Combined Breed Dog Club Of Tasmania Inc (Show 2) (TAS)

Date of Show : 1-Jun-2024 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Russell Ogden (QLD)   (Total Entry : 189)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
Runner Up in Show: Labrador Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Baby in Show: Cairn Terrier
Bignsmol Just One Moment (Karen Leslie)
Junior in Show: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
State Bred in Show: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)
Aust Bred in Show: German Shepherd Dog
Sharlynne La Repetare (Mr K & Mrs C Millhouse / Ms S Thorpe)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Russell Ogden (QLD)  (Group Entry : 37)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Maskerade Captain America (Pugmate Kennels)
Baby in Group: Miniature Pinscher
Maniechar Inda Spotlight (Karren Walker)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Maskerade Evermore (Pugmate Kennels)
Junior in Group: Pug
Pugmate Shake It Off (Pugmate Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Amrish Danger Zone (Ruth Davis)
Open in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Heartsilk Pippi Longstocking (Janice E Klaus)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Tina Sparkles (J Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Danger Zone (Ruth Davis)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnwath Hudson (Ruth Davis)

Miniature Pinscher
Baby of Breed: Maniechar Inda Spotlight (Karren Walker)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Maskerade Captain America (Pugmate Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Maskerade Evermore (Pugmate Kennels)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Pugmate Shake It Off (Pugmate Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Pugmate Oops I Did it Again (Pugmate Kennels)
Minor of Breed: Maskerade This Love (Pugmate Kennels)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Russell Ogden (QLD)  (Group Entry : 29)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Runner Up in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Bignsmol Just One Moment (Karen Leslie)
Minor in Group: Irish Terrier
Adoralink Whisky A Go Go (Mr M Muldoon)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)
Junior in Group: Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Sweet Madeline (Erica Norgrove)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ausgrove Sweet Madeline (Erica Norgrove)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sirram Man Of Steel (AI) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sirram A Touch Of Paradise (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bignsmol Disneyland (Karen Leslie)
Baby of Breed: Bignsmol Just One Moment (Karen Leslie)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Anluan Rebel With Applause At Maddyroe (Mr M Muldoon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Adoralink Whisky A Go Go (Mr M Muldoon)

Tenterfield Terrier
Baby of Breed: Triplewag Origin Story (Mr J & Mrs V Morriss & Miss C Pickering)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Russell Ogden (QLD)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Goldlake Tiny Dancer (Jan Grierson)
Puppy in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snow Devil (Mr & Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood)
State Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Aust Bred in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snow Devil (Mr & Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Acewild Partitime At Zenchar (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Heiderst See You In Paris (S Rattle & T Sproule / Heiderst Kennels)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Acewild Peacemaker (Mrs G Pulver & Mr D Pulver)
Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I Am (J & D Wadsley)
Baby of Breed: Goldlake Tiny Dancer (Jan Grierson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Time To Shine (Melissa Donaldson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Russell Ogden (QLD) (Group Entry : 23)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Minor in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Jackshope All That Glitters (Emma Anderson)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)
State Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Alaqadar Bizait (Judy Menzie)

Basenji
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Derace Harvard Scholar (Shrigley/Murphy/Haigh)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Jackshope All That Glitters (Emma Anderson)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Zenqift Heartz On Fire (AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Russell Ogden (QLD)  (Group Entry : 37)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Sharlynne La Repetare (Mr K & Mrs C Millhouse / Ms S Thorpe)
Runner Up in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)
Baby in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Judvale Hit The Jackpot (Mr P Hay)
Minor in Group: Border Collie
Sanpasho Amber Kiss (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)
Junior in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Whoami Playing To Win (J & M Kaden & K Post)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Farewellhill Fancy That (Mr S and A Hall)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Beauvest Metallic Cool Cat (Stephen & Alison Hall)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)
Baby of Breed: Blueamble Ruffle My Truffle (Ann & John Lamberton)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Baby of Breed: Judvale Hit The Jackpot (Mr P Hay)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rembrandt De Bruine Buck (Imp NLD) (Trudi Kingston)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Sanpasho Amber Kiss (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)
Baby of Breed: Switchback Return To Fame (AI) (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Sharlynne La Repetare (Mr K & Mrs C Millhouse / Ms S Thorpe)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Whoami Playing To Win (J & M Kaden & K Post)
Baby of Breed: Sharndah Happy Hearts (Miss K Boyle & Mrs C Boyle)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Raintrees Never Enough (Imp Jpn) (Mrs A Anagnostis)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Newpry Eclipse Of The Heart (Nicole Newett)
Baby of Breed: Anbenly Presidents Man (Mrs A Anagnostis)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Anbenly Coco Chanel (Mrs A Anagnostis)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Russell Ogden (QLD)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Baby in Group: Akita
Ryerson Trentmarksinsidefifty (Mrs J Wiltshire)
Minor in Group: Rottweiler
Darkcide Sweet Summer Lovin (Ali Herbert)

Akita
Baby of Breed: Ryerson Trentmarksinsidefifty (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Johvi Night Fever (Vicki Sheppard)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Yesallaw Bythe Light Ofthe Sea (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Yesallaw Moonshine OnThe Ocean (AI) (Sue & Clifford & Charlotte Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Darkcide Sweet Summer Lovin (Ali Herbert)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Russell Ogden (QLD)  (Group Entry : 8)

Baby in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aufait Almost Famous (Helen Dobson, Mark Fyfe, Peter Haas)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Baby of Breed: Aufait Almost Famous (Helen Dobson, Mark Fyfe, Peter Haas)