Hobart Dog Club Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 15-Jul-2023 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Jacqui Weekes (VIC)   (Total Entry : 210)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: German Shepherd Dog
Sharlynne La Repetare (Mr K & Mrs C Millhouse / Ms S Thorpe)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Baby in Show: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Puppy in Show: Bull Terrier
Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Aust Bred in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Skye Terrier
Aust Sup & Neut Ch SkyesDLimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Wallis (VIC)  (Group Entry : 57)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Spurcius Elf on a Shelf (Spurcius Kennels)
Junior in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)
State Bred in Group: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Amourchiot Twin Soul Enigma (Mrs C Schofield)
Aust Bred in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Chinkira Flame Of Azar (Mrs K & Mr P Connell)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Amourchiot Twin Soul Enigma (Mrs C Schofield)
Baby of Breed: Amourchiot Designed For Dior (Mrs C Schofield)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Leisureview Play The Game At Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Daisymont Bohemian Rhapsody (Daisymont Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Marcavan Moonlighting at Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Priscilla Brown (J Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Wachowa Tina Sparkles (J Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Calvin Klein (J Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Yurrugar Beyond Paradise (Ms P Saunders)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yurrugar Black Tie Affair (R Forbes)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Danger Zone (Ruth Davis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Centre Fold (Ruth Davis)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Jayveeque In Vogue (Di Wazny)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Fujan Smudged Pawprint (P & K Connell)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Flame Of Azar (Mrs K & Mr P Connell)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Spurcius Elf on a Shelf (Spurcius Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Spurcius Good Golly Itís Magic (Spurcius Kennels)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Heart oth Brave (Ms G M Smith)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Khyss Z on Moonbeams (Ms G M Smith)
Baby of Breed: Byrebaer Khyss My Dragon (Ms G M Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Ms Jacqui Weekes (VIC)  (Group Entry : 27)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Whitebriar Juicy Gossip (Imp NZ) (Mrs R Weber)
Puppy in Group: Bull Terrier
Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
State Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
Bignsmol Disneyland (Karen Leslie)
Aust Bred in Group: Norfolk Terrier
Aust Ch Taram La Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Sup & Neut Ch SkyesDLimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Lisgar Gemma Rose SWN (Lisa McGinn)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Bignsmol Disneyland (Karen Leslie)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Taram La Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Ausgrove A Little Pixie Magic (Erica Ray Norgrove)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch SkyesDLimit Chevy Chase (Merek Lee)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch SykesDLimit Porsche Turbochrgd (Merek Lee)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup & Neut Ch SkyesDLimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Jamastaffs Maggie May (AI) (J P Aherne / M D Smith)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Whitebriar Juicy Gossip (Imp NZ) (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jacqui Weekes (VIC)  (Group Entry : 31)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Goldlake Take A Chance On Me (Janette Grierson)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Goldlake Its My Turn Now (Janette Grierson)
Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Ozdezign Rich Luvz At Tarnell (AI) (Mrs Cindy Gangell)
State Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Libertyjewel Star Obsession QND (Gillian Dight)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ozdezign Rich Luvz At Tarnell (AI) (Mrs Cindy Gangell)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Baby of Breed: Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Goldlake Take A Chance On Me (Janette Grierson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Goldlake Its My Turn Now (Janette Grierson)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla With A Twist Of Lemon (H Morrison / I & H Betts)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Libertyjewell Hello Again QND (Gillian Dight)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Libertyjewel Star Obsession QND (Gillian Dight)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)
Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Tazlon Time To Shine (Melissa Donaldson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Wallis (VIC) (Group Entry : 16)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)
Baby in Group: Deerhound
Sealgairmor Meant To Be (Kerry Smith)
Puppy in Group: Afghan Hound
Alaqadar Bizait (Judy Menzie)
Junior in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Ridgesetter Lock Stock Nbarrel (L Wiltshire)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Alaqadar Bizait (Judy Menzie)

Basenji
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kamahi Diamond Fields (Kathy Harvey)

Deerhound
Baby of Breed: Sealgairmor Meant To Be (Kerry Smith)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ridgesetter Lock Stock Nbarrel (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jacqui Weekes (VIC)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Sharlynne La Repetare (Mr K & Mrs C Millhouse / Ms S Thorpe)
Runner Up in Group: Collie (Smooth)
Aust Ch Baqilodge Forged in Fire At Bellshill (Mim Bester & Jo Allan)
Baby in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Puppy in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Whoami Playing To Win (Miss Kirsty Post)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton)
State Bred in Group: Collie (Smooth)
Aust Ch Baqilodge Feu Orange At Bellshill (Mim Bester & Jo Allan)
Aust Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Pricewey Casonova (Lisa McGinn)
Open in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Ch Rembrandt De Bruine Buck (imp Nld) (Trudi Kingston)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tropicrain Eureka Snow (Phil Hay)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rembrandt De Bruine Buck (imp Nld) (Trudi Kingston)

Border Collie
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)

Collie (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Baqilodge Forged in Fire At Bellshill (Mim Bester & Jo Allan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Baqilodge Feu Orange At Bellshill (Mim Bester & Jo Allan)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sharlynne La Repetare (Mr K & Mrs C Millhouse / Ms S Thorpe)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Whoami Playing To Win (Miss Kirsty Post)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Myosotis Blues Before Sunrise (Lee Moy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Llondee Secret Obsession (Lee Moy)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pricewey Casonova (Lisa McGinn)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Wallis (VIC)  (Group Entry : 24)

Runner Up in Group: Samoyed
Aust Sup Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)
Puppy in Group: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Chocolate Jaffa (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Junior in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Aust Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)

Bernese Mountain Dog
Baby of Breed: Darkcrush Crimson Thread (Sheridan Holmes)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Yesallaw Chocolate Jaffa (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)
Baby of Breed: Lunasea Tricks N Pranks (Ying Chen (Helen Chen))
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
Baby of Breed: Southerton The Fame Game(AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Robyn Wallis (VIC)  (Group Entry : 21)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Baby in Group: Chow Chow
Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Killilan High Hair Donít Care (Teena Sloan)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)
Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Sesukan LHis you For Got My Crown (Mr Christian Lee)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Touchofchow Midnight Martinis (S Frankcombe)
Baby of Breed: Touchofchow Devilz Nthe Detail (S Frankcombe)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Mydrm Magic Happens (Tracy Evans)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Killilan High Hair Donít Care (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)
Puppy of Breed: Sangye Black To Bug You (Dawn Alomes)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Sesukan LHis you For Got My Crown (Mr Christian Lee)