Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (Show 1) (TAS)

Date of Show : 9-Jun-2024 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)   (Total Entry : 151)

Best in Show 1st & Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Best in Show 2nd: Labrador Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Baby in Show: Poodle (Standard)
Aufait Almost Famous (Helen Dobson, Mark Fyfe, Peter Haas)
Puppy in Show: Affenpinscher
Aust Ch Majomarc Iím Back In Black (Trudi Counsell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)  (Group Entry : 40)

Group 1st & Puppy in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Ch Majomarc Iím Back In Black (Trudi Counsell)
Group 2nd: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Kandccamo Ice Cold By Knight (Mrs K Camilleri)
Group 3rd: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Group 4th: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Heart oth Brave (Ms G M Smith)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Majomarc Iím Back In Black (Trudi Counsell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Japatina Spill The Tea (Japatina Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Japatina Karma Is My Boyfreind (Japatina Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Japatina Freya of Roland (Japatina Kennels)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Japatina Loki Rogues Chaos (Japatina Kennels)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kandccamo Ice Cold By Knight (Mrs K Camilleri)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Leisureview Play The Game At Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Daisymont Youre The Voice (Daisymont Kennels)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Carnwath Hudson (Ruth Davis)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Igsquisite Your A Wizard Harry (Di Wazny)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Skyefall Lady In Red (Di Wazny)

Papillon
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jirralea Gracie Fields (Mrs S Laing)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Waaini As Requested (Mrs K Connell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chinkira Jabari Flames (Sheryl Jordan)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ittybitty Sunrise Fireopal (Ms Sheryl Jordan)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Maskerade Evermore (Pugmate Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Maskerade Captain America (Pugmate Kennels)
Bitch CC & State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Pugmate Oops I Did it Again (Pugmate Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Maskerade This Love (Pugmate Kennels)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Pugmate Shake It Off (Pugmate Kennels)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Heart oth Brave (Ms G M Smith)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer The Nutcraker (Georgie Smith)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Love Is In The Hair (Ms G M Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)  (Group Entry : 28)

Group 1st: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Group 3rd: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Elysiumjrt Ripley with Talent(AI) (Mrs ST Wickham)
Group 4th: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Bignsmol Just One Moment (Karen Leslie)
Puppy in Group: Manchester Terrier
Dixiedaly Chain Reaction (Val Adams)

Cairn Terrier
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
Bitch CC & State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Bignsmol Disneyland (Karen Leslie)
Baby of Breed: Bignsmol Just One Moment (Karen Leslie)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Elysiumjrt Ripley with Talent(AI) (Mrs ST Wickham)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Super Trouper (Debbie Veevers)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dixiedaly Rainbow Diamond (Val Adams)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Dixiedaly Chain Reaction (Val Adams)

Scottish Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Dumbartons Runnin Up That Hill (Jason Rhodes)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dumbartons JV William Wallace (Jason Rhodes)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)  (Group Entry : 27)

Group 1st & Open in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Group 2nd: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Group 3rd: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Group 4th: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Gr Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snow Devil (Mr & Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood)

Curly Coated Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dizzyki Shush Cornelia (AI) (Jane Gregor)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)

Weimaraner
Baby of Breed: Weisngrey A Dash Of Danger (Elke Prehn)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Time To Shine (Melissa Donaldson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW) (Group Entry : 12)

Group 1st & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Group 2nd: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
Group 3rd & Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Graedon Primary Risk At Belcara (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
Group 4th: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Graedon Primary Risk At Belcara (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jackshope All That Glitters (Emma Anderson)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Zenqift Heartz On Fire (AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kallrea Against All Odds (L Wiltshire)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)  (Group Entry : 14)

Group 1st & Aust Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Aerten Dawn Of The Highlander (Josephine Clements)
Group 2nd: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Kombinalong Fortified In Super (Mr P Waddington)
Group 3rd & Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Borderstrand Zephyrs Kisses At Zavsari (Rachel McDonald)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kombinalong Fortified In Super (Mr P Waddington)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Borderstrand Zephyrs Kisses At Zavsari (Rachel McDonald)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aerten Dawn Of The Highlander (Josephine Clements)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Whoami A Little Ray Of Sunshine (Josephine Clements)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)  (Group Entry : 18)

Group 1st & Intermediate in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Group 2nd: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Group 3rd: Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Taejaan Better Off Red (AI) (P J Adams & N J Rule-Steele)
Group 4th & Puppy in Group: Akita
Ishin Legend of A Diva (Elise Hinde)
Baby in Group: Akita
Ryerson Trentmarksinsidefifty (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Akita
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ishin Legend of A Diva (Elise Hinde)
Baby of Breed: Ryerson Trentmarksinsidefifty (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Dobermann
Baby of Breed: Bisart Patience Is A Virtue (Greg and LeeAnne Hall)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Yesallaw Moonshine OnThe Ocean (AI) (Sue & Clifford & Charlotte Gray)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Yesallaw Bythe Light Ofthe Sea (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K OíRiley)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ilsonyo Call Me Meibi (Keegan Omens)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Taejaan Better Off Red (AI) (P J Adams & N J Rule-Steele)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Beasley (NSW)  (Group Entry : 12)

Group 1st & Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)
Group 3rd & Puppy in Group: Karelian Bear Dog
Kabova The Influencer (Mr I & Mrs K Davey)
Baby in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aufait Almost Famous (Helen Dobson, Mark Fyfe, Peter Haas)

Karelian Bear Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kabova The Influencer (Mr I & Mrs K Davey)

Poodle (Standard)
Baby of Breed: Aufait Almost Famous (Helen Dobson, Mark Fyfe, Peter Haas)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)