Kennel Club of Tasmania (South) Inc (Show 1) (TAS)

Date of Show : 6-Feb-2021 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Ms Jacqui Weekes (VIC)

Best in Show & Junior in Show: Samoyed
Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
Runner Up in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Havanese
Aust Ch Carnwath Kogan (Ms R Davis)
Baby in Show: Pekingese
Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K Rydberg)
Puppy in Show: German Shorthaired Pointer
Acewild Oh Pretty Woman (Maree & Jade Pledger)
Intermediate in Show: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
State Bred in Show: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Gerald (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Open in Show: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Wot Do Monsters Eat ET (Bustabones Kennels)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Jacqui Weekes (VIC)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Carnwath Kogan (Ms R Davis)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Rosnasharn Mind Ya own Beeswax (Y M Metzger)
Baby in Group: Pekingese
Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K Rydberg)
Minor in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
Puppy in Group: Pomeranian
Pomquest Next Chapter (Fay Harris)
Junior in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Amrish Avenging Angels (Ms R Davis)
State Bred in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust Sup Ch Kelepina Master At Work (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)
Open in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Marcavan The Wind In My Sails (M Silvester)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nantiki Mr Darcy (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Marcavan The Wind In My Sails (M Silvester)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Matmor Rumour Has It (Erica Davison)
Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Matmor Secret Agent (Mr ML Morse & Mr WA Henderson)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Marcavan Kiss Me Dreaming (M Silvester)
Baby of Breed: Blacklash Midwinters Tale (Ms E Davison)
Junior of Breed: Marcavan Rainbow In The Dark (M Silvester)
State Bred of Breed: Blacklash Much Ado (Ms E Davison)

Chinese Crested Dog
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Sunami Devils Spawn (Cassie leppard)
Res Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Sunami Talk To The Paw (Cassie Leppard)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Carnwath Kogan (Ms R Davis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Avenging Angels (Ms R Davis)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Kelepina Master At Work (Mr C & Mrs D Delphin)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Tokubetsu Rilakkuma (Mrs D Delphin)
Aust Bred of Breed: Chinkira Bom Bidi Bom (Mrs K Rydberg)

Pekingese
Baby of Breed: Chinkira Golden Satin Sunset (AI) (Mrs K Rydberg)

Pomeranian
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Pomquest Next Chapter (Fay Harris)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Pomquest Denim N Lace (Jan Gamble)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rosnasharn Mind Ya own Beeswax (Y M Metzger)
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Saxten Talk Of The Town (S J Frankcombe)
Puppy of Breed: Spurcius Diamond Ring (Sharon Frankcombe)

Tibetan Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Byrebaer Mess Up My Hair (Georgie Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Byrebaer Dash of Pinot Noir (Georgie Smith)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Gordon (Max) Winch (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Wot Do Monsters Eat ET (Bustabones Kennels)
Baby in Group: Cairn Terrier
Hannsum On The Money (Susan Springer)
Junior in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Sashgar I Am Aragon (Sashgar Kennels)
State Bred in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust Ch Bustabones Beauty It's A Curse (Bustabones Knls)
Aust Bred in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Riverlands Repetition (Mrs S H McMahon)

Australian Terrier
Baby of Breed: Lemonlee October Surprize (Erica Norgrove)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Sirram Vision O Glitz N Glama (AI) (Mr T Matsen & Mr R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Abbeycairn Harry Potter (K Davies & K Wright)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hannsum Vow And Declare (Susan Springer)
Baby of Breed: Hannsum On The Money (Susan Springer)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Riverlands Repetition (Mrs S H McMahon)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sashgar I Am Aragon (Sashgar Kennels)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Regenstauf Little Big Town (Mr T Searson & Mrs P Searson)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tasshot Crazy Love (Debbie Veevers)
Bitch CC & State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Krashthru Barbie Doll (T Searson & P Searson)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Taram LA Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bustabones Wot Do Monsters Eat ET (Bustabones Kennels)
Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bustabones Beauty It's A Curse (Bustabones Knls)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Elaine Job (TAS)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Pointer
Aust Ch Chesterhope Rule Breaker (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)
Runner Up in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Baby in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Penita Killer Queen (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)
Minor in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)
Puppy in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Acewild Oh Pretty Woman (Maree & Jade Pledger)
Junior in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bradorla The Keeper (C Ellis/ M Wickham)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Snow Man (AI) (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Penita Lily Of The Valley (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)
Baby of Breed: Penita Killer Queen (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)

Flat Coated Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Kellick Criminal Intent (Mr Benjamin P Evans)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Acewild Oh Pretty Woman (Maree & Jade Pledger)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Lakenland Musicman At Arosa (AI) (Imp NZ) (M Reichmuth/ S Rattle & T Sproule)
Res Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Baby of Breed: Heiderst See You In Paris (S Rattle & T Sproule / Heiderst Kennels)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Acewild Magnum P I (Maree & Jade Pledger)

Golden Retriever
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Time After Time (AI) (J W & D L Wadsley)
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Kiriel Glenlivet (AI) (Janette Grierson)
Baby of Breed: Goldlake Take A Chance On Me (Janette Grierson)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla The Keeper (C Ellis/ M Wickham)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chesterhope Rule Breaker (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)
R/UP BOB & Res Dog CC: Aust Gr Ch Chesterhope God of Thunder (Imp NZ) (Catherine Jones)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Arnhill Standing Room Only (AI) (J Turner)
Baby of Breed: Waldwiese U Got This At Seriousgrey (AI) (Seriousgrey & Waldwiese Kennels)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Tazlon In A Red Hot Dress (P & R Ellis)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Colleen Stoate (VIC)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Polbathic Dak Durham (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Minor in Group: Basenji
Pakakama Hard Axe To Follow (Ms M Smith)
Puppy in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Junior in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Polbathic Mini Dak Brawton (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
State Bred in Group: Dachshund (Long Haired)
Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Gerald (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Aust Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Zandeena Breakn With Tradition (Ms M Smith)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zandeena Breakn With Tradition (Ms M Smith)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Pakakama Hard Axe To Follow (Ms M Smith)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Open of Breed: Cotterpin Welcom Tothe Jungle (Ms M Smith)

Basset Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Beauchasseur Earz Trubble (AI) (Mr M Wickham & Mr J Crack)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)

Dachshund (Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Gerald (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Dak Genever (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)
Baby of Breed: Polbathic Dak Durham (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Polbathic Mini Dak Brawton (Eric Daniels & Ray Wall)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Acaiza Footprints In The Sand (Mrs J Hargraves)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Gordon (Max) Winch (VIC)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Shetland Sheepdog
Aust Ch Aerten I Did It My Way (Muriel & Julie Kaden)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)
Baby in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Karraine Riddick’s Ransom (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Intermediate in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Newpry All That Jazz (Nicole Newett)
State Bred in Group: Border Collie
Sanpasho Eldorado Dream (W & T Richardson)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ellagant Call The Cavalry (Ms C Golding/ Ellagant Kennels)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Sanpasho Eldorado Dream (W & T Richardson)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine K For Kartier (Mrs P Eaves Tennant)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Karraine Solos Starla (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Blazing to Victory (Maree Anderson)
Baby of Breed: Karraine Riddick’s Ransom (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu Phenix Rising (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Shetland Sheepdog
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aerten I Did It My Way (Muriel & Julie Kaden)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mistryde One Step Closer (M & J Kaden)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Newpry The Boy From Oz (Nicole Newett)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Newpry All That Jazz (Nicole Newett)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Colleen Stoate (VIC)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Dobermann
Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels/Jaidyn Walker)
Baby in Group: Samoyed
Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Puppy in Group: German Pinscher
Aust Ch Masterkarn Sweet Child of Mine (Kerry Adams)
Intermediate in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Black Friday Magic At Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray / D McKeon)
State Bred in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Follow Our Dreams (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Aust Bred in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)

Akita
Baby of Breed: Ryerson Carla Zampatti (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Johvi Sir Tobias (Vicki Sheppard)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Johvi Light My Fire AI (Vicki Sheppard)

Dobermann
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Walamara Quik-Off The Mark (Imp NZ) (Chkano Kennels/Jaidyn Walker)

German Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Masterkarn Sweet Child of Mine (Kerry Adams)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Black Friday Magic At Paddlepaws (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray / D McKeon)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Youll Neverwalk Alone (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)
Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Follow Our Dreams (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Rottweiler
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Kortierra Silent Assassin (Tracey Heenan)
Minor of Breed: Inselstaat Cause For Applause (Maree Anderson)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Arcticlight Cosmic Rain (AI) (M Johnson & Mrs J McDougall)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Classicana Zhenhana Diva (Mrs L Eaton)
Baby of Breed: Bellasamba Make My Day (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Versoix Barely Envious (AI) (John / Judy & Susan Teniswood)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Jacqui Weekes (VIC)

Best in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Lhasa Apso
Aust Ch Dreamlha Dazzling By Design (Trudi Counsell)
Minor in Group: French Bulldog
Dentellieres Cat Among Pigeons (Miss Jessica Harrison)

French Bulldog
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Dentellieres Cat Among Pigeons (Miss Jessica Harrison)

Lhasa Apso
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Dreamlha Dazzling By Design (Trudi Counsell)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan Laters Baby (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)