Working Dog Club of Tasmania ALL BREEDS (PM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 24-Jun-2023 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Lianne Rowles (NSW)   (Total Entry : 219)

Best in Show 1st & Intermediate in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Baby in Show: St Bernard
Southerton The Fame Game(AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)
Puppy in Show: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Kaparla With A Twist Of Lemon (H Morrison / I & H Betts)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Pug
Ellengon Gladys Emmanuel (Natasha leppard)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Nagle (NSW)  (Group Entry : 38)

Group 1st & Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Heart oth Brave (Ms G M Smith)
Group 2nd: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Group 4th & Puppy in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust Ch Jayveeque In Vogue (Di Wazny)
Baby in Group: Havanese
Carnwath Sunnyside Up (Lindsay Bolden)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Pug
Ellengon Gladys Emmanuel (Natasha leppard)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Marcavan Moonlighting at Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Priscilla Brown (J Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wachowa Tina Sparkles (J Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Danger Zone (Ruth Davis)
Baby of Breed: Carnwath Sunnyside Up (Lindsay Bolden)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Jayveeque In Vogue (Di Wazny)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Grand Ch Igsquisite Your A Wizard Harry (Di Wazny)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)
Baby of Breed: Chinkira Tiramisu (Mrs K Connell)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Spurcius Elf on a Shelf (Spurcius Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Ellengon Gladys Emmanuel (Natasha leppard)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Heart oth Brave (Ms G M Smith)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)
Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Khyss Z on Moonbeams (Ms G M Smith)
Baby of Breed: Byrebaer Khyss My Dragon (Ms G M Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Sandra Reeve (NSW)  (Group Entry : 36)

Group 2nd: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lisgar Gemma Rose SWN (Lisa McGinn)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Bignsmol Disneyland (Karen Leslie)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tasshot Super Trouper (Debbie Veevers)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Taram La Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)
Baby of Breed: Ausgrove A Little Pixie Magic (Erica Ray Norgrove)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Whitebriar Juicy Gossip (Imp NZ) (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sandra Reeve (NSW)  (Group Entry : 35)

Group 1st & Open in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Group 2nd: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Group 3rd: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Group 4th: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Ozdezign Rich Luvz At Tarnell (AI) (Mrs Cindy Gangell)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Arnhill Hammer And Tongs (Josh Turner)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Kaparla With A Twist Of Lemon (H Morrison / I & H Betts)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ozdezign Rich Luvz At Tarnell (AI) (Mrs Cindy Gangell)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Baby of Breed: Hawksdale Miss Moneypenny (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla With A Twist Of Lemon (H Morrison / I & H Betts)
State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla Move Outta My Way (AI) (Heather Morrison)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Grausturm Viking Legend (AI) (Ingrid Albion)
Baby of Breed: Arnhill Hammer And Tongs (Josh Turner)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Celestial Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Nagle (NSW) (Group Entry : 16)

Group 1st: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
Group 2nd: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Group 3rd: Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Group 4th & Puppy in Group: Afghan Hound
Alaqadar Bizait (Judy Menzie)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Alaqadar Bizait (Judy Menzie)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kamahi Diamond Fields (Kathy Harvey)

Deerhound
Baby of Breed: Sealgairmor Meant To Be (Kerry Smith)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Whippet
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ridgesetter Lock Stock Nbarrel (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lianne Rowles (NSW)  (Group Entry : 41)

Group 1st & Intermediate in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Group 2nd: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton)
Group 4th: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)
Baby in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Puppy in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Whoami Playing To Win (Miss Kirsty Post)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Border Collie
Aust & Neut Ch Sanpasho Bold Chieftain (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Wajoma Mutiny Spiced Rum (Caitlyn Gooderham)
Bitch CC & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Wajoma Dream Catcher (Helen Smith)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tropicrain Eureka Snow (Phil Hay)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Hobbsview Eye Was Made For Ewe (Louise Rowlands)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Hobbsview Head Clover Heels (Rebecca deCourcy)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Sanpasho Bold Chieftain (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Whoami Playing To Win (Miss Kirsty Post)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Llondee Secret Obsession (Lee Moy)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Myosotis Blues Before Sunrise (Lee Moy)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pricewey Casonova (Lisa McGinn)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lianne Rowles (NSW)  (Group Entry : 34)

Group 1st & State Bred in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
Group 2nd: Samoyed
Aust Sup Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
Group 3rd: Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Baby in Group: St Bernard
Southerton The Fame Game(AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)
Puppy in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)
Baby of Breed: Darkcrush Crimson Thread (Sheridan Holmes)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Berradell Infinity Sign (Trina Morris)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Light UP The World TO Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Yesallaw Chocolate Jaffa (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Actuallyim Adorable (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
Baby of Breed: Southerton The Fame Game(AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Nagle (NSW)  (Group Entry : 19)

Group 1st & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Group 2nd: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Group 4th: Chow Chow
Aust Ch Touchofchow Big Trbl N Lil Tas (S Frankcombe / J Mouroufas)
Puppy in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Sangye Black To Bug You (Dawn Alomes)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Touchofchow Big Trbl N Lil Tas (S Frankcombe / J Mouroufas)
Baby of Breed: Touchofchow Midnight Martinis (S Frankcombe)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mydrm Magic Happens (Tracy Evans)

Schipperke
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tulang Fizzy Wizzy (Mrs L James & Mrs B Mulcahy)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Killilan High Hair Donít Care (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sangye Black To Bug You (Dawn Alomes)