Kennel Club of Tasmania (South) Inc (PM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 18-May-2024 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Helen Weil (QLD)   (Total Entry : 178)

Best in Show 1st: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)
Best in Show 2nd: Labrador Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Baby in Show: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble Ruffle My Truffle (Ann & John Lamberton)
Puppy in Show: Samoyed
Kalaska My Sweet Lord (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Weil (QLD)  (Group Entry : 33)

Group 1st: Bichon Frise
Aust Ch Amourchiot Twin Soul Enigma (Mrs C Schofield)
Group 3rd: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Ittybitty Sunrise Fireopal (Ms Sheryl Jordan)
Group 4th: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby in Group: Havanese
Carnwath Hudson (Ruth Davis)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Spurcius Fire N Diamonds (Spurcius Kennels)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Majomarc Graphite Kazari (Trudi Counsell)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Majomarc I Take Mine Black (Trudi Counsell)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Heartsilk Pippi Longstocking (Janice E Klaus)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Amourchiot Twin Soul Enigma (Mrs C Schofield)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Wachowa Tina Sparkles (J Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Wachowa Candi Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Danger Zone (Ruth Davis)
Baby of Breed: Carnwath Hudson (Ruth Davis)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Jayveeque In Vogue (Di Wazny)

Papillon
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Genesia Baldur (Kate Sharples)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Chinkira Jabari Flames (Sheryl Jordan)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ittybitty Sunrise Fireopal (Ms Sheryl Jordan)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ittybitty One Tuff Sailor (Sheryl Jordan Tora Jarvis)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Spurcius Fire N Diamonds (Spurcius Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Spurcius Fire N Fury (Spurcius Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Spurcius Black Magic (AI) (Spurcius Kennels)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Anton Weil (QLD)  (Group Entry : 31)

Group 1st: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
Group 2nd: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Group 3rd & Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Bignsmol Just One Moment (Karen Leslie)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ausgrove Tassie Temptation (Erica Norgrove)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Ausgrove Sweet Madeline (Erica Norgrove)

Cairn Terrier
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bignsmol Disneyland (Karen Leslie)
Baby of Breed: Bignsmol Just One Moment (Karen Leslie)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Anluan Rebel With Applause At Maddyroe (Mr M Muldoon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Adoralink Whisky A Go Go (Mr M Muldoon)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Ch Tasshot Super Trouper (Debbie Veevers)

Tenterfield Terrier
Baby of Breed: Triplewag Origin Story (Mr J & Mrs V Morriss & Miss C Pickering)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Charlotte Shah (VIC)  (Group Entry : 36)

Group 1st & Open in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Group 2nd: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Arnhill Hammer And Tongs (Josh Turner)
Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Weisngrey A Dash Of Danger (Elke Prehn)

German Shorthaired Pointer
Res Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Acewild Peacemaker (Mrs G Pulver & Mr D Pulver)
Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Heiderst See You In Paris (S Rattle & T Sproule / Heiderst Kennels)
Junior (Dog) of Breed: Zenchar Journey Into The Dark (AI) (V Sullivan, S Rattle & T Sproule)
State Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Baby of Breed: Goldlake Tiny Dancer (Jan Grierson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Eraky Dark Horse (R Nielsen)

Weimaraner
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Arnhill Hammer And Tongs (Josh Turner)
Baby of Breed: Weisngrey A Dash Of Danger (Elke Prehn)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Time To Shine (Melissa Donaldson)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Celestial Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Charlotte Shah (VIC) (Group Entry : 19)

Group 1st & Aust Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Group 2nd: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Kamahi Diamond Fields (Kathy Harvey)
Group 3rd: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Alaqadar Bizait (Judy Menzie)
Group 4th & Puppy in Group: Whippet
Kallrea Against All Odds (L Wiltshire)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Alaqadar Bizait (Judy Menzie)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Res Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Kunanyi Star Struck (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kunanyi Star Dancer (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Jackshope All That Glitters (Emma Anderson)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kamahi Diamond Fields (Kathy Harvey)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Zenqift Heartz On Fire (AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kallrea Against All Odds (L Wiltshire)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Kallrea Element Of Surprise (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Anton Weil (QLD)  (Group Entry : 24)

Group 1st: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)
Group 2nd: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Group 4th: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Ch Rembrandt De Bruine Buck (Imp NLD) (Trudi Kingston)
Baby in Group: Australian Shepherd
Blueamble Ruffle My Truffle (Ann & John Lamberton)
Puppy in Group: Border Collie
Allclarity Royal Diamond (AI) (Elizabeth Connolly)

Australian Shepherd
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton, Dr Beth Tillman & Kerry Baker)
Baby of Breed: Blueamble Ruffle My Truffle (Ann & John Lamberton)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Baby of Breed: Judvale Hit The Jackpot (Mr P Hay)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Rembrandt De Bruine Buck (Imp NLD) (Trudi Kingston)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Allclarity Royal Diamond (AI) (Elizabeth Connolly)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Sanpasho Amber Kiss (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB & Bitch CC: Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Whoami Playing To Win (J & M Kaden & K Post)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Raintrees Never Enough (Imp Jpn) (Mrs A Anagnostis)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Helen Weil (QLD)  (Group Entry : 23)

Group 1st & Aust Bred in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Group 2nd: Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Taejaan Better Off Red (AI) (P J Adams & N J Rule-Steele)
Group 3rd: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)
Group 4th: Boxer
Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
Baby in Group: Dobermann
Bisart Hit The Lights (Bisart Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Kalaska My Sweet Lord (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Johvi Night Fever (Vicki Sheppard)

Dobermann
Baby of Breed: Bisart Hit The Lights (Bisart Kennels)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalaska My Sweet Lord (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)
Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Classicana Elfin Charm (Lesley Eaton)
State Bred (Dog) of Breed: Classicana Just Popinski (Lesley Eaton)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Taejaan Better Off Red (AI) (P J Adams & N J Rule-Steele)

St Bernard
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Anton Weil (QLD)  (Group Entry : 12)

Group 2nd: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)
Group 3rd: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Group 4th: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)
Baby in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aufait Almost Famous (Helen Dobson, Mark Fyfe, Peter Haas)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Touchofchow Big Trbl N Lil Tas (S Frankcombe / J Mouroufas)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)
Baby of Breed: Dentellieres Runin Wth Scisors (Jessica Harrison)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Baby of Breed: Aufait Almost Famous (Helen Dobson, Mark Fyfe, Peter Haas)

Shih Tzu
BOB and Dog CC: Aust Ch Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan High Hair Don’t Care (Teena Sloan / Jodie & Gavin Wigg)