Thuringowa City Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 9-Jun-2024 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Lance Wright (QLD)   (Total Entry : 136)

Best in Show & Intermediate in Show: Neapolitan Mastiff
Aust Sup Ch Shazza Del Grande Fiume-Manicomio (Imp USA) (Donna Mulholland)
Runner Up in Show & State Bred in Show: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose Do The Wild Thing (Mrs S Taylor)
Baby in Show: German Wirehaired Pointer
Whistlewire Magic Carpet Ride (Kylie and Troy Baxter)
Junior in Show: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Sunford Bwarethe Goldentiger (AI) (R & J Nicholson)
Aust Bred in Show: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Mazarelli Midnight Cowboy (Marilyn Clarke)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch Usakose Dont Mind If I Do (Mrs Sharron Taylor)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup Ch Elshamara Wildest Dreams (Deanne Elms)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: German Wirehaired Pointer
Whistlewire Magic Carpet Ride (Kylie and Troy Baxter)

Veteran SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)
Veteran SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Neut Gr Ch Mirribandi Zaccheus (Michael Bratchell)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)  (Group Entry : 19)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Papillon
Aust Gr Ch AbFab Gunz N Rozez (Mrs J Holcombe)
Baby in Group: Havanese
Edinglen Always Majik (Jane Neasbey)
Puppy in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Silkycharm Bring It On (K McNamara / A Clarke)
Intermediate in Group: Papillon
Aust Ch Abfab One Toy Soldier (Mr J & Mrs J Holcombe)
State Bred in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Aust Ch Silkycharm Xcellence In Blue (K McNamara / A Clarke)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Pug
Aust Neut Gr Ch Aust Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Silkycharm Bring It On (K McNamara / A Clarke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Silkycharm Xcellence In Blue (K McNamara / A Clarke)

Havanese
Baby of Breed: Edinglen Always Majik (Jane Neasbey)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Piccino Pennies from Heaven (Mrs S Reeve / Mrs T Clift / Mr C Coggan / Ms S Keedle)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Piccino Rock Star (Sandy Reeve, Tina Clift, Chris Coggan & Nicole Keedle)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch AbFab Gunz N Rozez (Mrs J Holcombe)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Abfab One Toy Soldier (Mr J & Mrs J Holcombe)

Pug
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Aust Ch Lerilla Class In Clover (Julie Payne)

Russian Toy (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Luxurytoypaw Valentino (Shirley Kirkman)

Russian Toy (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Luxurytoypaw Avalon (Shirley F Kirkman)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Lee Parker (VIC)  (Group Entry : 31)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Pranksta devils right hand (Jenna Kirby)
Baby in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Argentdawn Do It For Dolly (Ms S Neill)
Minor in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Whatajack Billy Joel (Barbara Anderson)
Puppy in Group: Scottish Terrier
Townscott Chanel Number Five (Mr P and Mrs P James)
State Bred in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Yanyanrose Fair Lady (Robyn Scott)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)

American Staffordshire Terrier
Baby of Breed: Dinamyte Party Animal (J McKay)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Clayco Crash Bang Boom (Evan & Benita Mangin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Mystreebox Lost Sailor (Ms S Neill & Mrs R Scott)
Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yanyanrose Fair Lady (Robyn Scott)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Isinheart Enchanted Zara (Ms S Neill)

Jack Russell Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Whatajack Billy Joel (Barbara Anderson)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Whatajack Royal Flush (Barbara Anderson)

Scottish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Hargert Angus (Pieta James)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Townscott Chanel Number Five (Mr P and Mrs P James)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pranksta devils right hand (Jenna Kirby)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Vondomitare Storia Black Angel (Ms S Neill)
Baby of Breed: Argentdawn Do It For Dolly (Ms S Neill)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Argentdawn Black Soprano (Ms S Neill)
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Argentdawn My Hearts On Fire (Sandra Neill)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Sezanuff The Devils Teardrop (R & E Ryan)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Lance Wright (QLD)  (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Sup Ch Macdolly Time To Keep Secrets (Denise Burke)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Sunford Bwarethe Goldentiger (AI) (R & J Nicholson)
Baby in Group: German Wirehaired Pointer
Whistlewire Magic Carpet Ride (Kylie and Troy Baxter)
Minor in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Wysiwyg Thats The Way To DoIt (AI) (A M Adamopoulos)
Intermediate in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)
Aust Bred in Group: Field Spaniel
Aust Ch Dawnus Thats My Bear (S Betts & B Ray)
Open in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Macdolly UDontSpellIt UFeelIt (Denise Burke)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Macdolly Time To Keep Secrets (Denise Burke)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Cobalt As The Cookie Crumbles at Macdolly (Denise Burke)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Francini’s Thomas (Imp Ita) (Denise Burke)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Macdolly UDontSpellIt UFeelIt (Denise Burke)

Cocker Spaniel (American)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kalarna Not Just A Rumour (Alicia Nolan)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Sunford Bwarethe Goldentiger (AI) (R & J Nicholson)

Field Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dawnus Thats My Bear (S Betts & B Ray)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Dual Ch (T) Longbourn Constance Bonacieux (Mrs C & Mr J Webster)

German Wirehaired Pointer
Baby of Breed: Whistlewire Magic Carpet Ride (Kylie and Troy Baxter)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Wysiwyg Thats The Way To DoIt (AI) (A M Adamopoulos)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bonnsway Angel of Ace (Kym Wood & Jill Lennox)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Lance Wright (QLD) (Group Entry : 11)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Usakose Do The Wild Thing (Mrs S Taylor)
Intermediate in Group: Afghan Hound
Aust Ch Philbrook Untainted Love (J Brookes)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch Usakose Dont Mind If I Do (Mrs Sharron Taylor)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Whippet
Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch Aslan She Knows How To Use Em (Lana McCrindle)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Philbrook Untainted Love (J Brookes)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Do The Wild Thing (Mrs S Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Usakose Only The Best Will Do (M Goldberg)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch Usakose Dont Mind If I Do (Mrs Sharron Taylor)

Whippet
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aslan Ramblin Man (AI) (Lana McCrindle)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch Aslan She Knows How To Use Em (Lana McCrindle)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Lance Wright (QLD)  (Group Entry : 27)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Ch Mazarelli Midnight Cowboy (Marilyn Clarke)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Mandene Winter Wonderland (Julene Brady)
Baby in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Antudor Enchanted Moon (Debbie Neilson)
Minor in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Sunland Sound of Magic at Shelshaw (M Bradshaw)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Mandene Rolls Royce (Julene Brady)
Junior in Group: Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
Justajoke Rumour Has It (Judy Mc Cann)
State Bred in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Aust Ch Miyggdrasil Celestial Aura (Heather Scofield & Ann Grimshaw)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Shelshaw Sweet N Sassy (M Bradshaw)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Aust Neut Ch Mirribandi Titus Octavious (Michael Bratchell)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sanpasho Set T Sizzle (B Ryan & W Perry)
Baby of Breed: Chamshep Stirrin The Pot (Bryanna Ryan)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Justajoke Rumour Has It (Judy Mc Cann)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tropicrain Firestorm (Judy Lee McCann)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Mirribandi Titus Octavious (Michael Bratchell)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Mirribandi Yisreal (Michael Bratchell)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Mazarelli Midnight Cowboy (Marilyn Clarke)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Karraine Time to Shine (AI) (Janine Hourn)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Gabmalu Hendrix (Richard Clarke)

Pumi
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Kelprin Eszty Queen (Miss A McCann)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Sunland Sound of Magic at Shelshaw (M Bradshaw)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Shelshaw Sweet N Sassy (M Bradshaw)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Miyggdrasil Celestial Aura (Heather Scofield & Ann Grimshaw)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mandene Winter Wonderland (Julene Brady)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Mandene Rolls Royce (Julene Brady)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Baby of Breed: Antudor Enchanted Moon (Debbie Neilson)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Lee Parker (VIC)  (Group Entry : 15)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Neapolitan Mastiff
Aust Sup Ch Shazza Del Grande Fiume-Manicomio (Imp USA) (Donna Mulholland)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch NorthenStarr The Big Show (Chantelle Taylor)
Minor in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch Northenstarr Power Beauty Love (Chantelle Taylor)
Puppy in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Annakpok Armani (Narelle Adams & Lucy Smith)
Junior in Group: German Pinscher
Kaitler Feel The Burn (Ashleigh Grendon, Michele Beyer, Charlotte Manton)
Aust Bred in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Ch Neut Ch Annakpok Rumour Has It (Narelle Adams)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Neut Ch Annakpok Once In A Blue Moon (Narelle Adams)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Annakpok Armani (Narelle Adams & Lucy Smith)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Neut Ch Annakpok Rumour Has It (Narelle Adams)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Annakpok Once In A Blue Moon (Narelle Adams)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Elkohe Knickerdroppa (I Campbell & D Bastin)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch NorthenStarr The Big Show (Chantelle Taylor)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Northenstarr Power Beauty Love (Chantelle Taylor)

German Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kaitler Feel The Burn (Ashleigh Grendon, Michele Beyer, Charlotte Manton)

Neapolitan Mastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Shazza Del Grande Fiume-Manicomio (Imp USA) (Donna Mulholland)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Moccarott Iconic Genes (Cheryl Jones)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Beverley Daines (NSW)  (Group Entry : 16)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Jennde Rock Em And Sock Em (Deanne Elms)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Haytzu Giggle At The Gossip (Mrs H Mihan & Mrs R Hawke & Ms T Greig)
Junior in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Jennde Shut Up And Bite Me (Deanne Elms)
Intermediate in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Aksana’s Wings Australian Dream (Imp Belarus) (Jane Neasbey)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Sup Ch Elshamara Wildest Dreams (Deanne Elms)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: British Bulldog
Tencheno Reginald Proudfoot (AI) (R & E Ryan)

British Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Bettabull Bear Necessitates (Mrs Ann Grimshaw)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Tencheno Reginald Proudfoot (AI) (R & E Ryan)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Jennde Rock Em And Sock Em (Deanne Elms)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Jennde Shut Up And Bite Me (Deanne Elms)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Elshamara Wildest Dreams (Deanne Elms)

Schipperke
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sunfire Raise the Flame (NBT) (Pauline Grutzner & Marjory Adkins)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Sunfire Eva Destruction (Pauline Grutzner/Marjory Adkins)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Haytzu Giggle At The Gossip (Mrs H Mihan & Mrs R Hawke & Ms T Greig)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Aksana’s Wings Australian Dream (Imp Belarus) (Jane Neasbey)

Xoloitzcuintle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Folkvar Calavera (Robyn Kennedy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wazzat Yoyotli (JZ Dinis/ I Gundarova)