Gold Coast Canine Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 25-Jan-2020 (Saturday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

  (Total Entry : 313)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Michael Watt (QLD)  (Group Entry : 53)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Dazzlnsilk Chaos In Motion (Mrs A C Glass)
Baby in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Dazzlnsilk Its Dior Darling (Mrs A C Glass)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Papillon
Aust Neut Ch Roseswain Blacksails Vane (Katrina Hall)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Dazzlnsilk Chaos In Motion (Mrs A C Glass)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Silkycharm I Dream A Dream (K McNamara / A Clarke)
Baby of Breed: Dazzlnsilk Its Dior Darling (Mrs A C Glass)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Baby of Breed: Jaja Xiucaquie Prinz (Janelle Mannell & L Brooks)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Beebopchi Waikiki Woman (Janelle Mannell)

Papillon
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Roseswain Princess Jazzi (Katrina Hall)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Roseswain Blacksails Vane (Katrina Hall)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Walker (QLD)  (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Sookalott Counting Stars (Ms D & K Edwards)
Baby in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
AmstarFX Swipe Right (AI} (Kelly McBride)
Intermediate in Group: Sealyham Terrier
Mererid Magic Dragon (Karyn McLennan)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch AmstarFX Street Outlaw (AI) (A & H Driver / Kelly A Lucey)
Baby of Breed: AmstarFX Swipe Right (AI} (Kelly McBride)

Sealyham Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Mererid Magic Dragon (Karyn McLennan)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Sookalott Counting Stars (Ms D & K Edwards)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Albiglen Destinee Rose (Zarah Suliman)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sue White (QLD)  (Group Entry : 41)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Aust Ch Sharbae Rose of Tenarda (Imp UK) (Margaret Wedgwood)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Brittany
Am & Aust Sup Ch Gunnin' for You At Sierra (Imp USA) (Ward)
Puppy in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Bralmico Hearts N Roses (Mrs K Hutt)
Junior in Group: Pointer
Aspyre Tongues R Waggin (C Dewson & B S Barrs)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Shogold Dark Knight (Sherry Jewell)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust & Neut Ch Ricochez Gerwyn Saffir (AI) (Rachael Arnott)

Brittany
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Am & Aust Sup Ch Gunnin' for You At Sierra (Imp USA) (Ward)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Wameika Vivicaouspixie (Ward)
Reserve Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wameika True Texaslady (Ward)

Chesapeake Bay Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sharbae Rose of Tenarda (Imp UK) (Margaret Wedgwood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Bralmico Hearts N Roses (Mrs K Hutt)
Baby of Breed: Cobalt Highland Heather (Mrs D Partridge & Mr G Partridge)
Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Cobalt Bohemian Star (Mrs D & Mr G Partridge)

English Setter
Baby of Breed: Glengordon Bees Allonsy (V Ormandy)

German Wirehaired Pointer
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Whistlewire Snowy River Rider (Leanne Hall)
Baby of Breed: Whistlewire Double Your Luck (AI) (Leanne Hall)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Shogold Dark Knight (Sherry Jewell)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Paterbetgold N Braewattie (T & P Kurtz)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ponsonby Winner Takes It All (Imp NZ) (Kay Hutt)

Irish Setter
Minor of Breed: Eireannmada Moon River (Jeremy Nowlan)

Pointer
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aspyre Tongues R Waggin (C Dewson & B S Barrs)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Ricochez Gerwyn Saffir (AI) (Rachael Arnott)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Melaine Attridge (QLD) (Group Entry : 29)

Puppy in Group: Deerhound
Caberfei Cortana (Kit Simmons)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Gersndach Aria Rio Femme (B K & Y J Shaw)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Splendak First Chapter (B K & Y J Shaw)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Maharlikah Tru Succesor (B K & Y J Shaw)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Gersndach Aria Rio Femme (B K & Y J Shaw)

Deerhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Caberfei Cortana (Kit Simmons)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Michelle Hickey (QLD)  (Group Entry : 51)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Bearded Collie
Jazabil I Am Here To Sparkle At Edinglen (Imp NZ) (Michele Lincoln)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: White Swiss Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Eishund Blonde is th New Black JC (Miss A Sneddon & Miss S Hill)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Mandene Wizard of Dragonstone (Julene Brady)
Junior in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Tootone Anything But Ordinary (Nicole Jardine)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Jazabil I Am Here To Sparkle At Edinglen (Imp NZ) (Michele Lincoln)

German Shepherd Dog
Baby of Breed: Kuirau Tahini (Richard Clarke)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Baby of Breed: Alezan Ophira (Richard Clarke)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Tootone Anything But Ordinary (Nicole Jardine)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Maliddie Mi Belle Chanelle (Helen Gordon)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Barahwolfe Snowdrift Wombat at Icanhaz (Imp NZ) (A Crouch)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Trehilyn Front and Finish (David & Tania Brady)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kardibroke Arctic Winter (David & Tania Brady)
Baby of Breed: Mandene Wizard of Dragonstone (Julene Brady)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Antudor Colorme King Benson (S Kilby)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Eishund Blonde is th New Black JC (Miss A Sneddon & Miss S Hill)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Mitchell (QLD)  (Group Entry : 53)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Mr J & Mrs A Best)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Bullmastiff
Aust Ch Waterlea Stormy Weather at Salieri (Imp NZ) (M & V Yates / W Mills)
Baby in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Polishdream Black Magic Baby (Andrea Wilkinson)

Alaskan Malamute
R/UP BOB & Res Dog: Aust Ch Iglignaq King of the Swing (C Fowler-Lock)

Bernese Mountain Dog
Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Xclusively Mine Del Molinasco (Imp ITA) (Ann Maree Rogers)
Baby of Breed: Polishdream Black Magic Baby (Andrea Wilkinson)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Polishdream Blarney Stone (Andrea Wilkinson)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Waterlea Stormy Weather at Salieri (Imp NZ) (M & V Yates / W Mills)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bordogue Coco Lyon (P & R Gibson)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Deturndogues Odin Montpelier (Paul & Rhianon Gibson)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Mr J & Mrs A Best)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Abwaj Voyage Salutemidnitelady (Mr J & Mrs A Best)

Rottweiler
Baby of Breed: Camerrott Savanahs Secret (Cathy Cameron)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
Baby of Breed: Cheekychap Charmed N Dangerous At Raevula (Tahlia Baines)

St Bernard
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Snomark Jl Queen Of Hearts (AI) (Lauren McKillop-Davies)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Draycan Isle of Sasha (Mr R Whittet & Ms S Guilfoyle)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Brett Abraham (QLD)  (Group Entry : 53)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Japanese Spitz
Aust Sup Ch Shanspitz My Signature Blend (AI) (D & S Watherston)
Runner Up in Group: Boston Terrier
Aust Ch Merryjay Bean Talkin (L Y Carpenter & B G Lillicrap)
Baby in Group: Shih Tzu
Tzutique Setting Sail (Robyn Hawke)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Paceaway Baranger (Michelle Little)
Junior in Group: Xoloitzcuintle (Miniature)
Amorenekid Scarlett No Haira (Kahlia Murray)
Aust Bred in Group: Boston Terrier
Aust Ch Merryjay Sweet Chilli (L Y Carpenter & B G Lillicrap)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Japanese Spitz
Aust & Neut Ch Shanspitz My New Beginning (AI) (D & S Watherston)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Dalmatian
Likadyce Secret Admirer (Deborah Raeburn)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Merryjay Bean Talkin (L Y Carpenter & B G Lillicrap)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Merryjay Sweet Chilli (L Y Carpenter & B G Lillicrap)
Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Merryjay Son o Gum (Mr C Small & Mr M Supple)

British Bulldog
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Karazma See Lies In Your Eyes (Rachael Robins)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Paceaway Baranger (Michelle Little)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Likadyce Secret Admirer (Deborah Raeburn)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Shanspitz My Signature Blend (AI) (D & S Watherston)
Baby of Breed: Shanspitz Wild Montana Skies (D & S Watherston)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Shanspitz My New Beginning (AI) (D & S Watherston)

Shih Tzu
Baby of Breed: Tzutique Setting Sail (Robyn Hawke)

Xoloitzcuintle (Miniature)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Amorenekid Grin N Bareit (K Murray)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Amorenekid Scarlett No Haira (Kahlia Murray)