Kennel Club of Tasmania (South) Inc (AM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 20-May-2023 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Jeanette Lees (VIC)   (Total Entry : 210)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Runner Up in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Newpry Eclipse Of The Heart (Nicole Newett)
Puppy in Show: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Junior in Show: Maltese
Aust Ch Ryevilla Talk Of The Town (Silvacharm Kennels)
State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)
Aust Bred in Show: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Open in Show: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Clumber Spaniel
Aust & Neut Ch Appintiki Hes Finlay (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr Norm Strathdee (NSW)  (Group Entry : 42)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Chinkira Flame Of Azar (Mrs K & Mr P Connell)
Baby in Group: Pug
Spurcius Elf on a Shelf (Spurcius Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Chinkira Bluff My Way (Mrs K & P Connell)
Junior in Group: Maltese
Aust Ch Ryevilla Talk Of The Town (Silvacharm Kennels)
State Bred in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Spurcius Good Golly Itís Magic (Spurcius Kennels)
Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Daisymont Bohemian Rhapsody (Daisymont Kennels)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Japatina The Devil Wears Prada (Japatina Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Japatina Never Have I Ever (Japatina Kennels)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Daisymont Bohemian Rhapsody (Daisymont Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Marcavan Moonlighting at Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Leisureview Play The Game At Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Priscilla Brown (J Watt)
Baby of Breed: Adrahil Licorice Dream (Mrs S Laing)

Maltese
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ryevilla Talk Of The Town (Silvacharm Kennels)

Papillon
R/UP BOB & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Suemia Touch Of Class (Mrs S Laing)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Flame Of Azar (Mrs K & Mr P Connell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Bluff My Way (Mrs K & P Connell)
Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Pugmate Tricky Trixie (Pugmate Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Fujan Smudged Pawprint (P & K Connell)
Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K & Mr P Connell)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Maskerade Captain America (Pugmate Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Spurcius Good Golly Itís Magic (Spurcius Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pugmate Lucy Liu (Pugmate Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Spurcius Elf on a Shelf (Spurcius Kennels)
Puppy of Breed: Divinise Fortune Teller (Pugmate Kennels)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Norm Strathdee (NSW)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Puppy in Group: Bull Terrier
Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
Junior in Group: Border Terrier
Aust Ch Lisgar Gemma Rose SWN (Lisa McGinn)
Intermediate in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Tasshot Dancing with Charli (Mrs Lorna Marthick)
State Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust & Neut Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Mrs K M Leslie)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lisgar Gemma Rose SWN (Lisa McGinn)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Seamus Finnigan (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bignsmol Super Tramp (Karen Leslie)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Bignsmol Disneyland (Karen Leslie)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Emeraldcity Youaremysunshine (Mrs K M Leslie)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Anluan Rebel With Applause At Maddyroe (M Muldoon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Maddyroe Winning Hand (Mr M Muldoon)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Shannawonna Abba Fab (AI) (M Muldoon)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Brighthelm Magical Mystery (Janice Jankovic)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Dancing with Charli (Mrs Lorna Marthick)
Baby of Breed: Tasshot Super Trouper (Debbie Veevers)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Jamastaffs Maggie May (AI) (J P Aherne / M D Smith)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Whitebriar Juicy Gossip (Imp NZ) (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Keong (QLD)  (Group Entry : 39)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Puppy in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
State Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel (American)
Aust Gr Ch Highgatte Reindeer Games (L Wiltshire)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust & Neut Ch Appintiki Hes Finlay (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Snow Man (AI) (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Appintiki Hes Finlay (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Time Maiden (E & K Job/ A & M Jones)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Highgatte Reindeer Games (L Wiltshire)

Curly Coated Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Dizzyki Shush Cornelia (AI) (Jane Gregor)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ozdezign Rich Luvz At Tarnell (AI) (Mrs Cindy Gangell)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Goldlake Take A Chance On Me (Janette Grierson)
Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Baby of Breed: Goldlake Its My Turn Now (Janette Grierson)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Weisngrey Unleashing Anarchy (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Jeanette Lees (VIC) (Group Entry : 19)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Cidaq Oopsie Daisy (Mrs H Chabanov)
Baby in Group: Deerhound
Sealgairmor Meant To Be (Kerry Smith)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Intermediate in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Ridgesetter Lock Stock Nbarrel (L Wiltshire)
Aust Bred in Group: Pharaoh Hound
Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cidaq Oopsie Daisy (Mrs H Chabanov)

Deerhound
Baby of Breed: Sealgairmor Meant To Be (Kerry Smith)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ridgesetter Lock Stock Nbarrel (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Carol Keong (QLD)  (Group Entry : 38)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Newpry Eclipse Of The Heart (Nicole Newett)
Baby in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)
Open in Group: Border Collie
Dual Ch (T)/ Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) CCD RM JDX GD TSD (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Nd Ur Little Dog Too (Ann & John Lamberton)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rembrandt De Bruine Buck (imp Nld) (Trudi Kingston)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Dual Ch (T)/ Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) CCD RM JDX GD TSD (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Hobbsview Head Clover Heels (Rebecca deCourcy)
Res Bitch CC: Hobbsview Eye Was Made For Ewe (Louise Rowlands)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Cannyben Shoot To Thrill At Classicyds (Jason, Nadia & Mel Attridge / Sonja Gangell)

Shetland Sheepdog
Baby of Breed: Whoami Playing To Win (Miss Kirsty Post)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Newpry Eclipse Of The Heart (Nicole Newett)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pricewey Dream Alliance (Marjorie Price)
Res Bitch CC & Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Pricewey Dream Princess (Marjorie Price)
Baby of Breed: Anbenly Ever So Pretty (Mrs M Watson & Mrs A Anagnostis)
Junior of Breed: Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jeanette Lees (VIC)  (Group Entry : 20)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Runner Up in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
Junior in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Boyer Donít Stop Me Now (Mrs D Nellis)
State Bred in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
Aust Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Open in Group: Samoyed
Aust Sup Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Cloudforest Kenjiro (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer Donít Stop Me Now (Mrs D Nellis)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Seadale Possums Joy At Yesallaw (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Baby of Breed: Yesallaw Chocolate Jaffa (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Classicana Elfin Charm (Lesley Eaton)
Intermediate of Breed: Classicana Passion N Purity (Lesley Eaton)
State Bred of Breed: Classicana Moon Struck (Lesley Eaton)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Accropolis Better To Be Envied At Boroniahil (Mr / Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jeanette Lees (VIC)  (Group Entry : 22)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)
Baby in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Sangye Black To Bug You (Dawn Alomes)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Killilan High Hair Donít Care (Teena Sloan)
Junior in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)
Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Touchofchow Big Trbl N Lil Tas (S Frankcombe / J Mouroufas)
Baby of Breed: Touchofchow Midnight Martinis (S Frankcombe)

Dalmatian
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Adstaff Nimbus Supanova SWN (Ms Gilda Taurian & Mrs M Booth)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Mydrm Magic Happens (Tracy Evans)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Killilan High Hair Donít Care (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Baby of Breed: Sangye Black To Bug You (Dawn Alomes)