Albury & Border Kennel Club Inc (NSW)

Date of Show : 5-May-2024 (Sunday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Don Mahoney (NSW)   (Total Entry : 243)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Poodle (Toy)
Aust Ch Sintee U Talkin To Me (Sintee Kennels)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Leonberger
Triple Ch (T) (TS) Aust Sup Ch Glamourford That Spark (AI) HTMS SWN TKI FSN RE (B Bieleny / B Halliwell)
Baby in Show: Poodle (Toy)
Sintee Eat My Dust (Sintee Kennels)
Minor in Show: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Canaille Polishd Brass Buttons For Begrayced (Mrs R Cochrane)
Puppy in Show: American Staffordshire Terrier
Newbelle Summer Rain (Mr M & Mrs K Anderson & Mrs M Armfield)
Intermediate in Show: Irish Wolfhound
Aust Ch Tirowen Cynder (AI) (Rona Moss)
Open in Show: Airedale Terrier
Aust Ch Oldiron Perfect Pitch (Mr R & Mrs A Sorraghan)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: Pug
Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Kangala Likeasunrise (Kerry Cannon)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Manchester Terrier
Aust Neut Gr Ch Dixiedaly Savvy Gal CD RA (Janet Palmer)

Baby SweepStakes - 1st Place: Australian Shepherd
Ellagant Follow Me Home (Ellagant Kennels)
Baby SweepStakes - 2nd Place: Jack Russell Terrier
Maklewra Celtic Fling (Kim E Vallender)
Baby SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Boxer
Boxberry The Heat Is On (Ms N Tetley & Miss L Opbroek)

Puppy SweepStakes - 1st Place: Irish Wolfhound
Tirowen Aurora (Mrs Rona Moss)
Puppy SweepStakes - 2nd Place: English Springer Spaniel
Kezzadae Jedi Master Magik (AI) (Jessica Johinke)
Puppy SweepStakes - 3rd Place: Labrador Retriever
Terracarol London Calling (Mr G Vernon & Mrs A Hamilton & Miss M Smith)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Gail Arkell (NSW)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Kabova Famous Last Words (Kerry Cannon)
Baby in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Dompetan Love Story (Anna Quigley)
Puppy in Group: Pug
Kangala Polly Waffle (Kerry Cannon)
Junior in Group: Pug
Kangala Miss McDreamy (Kerry Cannon)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Pug
Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Kangala Likeasunrise (Kerry Cannon)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Kqrac The Ring Of Flames (E Howden/ V McLaughlin & P Finne)
Baby of Breed: Dompetan Love Story (Anna Quigley)

Griffon Bruxellois
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kango Sisu Maverick Prince (G Inifer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Kango Foxy Roxy (G Inifer)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Kabova Famous Last Words (Kerry Cannon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kangala Polly Waffle (Kerry Cannon)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Kangala Out On Bail (Kerry Cannon)
Minor of Breed: Kangala Peppermint (Kerry Cannon)
Junior of Breed: Kangala Miss McDreamy (Kerry Cannon)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Kangala Likeasunrise (Kerry Cannon)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Palmshell Seal O Approval (M Obrien)
Baby of Breed: Palmshell Domino (C M Marsh)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Don Mahoney (NSW)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Airedale Terrier
Aust Ch Oldiron Perfect Pitch (Mr R & Mrs A Sorraghan)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Newbelle Summer Rain (Mr M & Mrs K Anderson & Mrs M Armfield)
Baby in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Maklewra Celtic Fling (Kim E Vallender)
Minor in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Saintsoldier Lady Legacy (Mr Paolo Gibilisco)
Junior in Group: Tenterfield Terrier
Aust Ch Jaksonhills Cry Me A River (D J Heath)
Intermediate in Group: Bull Terrier (Miniature)
Aust Ch Daminabul Imp Explosive Device (Megan Armfield)
Aust Bred in Group: Manchester Terrier
Aust Ch Rosemerta The Fynal Echo (Janet Palmer)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Manchester Terrier
Aust Neut Gr Ch Dixiedaly Savvy Gal CD RA (Janet Palmer)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch & Neut Ch Seighford Luna Lovedog (Dr D & Mrs F Lowe)

Airedale Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Oldiron Perfect Pitch (Mr R & Mrs A Sorraghan)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Clydebrook Gaelic Star (Robert Brooks)

American Staffordshire Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Newbelle Summer Rain (Mr M & Mrs K Anderson & Mrs M Armfield)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Saintsoldier Lady Legacy (Mr Paolo Gibilisco)
Dog CC: Saintsoldier Captain Aj (Paolo Gibilisco)

Bull Terrier (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Daminabul Imp Explosive Device (Megan Armfield)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Clayco Triple Trouble (K E Vallender)
Baby of Breed: Maklewra Celtic Fling (Kim E Vallender)

Lakeland Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Upinair The Trooper (Robert Brooks)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Rosemerta The Fynal Echo (Janet Palmer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Dixiedaly True Heart CCD RM SWN TDX AD JD SD (Dianne Costello)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Dixiedaly Savvy Gal CD RA (Janet Palmer)

Parson Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bannerbrite Im All Swagger (Dalsue Knls)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Likalot Punky Brewster (Dr D & Mrs F Lowe)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup Ch & Neut Ch Seighford Luna Lovedog (Dr D & Mrs F Lowe)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ornac My Surprise (D Heath)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Jaksonhills Cry Me A River (D J Heath)
Baby of Breed: Jaksonhills Talk Dirty To Me (Ms D Heath)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Jaksonhills Talk To The Hand (Ms D Heath)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Toni Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 58)

Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Adoringgold Tomich Gossip (Anna Quigley)
Minor in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Milangimbi Walking On Eyre (D Miller)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Terracarol London Calling (Mr G Vernon & Mrs A Hamilton & Miss M Smith)
Open in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Canawindra Over The Moon (Mrs B & Mr C Walter)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Brittany
Aust Ch Makuwan Do N Norti Nicely (Fiona Brown Elkner)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Canawindra Roger Juliet (Raelene Trimble)

Brittany
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Tobenlee See How Good I Look (Mrs Fiona Brown-Elkner)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Makuwan Do N Norti Nicely (Fiona Brown Elkner)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Appintiki Puddington (Mr B & Mrs M Lennon)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rowemaris Jack Of Diamonds (Robert & Wendy Stobbie)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kezzadae Jedi Master Magik (AI) (Jessica Johinke)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Mudpuddle A Sky Full Of Stars (Robert & Wendy Stobbie)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Rosdukervill Penny Lane (Jessica Johinke)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Canawindra Over The Moon (Mrs B & Mr C Walter)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Canawindra Full Tilt (M J & F L Park)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Canawindra Full Steam Ahead (M J & F L Park)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Milangimbi Walking On Eyre (D Miller)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Canawindra High Tea (Ms Raelene Trimble)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Canawindra Roger Juliet (Raelene Trimble)
R/UP Neuter BOB & Res Neuter Bitch CC: Canawindra Ready When Ur (Raelene Trimble)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Soshyl The Lion Sleeps Tonight (Robert McNab)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Keanstar Once Upon A Time (Carly Fitzgerald)
Baby of Breed: Adoringgold Tomich Gossip (Anna Quigley)

Hungarian Vizsla
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bushgold Dawns Southrn Aurora (Pauline Rudd)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Kelindebar Donít Rock The Boat (Linda Adams)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Terracarol London Calling (Mr G Vernon & Mrs A Hamilton & Miss M Smith)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kelindebar Show Time (L Adams)

Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Lakewinds Trademark (Mr T Atkinson & Miss J Jolly)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lakewinds Makers Mark (Mr T Atkinson & Miss J Jolly)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kadma Worth Th Trouble At Ashbolt (AI) (Amanda Williamson)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Toni Comerford (NSW) (Group Entry : 8)

Best in Group & Minor in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Tirowen Aurora (Mrs Rona Moss)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Wolfhound
Aust Ch Tirowen Cynder (AI) (Rona Moss)
Aust Bred in Group: Basset Fauve de Bretagne
Aust Ch Arendt The Boy Who Could Fly (Ms K Wishart)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Arendt Bibbidi Bobbidi Boo (Mrs Susan Culbert & Mr Graham Jones)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Arendt The Boy Who Could Fly (Ms K Wishart)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Tirowen Aurora (Mrs Rona Moss)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tirowen Cynder (AI) (Rona Moss)
Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Maclaomainn Eli (Rona Moss & Donna Townsend)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Don Mahoney (NSW)  (Group Entry : 48)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Ellagant Maze Runner (A Richardson & C Quigley)
Runner Up in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Bojojamile Bite The Bullet at Huddylu (AI) (Miss Kayla Grannall & Mr Tim Farmer and RH & VJ Hutton)
Baby in Group: Australian Shepherd
Ellagant Follow Me Home (Ellagant Kennels)
Minor in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Canaille Polishd Brass Buttons For Begrayced (Mrs R Cochrane)
Junior in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Waykrest Scud Missile (Mr A & Mrs R Spargo)
Intermediate in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Sherayle Gift Of Love At Begrayced (Mr C Cochrane & Mrs R Cochrane)
Open in Group: Swedish Vallhund
Aust Ch Ausled Toke ST RA (Dianne Costello)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Neut Ch Becassmic Doctor Love At Begrayced (Mrs R Cochrane)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Waykrest Scud Missile (Mr A & Mrs R Spargo)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ellagant Maze Runner (A Richardson & C Quigley)
Baby of Breed: Ellagant Follow Me Home (Ellagant Kennels)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Groenendael)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Atanga Little Black Dress (Miss Lynelle Young)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Astabron Sneaky Miss Zeeba CA (Ms B J Durran)

Border Collie
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sherayle Gift Of Love At Begrayced (Mr C Cochrane & Mrs R Cochrane)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Milangimbi Ice On Fire (D Miller)

Collie (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Jedford Reach for the Sky (Coral Moffat)

Swedish Vallhund
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ausled Toke ST RA (Dianne Costello)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bojojamile Bite The Bullet at Huddylu (AI) (Miss Kayla Grannall & Mr Tim Farmer and RH & VJ Hutton)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Canaille Polishd Brass Buttons For Begrayced (Mrs R Cochrane)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Neut Ch Becassmic Doctor Love At Begrayced (Mrs R Cochrane)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Toni Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 39)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Leonberger
Triple Ch (T) (TS) Aust Sup Ch Glamourford That Spark (AI) HTMS SWN TKI FSN RE (B Bieleny / B Halliwell)
Baby in Group: Dobermann
Cabochon Snap Crackle and Pop (Lynne Harwood)
Minor in Group: Boxer
Bocsavil Zanyatta (M & J Carey)
Junior in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Cabochon Toot Your Own Horn (Lynne Harwood)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Neut Ch Montreaux Colors Of The Wind (Ms S Wallis)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Montreaux Queen of Hearts (Ms S Wallis)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Montreaux Colors Of The Wind (Ms S Wallis)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Bocsavil Tallyho (M & J Carey)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bocsavil Wicked Wizard (M & J Carey)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Bocsavil Zabeel (M & J Carey)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Bocsavil Zanyatta (M & J Carey)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Boxberry The Heat Is On (Ms N Tetley & Miss L Opbroek)
Junior of Breed: Bocsavil You Betcha (M & J Carey)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Banobrae Elizabeth Bennett (G & P Barber)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Banobrae Kitty Bennett (G & P Barber)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Banobrae Circles of Hell (AI) (Gregory Barber)
Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Banobrae Hell Or High Water (G & P Barber / J Karena)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cabochon Toot Your Own Horn (Lynne Harwood)
Baby of Breed: Cabochon Snap Crackle and Pop (Lynne Harwood)

German Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kaitler Riding With No Breaks (S Chick, M Beyer & C Manton)

Leonberger
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Triple Ch (T) (TS) Aust Sup Ch Glamourford That Spark (AI) HTMS SWN TKI FSN RE (B Bieleny / B Halliwell)

Rottweiler
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Petrovrotti Marta (Kerry Cannon)

Schnauzer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Treuliebe Winds Of Time (Raksha Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Regenstauf legacy lest we forget (A & D Porta)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Don Mahoney (NSW)  (Group Entry : 30)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Poodle (Toy)
Aust Ch Sintee U Talkin To Me (Sintee Kennels)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Lhasa Apso
CIB Aust Sup Ch Zaland Bourne Legacy (B Beves & N Estatheo)
Baby in Group: Poodle (Toy)
Sintee Eat My Dust (Sintee Kennels)
Minor in Group: Lhasa Apso
Zaland Silvery Myst (B Beves & N Estatheo)
Puppy in Group: Dalmatian
Thunderspot Hungry Like A Wolf (M Obrien)
Open in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Varewell Black Shamrock ET (S & B Barr)

Dalmatian
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Varewell Black Shamrock ET (S & B Barr)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Daninda Miss Ivy (Mrs C E King)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Thunderspot Hungry Like A Wolf (M Obrien)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Thunderspot Darkness To Light (M Obrien)

Great Dane
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bocsavil Oils Aint Oils (AI) (M Stubbs)

Keeshond
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Leifhond King Of The Devil (L Wyhoon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Leifhond Sweet Asa Red Rose (L Wyhoon)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: CIB Aust Sup Ch Zaland Bourne Legacy (B Beves & N Estatheo)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Zaland Silvery Myst (B Beves & N Estatheo)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Capanash Stars Dark Desire (Caroline Sharpe)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Sintee U Talkin To Me (Sintee Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Sintee Eat My Dust (Sintee Kennels)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Haytzu A Star Is Born (Jody Heylbut - Hayley Mihan / Robyn Hawke)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Beltzu The One And Only (Belinda Heersema)
Baby of Breed: Beltzu Keepin The Dream Alive (Belinda Heersema)