Hobart Dog Club (TAS)

Date of Show : 14-Aug-2016 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Esther Benson (NSW)   (Total Entry : 280)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Puli
Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker Enchanted April (Imp NZ) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison / Sue Huebner)
Baby in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Arosa Avante Garde (AI) (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Puppy in Show: West Highland White Terrier
Tarrilli Steppin Out (Mrs J Mcculloch)
Junior in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Gengala Party Trick (Dawn Alomes)
State Bred in Show: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Cloudforest Time Traveller (S & C Eastley)
Aust Bred in Show: Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup Ch Amesen Creme Puzzle (Amesen Kennels)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr John Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 51)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Georgie Smith)
Baby in Group: Lowchen
Wyntervale Son Of A Witch (L Howlett-Trahar / L M Ford)
Minor in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Alreddi Astar (Georgie Smith)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
Sebandee Black In a Flash (Y Metzger)
Aust Bred in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Nantiki Mr Darcy (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Elcavel Cinderella (L M Cashman)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Nantiki Mr Darcy (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Lisa Marie (AI) (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Walking In Memphis (AI) (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Lowchen
Baby of Breed: Wyntervale Son Of A Witch (L Howlett-Trahar / L M Ford)

Papillon
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Beawinna All In The Game (Michele Bennett)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest X Factor (Mrs F Harris / B & S Abraham)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Sebandee Black In a Flash (Y Metzger)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kurvon The Naked Chef (Mrs Yvonne M Metzger)
State Bred of Breed: Kurvon Nigella Bites (Mrs Yvonne M Metzger)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Alreddi Astar (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Esther Benson (NSW)  (Group Entry : 40)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Talk About Teddy (Mrs R Weber)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Bustabones Hello Possums (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
Minor in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Tarrilli So Why Not Me (Mrs R Weber)
Puppy in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Tarrilli Steppin Out (Mrs J Mcculloch)
State Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Bustabones Exhale The Darkness (Bustabones Knls)
Aust Bred in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Amseraphs Highway of Dreams (AI) (F Wiltshire & K Taylor)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Amseraphs Highway of Dreams (AI) (F Wiltshire & K Taylor)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn I'm No Painted Man (K Davies & K Wright)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Bustabones Hello Possums (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bustabones Don't Mess Wthe Dress (Bustabones Knls)
Dog CC: Darlingred Midnight Man (Ann Burns)
Baby of Breed: Bustabones Try Whistling This (Bustabones Kennels)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bustabones Exhale The Darkness (Bustabones Knls)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Talk About Teddy (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Tarrilli Steppin Out (Mrs J Mcculloch)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Tarrilli So Why Not Me (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Esther Benson (NSW)  (Group Entry : 42)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Glenayden Nick Of Time (E & K Job/ A & M Jones / A O'Keefe)
Baby in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Arosa Avante Garde (AI) (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Minor in Group: Golden Retriever
Beaucroft It Had To Be You (Beaucroft Kennels / J & D Wadsley)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Liberty Jewel Star Obsession (Gillian Dight)
Intermediate in Group: Hungarian Vizsla
Aust Ch Hanafor The Enforcer (AI) (F Harris & B Stading)
State Bred in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Boroniahil Balthazar (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Boroniahil Balthazar (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Appintiki Baileys On Ice (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Boroniahil Babushka (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Glenayden Nick Of Time (E & K Job/ A & M Jones / A O'Keefe)

English Springer Spaniel
Baby of Breed: Fraelighte Frozen Heart (Mrs C & Ms S Gangell)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Macantsaoi Highland Legend (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Baby of Breed: Arosa Avante Garde (AI) (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kaparla Game Plan (Mrs H Morrison)
Minor of Breed: Beaucroft It Had To Be You (Beaucroft Kennels / J & D Wadsley)
Junior of Breed: Kaparla Call The Cops (AI) (Heather Morrison / P & M Middleton)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Hanafor Magdari Denzel (Fay Harris)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Hanafor Alspice Wroxton (F Harris & B Stading)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Hanafor The Enforcer (AI) (F Harris & B Stading)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Liberty Jewel Star Obsession (Gillian Dight)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kwick Step Fala Love 'a (FCI) (Imp POL) (Shrigley / Shield s/ Spence-Barr)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Ghostwind Oskar Dela Renta (AI) (Simone Haigh)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ghostwind I Put A Spell On You (AI) (Ghostwind Kennels)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Seriousgrey Mr Unleashing Fun (Seriousgrey Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Esther Benson (NSW) (Group Entry : 21)

Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Kallrea Don't Hold Your Breath (L Wiltshire)
Intermediate in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Tamsala Whats Up Pussykat (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tamsala Whats Up Pussykat (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kallrea Don't Hold Your Breath (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Esther Benson (NSW)  (Group Entry : 57)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Puli
Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker Enchanted April (Imp NZ) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison / Sue Huebner)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Roxamburg Harleys Rose (G & K Hall)
State Bred in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Allclarity Diamond Broker (AI) (Sonja Gangell)
Aust Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Newpry Marlon Brando (Nicole Newett)

Australian Shepherd
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sayly Sweet Ohana (AI) TD (Carol Golding & Dr L Smith)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Allclarity Diamond Broker (AI) (Sonja Gangell)
Baby of Breed: Sanpasho Bold Chiefton (R & H Owen)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Pintado Sea Warrior (Mim Bester / Miranda Blake / Dr Rob Hall)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Pintado Pinafore (Dr R Hall)
Res Bitch CC: Aust Ch Pintado Soft Breeze (Dr R Hall)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Kruze Kontrol (Mrs J Hurst)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Show Doll (Mrs P & Mr K W Eaves-Tennant)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Karraine Perfectly Posh (Mrs P & Mr K W Eaves-Tennant)
Puppy of Breed: Roxamburg Harleys Rose (G & K Hall)
Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Swartzlic Super Bentley (Mr K W & Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Puli
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker Enchanted April (Imp NZ) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison / Sue Huebner)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Yasdnil You Talking About Me (Muriel & Julie Kaden)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aerten I Did It My Way (Muriel & Julie Kaden)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Newpry Marlon Brando (Nicole Newett)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 36)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Gr Ch Gesundheit Black Caviar (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)
Baby in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Arcticbliss Perfect Pink (Michelle Kube)
Puppy in Group: Rottweiler
Moy Shake Rattle N Roll (AI) (Imp NZ) (Dion Russell)
Junior in Group: Shiba Inu
Fauxfox Thunder Down Under (Teena Sloan)
State Bred in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Cloudforest Time Traveller (S & C Eastley)
Aust Bred in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Bardinet Catching Fire (T Collicutt/ N Richardson & P Adams)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Arcticbliss Wanted Deadoralive (Michelle Kube)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Arcticbliss Glacier Storm (Michelle Kube)
Baby of Breed: Arcticbliss Perfect Pink (Michelle Kube)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Time Traveller (S & C Eastley)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Under the Covers (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bardinet Catching Fire (T Collicutt/ N Richardson & P Adams)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bardinet Brief Allegiance (T Collicutt/ N Richardson & P Adams)
Puppy of Breed: Johvi Secret Kiss (AI) (Vicki Sheppard)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Nightquest Royal Sovereign (R & T McCauley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Nightquest Luskin Star (R & T McCauley)
Baby of Breed: Nightmania here comes trouble (R & T McCauley)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Courage Under Fire (Sue & Clifford Gray)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Seadale Viva Liberty (AI) (Clifford & Sue Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Gesundheit Black Caviar (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Moy Shake Rattle N Roll (AI) (Imp NZ) (Dion Russell)
Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Gesundheit Black Shiraz (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Man Of Steel (D Klaaysen / P & P Gaunson)

Shiba Inu
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Fauxfox Thunder Down Under (Teena Sloan)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Versoix Barely Envious (AI) (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Waltzing Matilda (AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup Ch Amesen Creme Puzzle (Amesen Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Keeshond
Aust Ch Bargeway Next Edition (Imp UK) (Brad Santas/ Kayla & Julie Kennedy)
Minor in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Gengala Got Your Attention (Louise Hickie)
Puppy in Group: Great Dane
Aust Ch Kaoota Koa (Susan Grant)
Junior in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Gengala Party Trick (Dawn Alomes)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kaoota Koa (Susan Grant)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bargeway Next Edition (Imp UK) (Brad Santas/ Kayla & Julie Kennedy)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Amesen Creme Puzzle (Amesen Kennels)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Gengala Party Trick (Dawn Alomes)
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Gengala Got Your Attention (Louise Hickie)