Southern Midlands Kennel Club (TAS)

Date of Show : 4-Sep-2016 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Iain Hinde (QLD)   (Total Entry : 366)

Best in Show & State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan I Rest My Case Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Shenmont Tasman Ozzie Idol (Shirley Daley)
Baby in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Bustabones Black No Sugar (Bustabones Kennels)
Minor in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Polbathic Dak Kehree (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Puppy in Show: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Pomquest X Factor (Mrs F Harris / B & S Abraham)
Junior in Show: Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Aust Ch Seriousgrey Mr Unleashing Fun (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Intermediate in Show: Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (QLD)  (Group Entry : 58)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Walking In Memphis (AI) (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Pomeranian
Aust Ch Pomquest X Factor (Mrs F Harris / B & S Abraham)
Baby in Group: Pug
Pugmate She's Got The Look (Pugmate Kennels)
Minor in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Alreddi Astar (Georgie Smith)
Junior in Group: Tibetan Spaniel
Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Georgie Smith)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Elcavel Cinderella (L M Cashman)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Lisa Marie (AI) (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Walking In Memphis (AI) (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Lowchen
Baby of Breed: Wyntervale Son Of A Witch (L Howlett-Trahar / L M Ford)

Pekingese
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Candellarose Gold Cascade (Pugmate Kennels)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Woonan Jazzy Julian (Pugmate kennels)

Pomeranian
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest X Factor (Mrs F Harris / B & S Abraham)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Junnash Beyond The Stars (AI) (Mrs A Costen)
Bitch CC: Woonan Lady in Black (Vickie Dwyer)
Baby of Breed: Pugmate She's Got The Look (Pugmate Kennels)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Debonair (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Alreddi Astar (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (QLD)  (Group Entry : 45)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Shenmont Tasman Ozzie Idol (Shirley Daley)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Bustabones Black No Sugar (Bustabones Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Adstaff Chuisle Mo Chroi (Mr Adam C Booth)
State Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Bustabones Exhale The Darkness (Bustabones Knls)
Aust Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Abbeycairn One Moment Please (K Davies & K Wright)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn I'm No Painted Man (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn One Moment Please (K Davies & K Wright)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Bustabones Hello Possums (AI) (Bustabones Knls)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Adstaff Chuisle Mo Chroi (Mr Adam C Booth)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Wot Do Monsters Eat (Bustabones Kennels)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Adstaff Bheith In Uachtar (Mrs Michelle A Booth)
Baby of Breed: Bustabones Black No Sugar (Bustabones Kennels)
Minor of Breed: Gummiebear Skiesthalimit (Tameeka Kelly)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bustabones Exhale The Darkness (Bustabones Knls)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Shenmont Tasman Ozzie Idol (Shirley Daley)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Miss Julie Aspinall (VIC)  (Group Entry : 53)

Baby in Group: Weimaraner
Ghostwind Livin It Up In Vegas (AI) (Jessica Cullen/Ghostwind Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Aust Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Aust Ch Seriousgrey Mr Unleashing Fun (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Trupoint For The Fun Of It (Ms M & Miss J Pledger)
State Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Doulton Exquisite Model (E & K Job / A & M Jones)

Cocker Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Glenayden Nick Of Time (E & K Job/ A & M Jones / A O'Keefe)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Exquisite Model (E & K Job / A & M Jones)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Trupoint For The Fun Of It (Ms M & Miss J Pledger)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Macantsaoi Highland Legend (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Macantsaoi Irish Rhythm (S Rattle & T Sproule)

Labrador Retriever
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Liberty Jewel Star Obsession (Gillian Dight)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Chesterhope God of Thunder (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: NZ Ch Ghostwind Eye Candy (G Shields)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ghostwind Rumour Has It (J Turner)
Baby of Breed: Ghostwind Livin It Up In Vegas (AI) (Jessica Cullen/Ghostwind Kennels)
State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ghostwind I Put A Spell On You (AI) (Ghostwind Kennels)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Seriousgrey Mr Unleashing Fun (Seriousgrey Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Grausturm Take The Lead (Seriousgrey Kennels)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Miss Julie Aspinall (VIC) (Group Entry : 39)

Runner Up in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Let's Party (M & D Aitchison/ R Wallis/ S & E Marshall)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Eukypark Heart Of Gold (AI) (J M Taylor & K F Morgan)
Minor in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Polbathic Dak Kehree (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Puppy in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Kallrea Secret Dream (L Wiltshire)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Mal & Aust Ch Unita's The Legend At Hacienda (Imp MYS) (J M Taylor & K F Morgan)
State Bred in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Eukypark Midnite Chilli Pepper (AI) (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
Open in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Treliske (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch / Neut Ch Polbathic Dak Aamon (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Taejon Playing Dress Up (L Wiltshire / P & L Britza)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tamsala Whats Up Pussykat (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Polbathic Dak Kehree (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Tanner (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Earle (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Treliske (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch / Neut Ch Polbathic Dak Aamon (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Dachchimac Athelny At Polbathic (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Mal & Aust Ch Unita's The Legend At Hacienda (Imp MYS) (J M Taylor & K F Morgan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Eukypark Midnite Chilli Pepper (AI) (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
Baby of Breed: Eukypark Heart Of Gold (AI) (J M Taylor & K F Morgan)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Dachdotcom Burgandy Wire (L Woods/ T & J McDonald)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Let's Party (M & D Aitchison/ R Wallis/ S & E Marshall)

Whippet
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kallrea Secret Dream (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Julie Aspinall (VIC)  (Group Entry : 86)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Puli
Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker Enchanted April (Imp NZ) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison / Sue Huebner)
Minor in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aerten I Did It My Way (Muriel & Julie Kaden)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Roxamburg Pinball Wizard (G & K Hall)
Junior in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Pintado Soft Breeze (Dr R Hall)
Intermediate in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Aust Ch Roxamburg Hot Chilli (Glenn & Kristy Hall)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Kla Simply A Pal (Dee-anne McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Australmac Simply Hellyer (Dee-anne McCarthy)
Baby of Breed: Australmac Simply Willow (Dee-anne McCarthy)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Australmac Simply Jarrah (Dee-anne McCarthy)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sayly Sweet Ohana (AI) TD (Carol Golding & Dr L Smith)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Allclarity Diamond Broker (AI) (Sonja Gangell)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Pintado Sea Warrior (Mim Bester / Miranda Blake / Dr Rob Hall)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Pintado Soft Breeze (Dr R Hall)
Res Bitch CC: Pintado Pinafore (Dr R Hall)

Collie (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Vedamea Talk The Torque (Martin Pedersen)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Roxamburg Hot Chilli (Glenn & Kristy Hall)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Roxamburg Pinball Wizard (G & K Hall)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Show Doll (Mrs P & Mr K W Eaves-Tennant)

Puli
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Cordmaker Enchanted April (Imp NZ) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison / Sue Huebner)

Shetland Sheepdog
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aerten I Did It My Way (Muriel & Julie Kaden)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Iain Hinde (QLD)  (Group Entry : 44)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Samoyed
Sunmist Cool Paragon (Janet Ainscow)
Baby in Group: Tibetan Mastiff
ShantiSoul Midnight Magic (E & A Esad / K Hay)
Minor in Group: Bullmastiff
Remyk itis armistice oth foe (AI) (M Coleman & R Morgan)
Puppy in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Seadale Viva Liberty (AI) (Clifford & Sue Gray)
State Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Courage Under Fire (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Aust Bred in Group: Samoyed
Aust Gr Ch Sunmist Dressed So Cool (AI) (Janet Ainscow)
Open in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Gesundheit Black Shiraz (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Sunmist A Witch In Prada (Janet Ainscow)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Arcticbliss Glacier Storm (Michelle Kube)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Arcticbliss Wanted Deadoralive (Michelle Kube)
Baby of Breed: Arcticbliss Perfect Pink (Michelle Kube)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Under the Covers (S & C Eastley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Cloudforest Xcalibar (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
Dog CC & Open of Breed: Tonup Gentleman Caller (Vicki Sheppard)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Johvi Secret Kiss (AI) (Vicki Sheppard)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nightquest Royal Sovereign (R & T McCauley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Remyk Southerndreams Inthmakin (M Coleman/R Morgan)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Nightquest Luskin Star (R & T McCauley)
Baby of Breed: Nightmania here comes trouble (R & T McCauley)
Minor of Breed: Remyk itis armistice oth foe (AI) (M Coleman & R Morgan)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels / Jaidyn Walker)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Courage Under Fire (Sue & Clifford Gray)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Seadale Viva Liberty (AI) (Clifford & Sue Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Gesundheit Black Shiraz (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Gesundheit Black Caviar (Imp NZ) (Maree Anderson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Moy Shake Rattle N Roll (AI) (Imp NZ) (Dion Russell)

Russian Black Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Escardrille Kostya Maksim (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sunmist Cool Paragon (Janet Ainscow)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Sunmist Dressed So Cool (AI) (Janet Ainscow)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Sunmist A Witch In Prada (Janet Ainscow)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Smooth Operator (AI) (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)

Tibetan Mastiff
Baby of Breed: ShantiSoul Midnight Magic (E & A Esad / K Hay)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Julie Aspinall (VIC)  (Group Entry : 41)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan I Rest My Case Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Gengala Party Trick (Dawn Alomes)
Baby in Group: Dalmatian
Adstaff Barb Allison (Mr Adam C Booth)
Intermediate in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan I Walk On Water (Teena Sloan)
Aust Bred in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Adstaff Liberty Belle (AI) (Mr Adam C Booth)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Sup Ch Gemcourt Majorjack Atadstaff (AI) (Adam C Booth)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Gemcourt Majorjack Atadstaff (AI) (Adam C Booth)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Adstaff Liberty Belle (AI) (Mr Adam C Booth)
Baby of Breed: Adstaff Barb Allison (Mr Adam C Booth)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Epacris Goliath Beetle (A E Courtney)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Britbull Devil Woman (B / S & A Courtney)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kaoota Koa (Susan Grant)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaoota Kalisha (Susan Grant)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Martonia Sweet Bubble Gum (Maria Croft)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan I Rest My Case Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan I Walk On Water (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Gengala Party Trick (Dawn Alomes)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Gengala Got Your Attention (Louise Hickie)