Point Break (Jacqui McLeay)
Baby of Breed: Poshnoir A Leading Lady at Celtina (AI) (Jude Bolton & Josephine Turnley)

Poodle (Toy)
Baby of Breed: Palatial Kitty Kitty Bang Bang At Avonti (J Short and A Heyburn)