Brisbane Valley Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 30-Jun-2024 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

  (Total Entry : 370)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Sarah Wheatley (QLD)  (Group Entry : 66)

Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Wachowa Jack Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Minor in Group: Griffon Bruxellois
Tiggindor Divalicious (Lysanda Hooper)
Intermediate in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa You Only Live Twice (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Aust Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Workn For The Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Kahleyvale Celtic Whispers (Carol A Yates)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Swinabie He Stole My Heart (Donna Dickson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Kahleyvale Magenta Whispers (Carol A Yates)
Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kahleyvale Celtic Whispers (Carol A Yates)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa You Only Live Twice (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Wachowa Shes Got The Look (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Miss Dazzle Me (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Fifi Box (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Workn For The Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Jack Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Tiggindor Divalicious (Lysanda Hooper)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Oakway Knights Ov Passion (Jill Marks)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Minor of Breed: Wondoan Wounce In A Blue Moon (L & A Hales)

Maltese
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Maltice Summer Of My Dreams (Mr S & Mrs BJ Standley)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Maltice Sound Of Summer Dreams (Mr S & Mrs BJ Standley)

Papillon
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Roseswain Sir Lancelot (Mrs J A Moy)
Reserve Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Belangelique Suki De Wallis (Mrs Katrina Hall)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Michael Eslick (QLD)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Terrier
Kalvalepark Raisin The Stars (Mrs T Kimber)
Baby in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Fitnotfat Breaking The Rules (Miss A Roser)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Tryaterror Bailey (Mrs T Kimber)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Neut Ch Brindlelicus Alex (Bronwyn Whyatt)

American Staffordshire Terrier
Baby of Breed: Fitnotfat Breaking The Rules (Miss A Roser)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kalvalepark Raisin The Stars (Mrs T Kimber)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Tryaterror Bailey (Mrs T Kimber)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Brindlelicus Alex (Bronwyn Whyatt)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Whitebriar Jujubee (K Mankey)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Amanda Cooney (QLD)  (Group Entry : 81)

Junior in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Aust Ch Aukero No Ifs Or Buts (Debra LeCourt)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Shelpin Time To Rumble (Shellie Galpin)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Sandwoodlabs Stealer Of Hearts (Darelle Baker)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Sing Ch Lillabs Willoughby At Labraddell (Lyon Goh)
Baby of Breed: Sandwoodlabs Whats It To U at Stormrising (Darelle Baker)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Aukero No Ifs Or Buts (Debra LeCourt)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch A2O Ch Esspree Maid Of Gold (D & L Meagher)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Bronwen Dickson (QLD) (Group Entry : 58)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Deerhound
Aust Ch Sealgairmor Kenobi In Solitude (AI) (Kit Simmons)
Minor in Group: Beagle
Lukara Nothing But Wild (Tara Mcnicol)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Porkypie Kiss My Sass (Desley & Kerry)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Gersndach Dark N Stormy (K Andrews & D Draper)

Beagle
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Lukara Danger Zone (Tara McNicol)
Reserve Bitch & Minor of Breed: Lukara Nothing But Wild (Tara Mcnicol)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Meinrad Winnie Weiner (Arcadi Davidson)
Baby of Breed: Xallira Call Her Magic (Arcadi Davidson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Xallira Sunshine N Whiskey (Arcadi Davidson)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Porkypie Kiss My Sass (Desley & Kerry)
Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Gersndach Designer Genes (D Draper & K Andrews)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Gersndach Dark N Stormy (K Andrews & D Draper)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Gersndach Hot Chilly (K Andrews)

Deerhound
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Sealgairmor Kenobi In Solitude (AI) (Kit Simmons)

Portuguese Podengo (Small Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Alarves Queen For A Day (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
Baby of Breed: Valeighunter Sarabi (Denise Mitchell)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Jeulize Wranglers And Boots (Julie Jenkins)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Michelle Hickey (QLD)  (Group Entry : 40)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Aust Ch Justpuremac Its Hot To Trot (NBT) (Mr C Webb)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben U Had To B A Big Shot At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Ron & Janice Mc Kiernan)
Baby in Group: Australian Shepherd
Evanclare Cash Is King (Paulene Andrews)
Minor in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Beljekali Totally Plastic (Miss J Fynmore & Miss S Page)
Puppy in Group: Briard
Cacharel Two To Tango (C & A Mitchell)
Aust Bred in Group: Briard
Aust Ch Cacharel Serondipidti (Kerrie Noble)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Edensundown Midnight Majic (Paulene Andrews)
Baby of Breed: Evanclare Cash Is King (Paulene Andrews)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Justpuremac Its Hot To Trot (NBT) (Mr C Webb)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Beljekali Totally Plastic (Miss J Fynmore & Miss S Page)

Border Collie
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cannyben U Had To B A Big Shot At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Ron & Janice Mc Kiernan)

Briard
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Cacharel Two To Tango (C & A Mitchell)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cacharel Serondipidti (Kerrie Noble)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Janoby Money Penny (Janoby Kennels)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Waloes Its A Kind Of Magic (R W & K L Nelligan)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kilwarrin Lady High Flyer (Mrs Brigitte Mccann)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Margaret Broughton (QLD)  (Group Entry : 40)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Sup Ch Annakpok The Devilís Kiss (AI) (Narelle Adams)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch Deturndogues Odin Montpelier (Paul & Rhianon Gibson)
Junior in Group: Newfoundland
Opalbay On A Mission (Sue Berry)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Neut Gr Ch Polishdream Purple Rain (Andrea Wilkinson)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Annakpok The Devilís Kiss (AI) (Narelle Adams)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Atthecove Million Dollar Baby (Mrs R Keen & Ms A Bell)
Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Polishdream Black Label (A Wilkinson)
Open (Bitch) of Breed: Atthecove I Got You Babe (Mrs R Keen & Ms A Bell)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Neut Gr Ch Polishdream Purple Rain (Andrea Wilkinson)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Deturndogues Odin Montpelier (Paul & Rhianon Gibson)

Newfoundland
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Opalbay On A Mission (Sue Berry)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Snerzok Skies R Blue In Malibu (Miss N Mikic)

Schnauzer
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Regenstauf Starlight Express (Mandy Scully)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Deborah McLean (QLD)  (Group Entry : 51)

Baby in Group: French Bulldog
Ouioui Im All Ears (Jenni Cameron)
Minor in Group: Shar Pei
Ayzsa The Queens League (Darcy Stratford)
Junior in Group: British Bulldog
Aust Ch Beeman Abracadabra (Mrs Debbie Morrison-Teirney)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Schipperke
Aust Ch Neut Ch Monterrez Global Pandemic (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Brindlelicus Me N My Girl (Ms N Oldfield)

British Bulldog
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Beeman Abracadabra (Mrs Debbie Morrison-Teirney)

French Bulldog
Baby of Breed: Ouioui Im All Ears (Jenni Cameron)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Brindlelicus Me N My Girl (Ms N Oldfield)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Pikyi Believe Its Showtyme (Mrs I Broderick)

Poodle (Miniature)
Baby of Breed: Jenuin Come Fly With Me (J Sculac)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ziada Walk Right Back (J Craig)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tanzapaw My Little Demon(NBT) (Tania McAlister)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Neut Ch Monterrez Global Pandemic (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Best Neuter Dog & Open Neuter (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Shar Pei
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Ayzsa The Queens League (Darcy Stratford)