Western Suburbs Kennel Club (QLD)

Date of Show : 5-May-2024 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

  (Total Entry : 513)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mrs Pauline Hewitt (QLD)  (Group Entry : 78)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Allannette Hot Off The Press (Mrs A Collins & Mrs K Statham)
Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: Maltese
Maltice Sound Of Summer Dreams (Mr S & Mrs BJ Standley)
Intermediate in Group: Coton De Tulear
Aust Ch Cotonrun Sippin On Rose (Michelle Sleight & Gabriella Carter)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Neut Ch Elcavel My Name Is (C Robinson)

Affenpinscher
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Elcavel My Name Is (C Robinson)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Allannette Hot Off The Press (Mrs A Collins & Mrs K Statham)
Reserve Bitch & Minor of Breed: Brunkerville Just My Luck (Mrs Amanda C Glass)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Junior of Breed: Swinabie He Stole My Heart (Donna Dickson)
Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Swinabie Magic in Springtime (Donna Dickson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Noonameena Orion Star (J Faber)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Minor of Breed: Jendrika Fleeting Lullaby (Mrs J Myers)

Coton De Tulear
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Cotonrun Sippin On Rose (Michelle Sleight & Gabriella Carter)

Maltese
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Maltice Sound Of Summer Dreams (Mr S & Mrs BJ Standley)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Maltice Summer Of My Dreams (Mr S & Mrs BJ Standley)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Supacharm Time Fugitive (Mrs D Williams & Mr B Williams)

Papillon
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Belangelique Suki De Wallis (Mrs Katrina Hall)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Julana Akers (QLD)  (Group Entry : 62)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Tenterfield Terrier
Aust Ch Dzahhli Storm of Swords (Matt & Nicole Bourke)
Minor in Group: Tenterfield Terrier
Kreelapark Shes A Divine Charm (T Morrison)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrafern Jazz Is My Style (P & A Tohill)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: American Staffordshire Terrier
Aust Ch Amstarfx I Got It Frm My Daddy (AmstarFX - Kelly A Lucey)

American Staffordshire Terrier
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Amstarfx I Got It Frm My Daddy (AmstarFX - Kelly A Lucey)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Foxcrag All About Tyme (P G & S H Hewinson)
Best Dog & Open of Breed: Foxcrag Just In Tyme (PG & SH Hewinson)

Jack Russell Terrier
Reserve Bitch: Jackofhearts Sheza Legacy (K & A Birch)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cathasaigh Princess Parkland (L J Saxton)
Baby of Breed: Glosters Without A Doubt At Cathasaigh (L J Saxton)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Mazberg Maid You Look (Mrs Leanne Hall)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Reserve Dog & Minor of Breed: Axlstaff The Devils Justis (Miss J Davis & Mrs D Tozer)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Axlstaff White Chapel Mist (Miss Jody A Davis)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Best Neuter Dog & Open Neuter (Dog) of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Brindlelicus Alex (Bronwyn Whyatt)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dzahhli Storm of Swords (Matt & Nicole Bourke)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Kreelapark Shes A Divine Charm (T Morrison)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Limerick Skirl O’ The Pipes (Imp NZ) (Mrs A Tohill)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrafern Jazz Is My Style (P & A Tohill)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Veronica Royston (QLD)  (Group Entry : 89)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Hartset Light The Fire Within (Ms Jenny Hampton)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Aukero No Ifs Or Buts (Debra LeCourt)
Aust Bred in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Grand Ch Fraelighte From Here To Eternity (Mrs M & Miss T Whitfield)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust & Neut Ch Ozdezign Indulgence (Mrs M & Miss T Whitfield)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Grand Ch Fraelighte From Here To Eternity (Mrs M & Miss T Whitfield)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Fraelighte A Free For All (AI) (Mrs M & Miss T Whitfield)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Ozdezign Indulgence (Mrs M & Miss T Whitfield)

Golden Retriever
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Neut Gr Ch Kaparla Keep Your Hands Off (Mr G & Mrs R Ritter)

Hungarian Vizsla
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Batorok Maybe It Was Magic (Ms K Kettleton)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Sandwoodlabs Quite The Scandal (K Wood)
Baby of Breed: Sandwoodlabs Did U Say Sumthin (AI) (K Wood)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aukero No Ifs Or Buts (Debra LeCourt)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Hartset Light The Fire Within (Ms Jenny Hampton)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Ms Tanya Hill (QLD) (Group Entry : 97)

Minor in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Gersndach Hersheys Kiss (K Andrews & D Draper)
Puppy in Group: Afghan Hound
Suliman Interstellar (AI) (Mrs NB Collins)
Junior in Group: Whippet
Phoenway Made You Look (K Andrews)

Afghan Hound
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Suliman Interstellar (AI) (Mrs NB Collins)

Beagle
Puppy of Breed: Szkarlat Starlord (Mr R & Mrs K Wachs)
Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Szkarlat Emergance Of Nebula (Mr R & Mrs K Wachs)

Borzoi
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Sashayaway Expecto Patronum (AI) (Mr S Bennett & Mr B Green)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Sashayaway Devine Diva (Mr S Bennett & Mr B Green)
Reserve Bitch & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Sashayaway Desert Queen (S Bennett & B Green)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Porkypie Kiss My Sass (Desley & Kerry)
Best Dog & Minor (Dog) of Breed: Gersndach Dark N Stormy (K Andrews & D Draper)
Reserve Dog & Junior (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Gersndach Designer Genes (D Draper & K Andrews)
Minor of Breed: Gersndach Hersheys Kiss (K Andrews & D Draper)

Dachshund (Miniature Wire Haired)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Heidedax Banjos Waltz (Richard Egan)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Junior of Breed: Gersndach Hot Chilly (K Andrews)

Deerhound
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Sealgairmor Kenobi In Solitude (AI) (Kit Simmons)

Irish Wolfhound
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Cufiain Niamh at Dongunya (AI) (J A & S W Donaldson / C Gorman)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Dongunya Jacolin (J Arnold)

Portuguese Podengo (Small Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Alarves Queen for a Day (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Whippet
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Phoenway Made You Look (K Andrews)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Michael Eslick (QLD)  (Group Entry : 68)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Cuuchin Justa Touch A Class (Lara Christensen)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Tootone Anything But Ordinary (Nicole Jardine)
Minor in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Waloes Its A Kind Of Magic (R W & K L Nelligan)
Puppy in Group: Briard
Cacharel Two To Tango (C & A Mitchell)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Neut Gr Ch Peerielee Colours Of the Wind HT (Allison Begnell)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Malinois)
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch T’asia Du Domaine De Vauroux (Imp Fra) (Kathy Prentice)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Mirribandi Luxem ET WPD (Matthew O'Reilly)

Briard
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Cacharel Two To Tango (C & A Mitchell)

Collie (Smooth)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Talcott Astral Travel to Locnej (Corina Lowther)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tootone Anything But Ordinary (Nicole Jardine)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Minor of Breed: Waloes Its A Kind Of Magic (R W & K L Nelligan)
Puppy of Breed: Ottaba Ewev Got Rhythm (S Berry / A Cassidy / M Zekic)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Sharndah Burn For U (Mrs A Begnell)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Neut Gr Ch Peerielee Colours Of the Wind HT (Allison Begnell)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Cuuchin Justa Touch A Class (Lara Christensen)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Nadia Attridge (QLD)  (Group Entry : 61)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust Gr Ch Chimo Whatever Will Be Will Be (Ms Syme/ Ms T Goodwin/ Mr M Frigo & Ms E Levett)
Minor in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Katmai Brothers N Arms (F Paton / T Goodwin / C Folwer-Lock)
Puppy in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Katmai Eye O The Tiger (Mr AR Conlon Ms T OConnor Ms T Goodwin)
Junior in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Abwaj Beware Ov The Rip (Audrey Dawn Best & John Andrew Best)
Intermediate in Group: Alaskan Malamute
Aust CH Katmai Homecoming Queen (F Paton/ T Goodwin/ C J Fowler-Lock)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Bernese Mountain Dog
Aust Ch Neut Gr Ch Polishdream Purple Rain (Andrea Wilkinson)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Chimo Whatever Will Be Will Be (Ms Syme/ Ms T Goodwin/ Mr M Frigo & Ms E Levett)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust CH Katmai Homecoming Queen (F Paton/ T Goodwin/ C J Fowler-Lock)
Reserve Dog & Minor of Breed: Katmai Brothers N Arms (F Paton / T Goodwin / C Folwer-Lock)
Puppy of Breed: Katmai Eye O The Tiger (Mr AR Conlon Ms T OConnor Ms T Goodwin)
Junior of Breed: Aawoo Sno Princess (Karen Knight)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Polishdream Devil Wears Prada (Andrea Wilkinson)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Neut Gr Ch Polishdream Purple Rain (Andrea Wilkinson)

Bullmastiff
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Anmenta Slow Southern Style (AI) (Mrs N Hooper & Mr A & Mrs M Smith)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Abwaj Beware Ov The Rip (Audrey Dawn Best & John Andrew Best)

Schnauzer (Miniature)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Neringa Prinz Claude (V Mazelis)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Egoist Shes the Ants Pants (Dasha Jones)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Miss Fionna Paton (QLD)  (Group Entry : 58)

Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Dalmatian
Paceaway Blue Label (David Staines)
Baby in Group: Shih Tzu
Skyleigh Never Lose Faith (Mrs K Paterson)
Intermediate in Group: French Bulldog
Aust Ch Cauzinhavoc At War Paint (Mrs J Lanham)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Schipperke
Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Schipperke
Aust Ch Neut Ch Monterrez Global Pandemic (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Paceaway Blue Label (David Staines)

French Bulldog
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Cauzinhavoc At War Paint (Mrs J Lanham)

Poodle (Miniature)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Bienaime Duchess Royale (S & L Darling)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Ziada Caught Reving It Up (J, J & D Craig)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Pandec Star of Denver (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Neut Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Best Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Neut Ch Monterrez Global Pandemic (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Shih Tzu
Baby of Breed: Skyleigh Never Lose Faith (Mrs K Paterson)