Merbein Kennel Club (VIC)

Date of Show : 3-May-2019 (Friday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Miss Jill R McDonald (VIC)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Voncronan Diamond Thief (Kylie Tilley / Tina Sunman / J & A Gunn)
Runner Up in Show & Intermediate in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Minor in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Anwyl Only Make Believe (J Maitland)
Puppy in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Woodwych Lord Of The Rings (AI) (S/ R & L Schwerdt)
Junior in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Kinsheran Monkey Business (Mr V McPhee)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Schnauzer
Aust Neut Ch Raksha Xavier of the Glen (A & M Bridge)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Irish Wolfhound
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Drayton Lady Dorothea (Andra Barber)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Jill Hocking (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Voncronan Diamond Thief (Kylie Tilley / Tina Sunman / J & A Gunn)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Pug
Triseter Mopsi Martin (Esther Joseph & Denise MacCallum)
Baby in Group: Havanese
Ananda Stopdragn Myheartaround (Anne Lay)
Minor in Group: Pug
Junnash Midas Touch (Mrs K & Mr K Cash)
Puppy in Group: Miniature Pinscher
Minapeke IMA Single Girl (The Late Mrs E Turnbull & Mrs G Cincotta)
Aust Bred in Group: Chinese Crested Dog
Aust Ch Fairsky Dci Jane Tennison (S Cadan & D Hippisley)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Kqrac The Arrow Of Gold (Ms J Owen & Ms V R McLaughlin)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Voncronan Diamond Thief (Kylie Tilley / Tina Sunman / J & A Gunn)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Reynosa Diamond Royale (Mrs Allison Rhodes)

Chinese Crested Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Fairsky Dci Jane Tennison (S Cadan & D Hippisley)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ananda Hearts on fire (Anne Lay)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ananda Dont Play With My Heart (Anne Lay)
Baby of Breed: Ananda Stopdragn Myheartaround (Anne Lay)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Minapeke Is Playing Solitaire (The Late Mrs E Turnbull & Mrs G Cincotta)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Minapeke K For KY (The Late Mrs E Turnbull & Mrs G Cincotta)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Minapeke IMA Single Girl (The Late Mrs E Turnbull & Mrs G Cincotta)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Sosassee Prince Charming (Ms D & Miss G Pennefather)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Triseter Mopsi Martin (Esther Joseph & Denise MacCallum)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Junnash Midas Touch (Mrs K & Mr K Cash)
Minor (Bitch) of Breed: Junnash Golden Dreams (Mrs K & Mr K Cash)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Junnash Pretty In Pink (Mrs K & Mr K Cash)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Troycole Bringin The Heat (Mr K & Mrs K Cash)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Jill R McDonald (VIC)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Brescot Harrison Ford (C Clifford)
Runner Up in Group: Tenterfield Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Rangeaire John Farnham (R W & R A Murdoch)
Baby in Group: Australian Terrier
Regisvista Beat The Odds (Regisvista Kennels)
Minor in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Ecirp Paparazzi's Heir (Ms Robyn Price)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Lionsden Smooth Mover (Andrew & Joulyet Lyon)
Junior in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Whatajack Days Of Thunder (Caddarra Knls)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Whatajack Lucy (Cadddarra knls)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Manfreds Doubleblastfromthepast (J Watson)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Am & Aust Ch Temora I Walk The Walk (Imp USA) (Regisvista Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Regisvista Beat The Odds (Regisvista Kennels)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Ecirp Paparazzi's Heir (Ms Robyn Price)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Whatajack Days Of Thunder (Caddarra Knls)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Whatajack Lucy (Cadddarra knls)

Scottish Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Calanclan Laird of Inverness (Mrs N Cardinal)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Lionsden Smooth Mover (Andrew & Joulyet Lyon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Vanstaff Penny Black (J Rasche & D Tomney)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Anvilhart Hashtag OMG (J Rasche & D Tomney)
Baby of Breed: Anvilhart Baby Im Worth It (Anvilhart Staffords)
Minor of Breed: Lionsden Lady Charlotte (Andrew & Joulyet Lyon)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rangeaire John Farnham (R W & R A Murdoch)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Brescot Harrison Ford (C Clifford)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Scotswhahae Angus (Elizabeth McLean)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Ravenswood Sweet Temptation (C Clifford)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Peter Frost (VIC)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Ch Taniwha Te Wahipounamu (J Patchett & C Ryan)
Puppy in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Woodwych Lord Of The Rings (AI) (S/ R & L Schwerdt)
Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Kinsheran Monkey Business (Mr V McPhee)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Lilybel Dangerous Beauty (A Douglass)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust & Neut Ch Baradav Out N About CD RAE (Tanya Martyn)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Taniwha Te Wahipounamu (J Patchett & C Ryan)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kinsheran Monkey Business (Mr V McPhee)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Woodwych Joie De Vivre (S / R & L Schwerdt)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Woodwych Lord Of The Rings (AI) (S/ R & L Schwerdt)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Baradav Wicked Ways RN (Tanya Martyn)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Baradav Kindred Spirit (AI) RN (Ms Tanya Martyn)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Baradav Out N About CD RAE (Tanya Martyn)

Irish Water Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Tirriki Cassidy Annstyle (AI)(Imp NZ) (Peter/ Robyn & Bianca van Haasteren)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Lilybel Rumor Has It (A Douglass)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Lilybel Dangerous Beauty (A Douglass)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Jill Hocking (VIC)

Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Fluermack Golden Glow (Anette Mckinnon & Cherie Ribarits)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Drayton Lady Dorothea (Andra Barber)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Keaton Syenna (A & C McKinnon)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Fluermack Divine Force (A & C Mckinnon)
Baby of Breed: Fluermack Golden Glow (Anette Mckinnon & Cherie Ribarits)

Irish Wolfhound
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Drayton Lady Dorothea (Andra Barber)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Peter Frost (VIC)

Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Ellagant Special Agent (Ellagant Kennels)
Baby in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Ellagant Covert Surveillance (A Richardson & K McKinnon)
Minor in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Anwyl Only Make Believe (J Maitland)
Junior in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Janoby James Bond (AI) (Janoby Kennels)

Australian Kelpie
Baby of Breed: Morkerbook Saffire Night (Jan Scholtz)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ellagant Special Agent (Ellagant Kennels)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Ellagant Rich and Famous (Ellagant Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Ellagant Covert Surveillance (A Richardson & K McKinnon)

Finnish Lapphund
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Janoby James Bond (AI) (Janoby Kennels)

Shetland Sheepdog
Neuter BOB and Neuter Dog CC: Hartly Oh Me Oh My (Deborah Brearley/N Pearson)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Anwyl Only Make Believe (J Maitland)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kintzel Abbey Roze (G D & S K Kerr)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Jill R McDonald (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Schanata Crimson Secret (AI) (B & M Schier)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Walamara Xtreme-Force (Imp NZ) (Kalora Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Siberian Husky
Schanata Golden Glacier (B & M Schier)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Schnauzer
Aust Neut Ch Raksha Xavier of the Glen (A & M Bridge)

Akita (Japanese)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toukon Samurai Shinichi (Nicky Edwards)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Montreaux Charlie Brown (Monique Dunne & Kerrin Balchin)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kraigoaks Heart Of Gold (Mr C Phillips & Miss K Oakley)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Walamara Xtreme-Force (Imp NZ) (Kalora Kennels)

Schnauzer
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Raksha Xavier of the Glen (A & M Bridge)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Schanata Crimson Secret (AI) (B & M Schier)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Schanata Golden Enforcer (AI) (B & M Schier)
Puppy of Breed: Schanata Golden Glacier (B & M Schier)
Junior of Breed: Arctickara Black Opal (B & M Schier)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Jill R McDonald (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Miniature)
Aust Sup Ch Azflex Sign Of The Times (Mr K / Mrs J & Miss P Hopkins / Mr M Clarke)
Minor in Group: British Bulldog
Zerachiel Chasing Rainbows (Nicole Zealley)
Puppy in Group: Boston Terrier
Zamenhof Madjik Julia (Caddarra Knls)
Aust Bred in Group: Dalmatian
Telde First Special Envoy (AI) (Dimadal Knls)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Merryjay Bostn Hotshot Teddy (Rosemary Kemp & Amanda Hall)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Zamenhof Madjik Julia (Caddarra Knls)
Minor of Breed: Loualli Time Afta Time (R Kemp & S Campain)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tamad Chasing Dreams (Nicole Zealley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Rocknrollers Your My World (Mr B & Mrs E Duncan)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Zerachiel Chasing Rainbows (Nicole Zealley)
Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Rocknrollers I Want To Be Free (Mr B & Mrs E Duncan)

Dalmatian
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Telde First Special Envoy (AI) (Dimadal Knls)
Minor of Breed: Dimadal Zzimrah (Deb Brearley)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Azflex Sign Of The Times (Mr K / Mrs J & Miss P Hopkins / Mr M Clarke)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)