Tasmanian Kennel Club Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 24-Feb-2024 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Maureen Gostelow (VIC)   (Total Entry : 171)

Best in Show & State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Baby in Show: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Moonshine OnThe Ocean (AI) (Sue & Clifford & Charlotte Gray)
Puppy in Show: Samoyed
Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)
Junior in Show: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Intermediate in Show: Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
Aust Ch Grausturm Celestial Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)
Aust Bred in Show: Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Annabel Gunn (SA)  (Group Entry : 39)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Italian Greyhound
Aust Sup Ch Igsquisite Your A Wizard Harry (Di Wazny)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Waaini As Requested (Mrs K Connell)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Aust Ch Leisureview Play The Game At Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Maskerade Captain America (Pugmate Kennels)
Open in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Chindara The Cats Meow (Mr N and Mrs D King and Mr G Cane)

Bichon Frise
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Amourchiot Take A Chance On Me (Mrs T Schofield & Ms D Kremmer)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Leisureview Play The Game At Daisymont (Daisymont Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Daisymont Youre The Voice (Daisymont Kennels)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Suemia Sealed With A Kiss (Mrs S Laing)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Danger Zone (Ruth Davis)

Italian Greyhound
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Igsquisite Your A Wizard Harry (Di Wazny)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Palana Cort Chasing Girlz (Johanne Lang-Davis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Faibel The Lady In Red (Johanne Lang-Davis)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Suemia Touch Of Class (Mrs S Laing)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chinkira Flame Of Azar (K & P Connell)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Waaini As Requested (Mrs K Connell)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Coleisha Delta Dawn (Elizabeth Coleman)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ittybitty One Tuff Sailor (Sheryl Jordan Tora Jarvis)

Pug
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Maskerade Captain America (Pugmate Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Spurcius Kennels)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chindara The Cats Meow (Mr N and Mrs D King and Mr G Cane)
Baby of Breed: Pugmate Shake It Off (Pugmate Kennels)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Maskerade Evermore (Pugmate Kennels)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Annabel Gunn (SA)  (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Open in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Shielmont Ramblin Reporter (S H McMahon)
Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Shielmont Sassy Suzie (Sandra McMahon)
State Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
Aust Bred in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
Aust Ch Swanky Secret Service Agent at Regenstauf (Regenstauf Kennels & A Harvey)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shielmont Ramblin Reporter (S H McMahon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shielmont Sassy Suzie (Sandra McMahon)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Shielmont Ramble On (S McMahon)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Swanky Secret Service Agent at Regenstauf (Regenstauf Kennels & A Harvey)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Super Trouper (Debbie Veevers)
Baby of Breed: Invalhalla Ghost In The Fog (Peter and Anna Schultz)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dixiedaly Rainbow Diamond (Val Adams)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Maureen Gostelow (VIC)  (Group Entry : 36)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Sup Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Irish Setter
Aust Sup Ch Yarramo Fight Fire With Fire (Ms A L Harvey)
Baby in Group: Labrador Retriever
Wynstream Chilli Bangbang (AI) (Julie H Mclaurin)
Puppy in Group: Labrador Retriever
Eraky Dark Horse (R Nielsen)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Arnhill Hammer And Tongs (Josh Turner)
Intermediate in Group: Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
Aust Ch Grausturm Celestial Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)
State Bred in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Sup Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Showfield Tassie Snow Devil (Mr & Mrs J & Miss S Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Macdolly Time To Keep Secrets (Denise Burke)

Curly Coated Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dizzyki Shush Cornelia (AI) (Jane Gregor)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Sky Full Of Stars (AI) (Ms S Rattle & Mr T Sproule)
Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Heiderst See You In Paris (S Rattle & T Sproule / Heiderst Kennels)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Acewild Partitime At Zenchar (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Junior of Breed: Zenchar Journey Into The Dark (AI) (V Sullivan, S Rattle & T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I Am (J & D Wadsley)

Irish Red and White Setter
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tintookie Nothing Comes Close (Tintookie Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tintookie Clare Gra Go Deo (Tintookie Kennels)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yarramo Fight Fire With Fire (Ms A L Harvey)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Martinridge Tothe Moon Andback (Ms A Harvey & Mrs B Martin)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Eraky Dark Horse (R Nielsen)
Baby of Breed: Wynstream Chilli Bangbang (AI) (Julie H Mclaurin)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Arnhill Hammer And Tongs (Josh Turner)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Weisngrey Unleashing Anarchy (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Time To Shine (Melissa Donaldson)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Celestial Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Grausturm Envy Arctic Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Maureen Gostelow (VIC) (Group Entry : 15)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Parnew Just Another girl (Mr G Parry)
Baby in Group: Whippet
Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Graedon Primary Risk At Belcara (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)
Junior in Group: Beagle
Aust Ch Kunanyi Bourne Lonestar (AI) (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Open in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kunanyi Bourne Lonestar (AI) (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kunanyi Graceful Showgirl (AI) (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Baby of Breed: Kunanyi Star Struck (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Kunanyi Star Dancer (Mr G & Mrs J Laker)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Graedon Primary Risk At Belcara (Joyce Taylor & Kevin Morgan)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Zenqift Heartz On Fire (AI) (F / J & L Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Parnew Just Another girl (Mr G Parry)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Jive Talkin (Khayoz Kennels)
Baby of Breed: Khayoz Magic In A Bottle (Khayoz Kennels)
Puppy of Breed: Kallrea Against All Odds (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Elizabeth Hindley (ACT)  (Group Entry : 14)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Pricewey Dream Alliance (Marjorie Price)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Myosotis Princess Glinda (Lee Moy)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)
Open in Group: Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
Aust Ch Myosotis Blues Before Sunrise (Lee Moy)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aetozee Aubrey Haive (AI) (Rachael Holloway & Jacqualine Lincoln)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Amarada Nothin Too See Here (Mr G, Mrs G & J Cullen)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Olensha Happy Go Lucky Me (Mr J & Mrs A Owens & Mrs D Findlay)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Myosotis Blues Before Sunrise (Lee Moy)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Myosotis Princess Glinda (Lee Moy)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pricewey Dream Alliance (Marjorie Price)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Milkenunny Basil Brush (Ms D Slater)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Elizabeth Hindley (ACT)  (Group Entry : 17)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Rottweiler
Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)
Baby in Group: Newfoundland
Yesallaw Moonshine OnThe Ocean (AI) (Sue & Clifford & Charlotte Gray)
Puppy in Group: Samoyed
Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)
Intermediate in Group: Leonberger
Aust Ch Glamourford Pluck It In First RN TK.S (B Bieleny & F Chamley)
State Bred in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Berradell Infinity Sign (Trina Morris)
Aust Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)

Akita
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Ishin Legend of A Diva (Elise Hinde)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Berradell Infinity Sign (Trina Morris)

Leonberger
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Glamourford Pluck It In First RN TK.S (B Bieleny & F Chamley)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Baby of Breed: Yesallaw Moonshine OnThe Ocean (AI) (Sue & Clifford & Charlotte Gray)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Yesallaw Bythe Light Ofthe Sea (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Khingsahl King Of The Mountain (N Hughes & J Wallom)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Kalaska Lorde We R Royal (Mr J Gesiotto, Mrs L Jones & Mrs K O’Riley)

Shiba Inu
Baby of Breed: Ilsonyo Call Me Meibi (Keegan Omens)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Maureen Gostelow (VIC)  (Group Entry : 17)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)
Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)

Chow Chow
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Touchofchow Midnight Martinis (S Frankcombe)

French Bulldog
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Dentellieres Wild Card (Miss J Harrison)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Bellephon Alum Cliffs (Dr Bridget Green)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan High Hair Don’t Care (Teena Sloan / Jodie & Gavin Wigg)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tibetoes King Of The Road (Christian Lee & Ms P M Ellis)