Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 23-Jul-2022 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Sandra McMahon (NSW)   (Total Entry : 225)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Baby in Show: Chow Chow
Touchofchow Big Trbl N Lil Tas (S Frankcombe / J Mouroufas)
Puppy in Show: Rottweiler
Bosewicht Bella Donna (Yvette Bissett)
Intermediate in Show: Old English Sheepdog
Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
State Bred in Show: Basenji
Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Aust Bred in Show: Pekingese
Aust Sup Ch Miyoko Erik Withadragon Tattoo (Mrs A V Smithers)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr John Bink (ACT)  (Group Entry : 59)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Pekingese
Aust Sup Ch Miyoko Erik Withadragon Tattoo (Mrs A V Smithers)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Baby in Group: Havanese
Clockwork Bandera De Cuba (Angela Fitzallen)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Miyoko Shang Chi (Mrs A V Smithers)
Junior in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Miyoko Erika Enter The Dragons (A V Smithers)
Intermediate in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
State Bred in Group: Pekingese
Miyoko Piano Man (A V Smithers)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Majomarc Graphite Kazari (Trudi Counsell & Ven Grasso)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Japatina The Devil Wears Prada (Japatina Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Japatina Make Way For Da Rogue (Japatina Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Japatina You Know You Love Me (Japatina Kennels)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Davina Plain Jane (Mrs S Laing)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Amrish Centre Fold (Ruth Davis)
Baby of Breed: Clockwork Bandera De Cuba (Angela Fitzallen)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Jayjess Captain Sisko (G E Teakel)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jayjess Classic Wild Child (MS G E Teakel)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Miyoko Erik Withadragon Tattoo (Mrs A V Smithers)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Miyoko Shang Chi (Mrs A V Smithers)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Miyoko Erika Enter The Dragons (A V Smithers)
State Bred of Breed: Miyoko Piano Man (A V Smithers)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ittybitty Sunrise Fireopal (Ms Sheryl Jordan)
Baby of Breed: Pomquest Hungry Like The Wolf (Fay Harris)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Saxten I am a Prince (Mr R Costen)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Saxten Love to Shine (Yvonne Metzger)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Spurcius Good Golly Itís Magic (S J Frankcombe)
Baby of Breed: Spurcius Twilight Sparkle (S Frankcombe)
Puppy of Breed: Spurcius Giggle McDimples (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer The Nutcraker (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Heart oth Brave (Ms G M Smith)
Baby of Breed: Byrebaer Cruisn The Planets (Ms G M Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Sandra McMahon (NSW)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Skyesdlimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Bustabones Black With Two (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Joymont Hit The Jackpot (Susan Springer)
Intermediate in Group: Norfolk Terrier
Aust Ch Taram La Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)
State Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ausgrove Little Gold Sunshine (Erica Norgrove)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Hannsum Lady Louise (Susan Springer)
Baby of Breed: Joymont Hit The Jackpot (Susan Springer)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tasshot Dancing with Charli (Mrs Lorna Marthick)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dixiedaly On The Road Again (Val Adams)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Taram La Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Skyesdlimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bustabones Black With Two (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Bustabones Witch With A Bee (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
Puppy of Breed: Castlebar Make It Rain (Mr G L Jordan)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Bink (ACT)  (Group Entry : 26)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Acewild Partitime At Zenchar (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Driftway Playing The Game (Mr G Spagnolo)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Tazlon Good Time (P & R Ellis)
State Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Time After Time (AI) (J W & D L Wadsley)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Highgatte Reindeer Games (L Wiltshire)

Curly Coated Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Dizzyki Shush Cornelia (AI) (Jane Gregor)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Acewild Partitime At Zenchar (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Res Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Lakenland Musicman At Arosa (AI) (Imp NZ) (M Reichmuth/ S Rattle & T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Time After Time (AI) (J W & D L Wadsley)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wynstream Rappt In Rumours (AI) (Julie H McLaurin)
Baby of Breed: Driftway Playing The Game (Mr G Spagnolo)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Good Time (P & R Ellis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Tazlon Moment In Time (P & R Ellis)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr John Bink (ACT) (Group Entry : 26)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Beagle
Aust Sup Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Eukypark Some One Like You (J M Taylor & K F Morgan)
Puppy in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Intermediate in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Reedly Road Unique To Zenqift (Imp RUS) (Mr F Mrs J & Miss L Wiltshire)
State Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Open in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Acaiza Footprints In The Sand (Mrs J Hargraves)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Langrigg Lady in Cameo (N Richardson/ L Osmotherly & P Adams)
Puppy of Breed: Langrigg Oscar Wilde (AI) (N Richardson/ L Osmotherly & P Adams)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Eukypark Some One Like You (J M Taylor & K F Morgan)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Reedly Road Unique To Zenqift (Imp RUS) (Mr F Mrs J & Miss L Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kallrea Final Fantasy (L Wiltshire)
Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Acaiza Footprints In The Sand (Mrs J Hargraves)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ridgesetter Lock Stock Nbarrel (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sandra McMahon (NSW)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Zuleika Le Bombe (Rachael Holloway)
Puppy in Group: Bearded Collie
Jazabil Converting To Lira At Peppagrove (AI) (Imp NZ) (Kathy Seadon)
Junior in Group: Australian Shepherd
Wajoma Mutiny Spiced Rum (Caitlyn Gooderham)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Wajoma Mutiny Spiced Rum (Caitlyn Gooderham)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jazabil Converting To Lira At Peppagrove (AI) (Imp NZ) (Kathy Seadon)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zuleika Le Bombe (Rachael Holloway)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sandra McMahon (NSW)  (Group Entry : 31)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Blackcombe Exile On Main St (Yvette Bissett)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Classicana Elfin Charm (Lesley Eaton)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Bosewicht Bella Donna (Yvette Bissett)
State Bred in Group: Akita
Aust Ch Ryerson Yea But No But (AI) (Mrs J Wiltshire)
Aust Bred in Group: Samoyed
Beltamo Aurelia Astrata (Mrs L Eaton)

Akita
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ryerson Yea But No But (AI) (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Chelleason Dark Priestess (Trina Morris & Michelle Thomas)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Follow Our Dreams (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Yesallaw Red Wine And Roses (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Blackcombe Exile On Main St (Yvette Bissett)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Blackcombe Great Gadsby (Yvette Bissett)
Puppy of Breed: Bosewicht Bella Donna (Yvette Bissett)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Beltamo Aurelia Astrata (Mrs L Eaton)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Classicana Passion N Purity (Lesley Eaton)
Baby of Breed: Classicana Elfin Charm (Lesley Eaton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Taejaan Better Off Red (AI) (P J Adams & N J Rule-Steele)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Accropolis Best Kept Secret (AI) (Georgia & Jenny Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Actuallyim Adorable (Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Sandra McMahon (NSW)  (Group Entry : 23)

Best in Group & Open in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Dentellieres Aint Seenothinyet (AI) (Miss J Harrison)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: French Bulldog
Dentellieres Cat Among Pigeons (Miss Jessica Harrison)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
Touchofchow Big Trbl N Lil Tas (S Frankcombe / J Mouroufas)
Puppy in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
Arohacagna King Luka (Joanne Lynch)

British Bulldog
Baby of Breed: Meanderbull Cruizin Solo (Korinna Butler)

Chow Chow
Baby of Breed: Touchofchow Big Trbl N Lil Tas (S Frankcombe / J Mouroufas)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Aint Seenothinyet (AI) (Miss J Harrison)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Dentellieres Cat Among Pigeons (Miss Jessica Harrison)
Baby of Breed: Alangrove Mathius (K Rydberg & Ms M Mcfadzen)
Junior of Breed: Arohacagna King Luka (Joanne Lynch)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)