Gundog & Heavy Breeds Club of QLD (QLD)

Date of Show : 10-Apr-2022 (Sunday)

Open Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

  (Total Entry : 617)

Open in Show: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey & John Best)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Maxine Lee (QLD)  (Group Entry : 84)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Wachowa 00 Seven (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby in Group: Pug
Divinise Infatuation (Janelle Willoughby)
Minor in Group: Australian Silky Terrier
Japatina Aint Got Time For Dat (Japatina Kennels)
Junior in Group: Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
Kahleyvale Celtic Whispers (Carol A Yates)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Papillon
Roseswain AslanTheLion (Madison Hall)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Japanese Chin
Aust & Neut Ch Pondaroza Desert Storm (Mr Andrew Ness)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Japatina Aint Got Time For Dat (Japatina Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Dazzlnsilk Chaos In Motion (Mrs A C Glass)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Blacktree The Gambler (Carol Yates)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Kahleyvale Celtic Whispers (Carol A Yates)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Wachowa 00 Seven (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Wachowa Sorisso Penny Lane (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Wachowa Sorriso De Mona Lisa (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Hannah Finn (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Emily Jane (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Wachowa Workn For The Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Wachowa Sorriso Charlene (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Huckleberry Finn (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Toiresort Malicifent (Mr J & Mrs C Bourke)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Tenkeiko Tatsuo Hana (Jessica Kohlman)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Pondaroza Desert Storm (Mr Andrew Ness)

Papillon
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Belangelique Beau of the Ball (Katrina)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Roseswain AslanTheLion (Madison Hall)

Pug
Baby of Breed: Divinise Infatuation (Janelle Willoughby)

Tibetan Spaniel
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Tamard Gift of Lov (Majella Lines)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Miss Sarah Wheatley (QLD)  (Group Entry : 85)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Irish Terrier
Aust Ch Tawnyoak Dashing Fergus (Ms Raelene Campbell)
Baby in Group: Australian Terrier
Aronaw Let the Whistle Blow (Lauren Lobegeiger)
Minor in Group: Australian Terrier
Aronaw Walnut Disappoint (A & L Lobegeiger)
Junior in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Magicmine Spirited Angel (Paula Hill)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Australian Terrier
Aust Ch Wanora Angie Gurl (L Lobegeiger)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Staffordshire Bull Terrier
Aust & Neut Ch Magicmine My Tys Angel CCD CDX RE JDX AD (Paula Hill)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aronaw Walnut Disappoint (A & L Lobegeiger)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Fallingwater Tres Magnifique (AI) (Charlotte Sweeney)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy (Bitch) of Breed: Fallingwater La Vie Est Belle(AI) (Charlotte Sweeney)
Baby of Breed: Aronaw Let the Whistle Blow (Lauren Lobegeiger)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Wanora Angie Gurl (L Lobegeiger)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tawnyoak Dashing Fergus (Ms Raelene Campbell)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Magicmine Dark Knight CCD CD RE JC (Paula HIll)
Reserve Bitch & Junior of Breed: Magicmine Spirited Angel (Paula Hill)
Baby of Breed: Magicmine Spirit Ov Angels (Paula Hill)
Minor of Breed: Rostafelius Ellie Twinklestar (T Conelius)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Magicmine My Tys Angel CCD CDX RE JDX AD (Paula Hill)

Tenterfield Terrier
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nudimah Josie Isa Jewel (Desley Draper)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Atenta Tina Sparkles (Desley Draper)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Ms Amanda Cooney (QLD)  (Group Entry : 137)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Paterbetgold N Braewattie (T & P Kurtz)
Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Ricochez Heulyn Cei (AI) (Mrs B Cornish)
Minor in Group: Lagotto Romagnolo
Aust Ch Hevnsent Tequila Sunrise (Ammie Gorton)
Puppy in Group: Flat Coated Retriever
Skyehaven Reign Of Chaos (AI) (Mrs B & Miss M Kent)
Open in Group: Brittany
Aust Ch Wameika True Texaslady (Ward)

Brittany
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Wameika True Texaslady (Ward)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Wameika You Onlylive Once (Ward)

Chesapeake Bay Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tenarda Rainbow Connection (Sharon Bamford)

Flat Coated Retriever
Puppy of Breed: Skyehaven Reign Of Chaos (AI) (Mrs B & Miss M Kent)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Paterbetgold N Braewattie (T & P Kurtz)
Reserve Dog & Puppy of Breed: Paterbetgold N Moothi Estate (T & P Kurtz)

Lagotto Romagnolo
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Hevnsent Tequila Sunrise (Ammie Gorton)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Ricochez Heulyn Cei (AI) (Mrs B Cornish)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Walker (QLD) (Group Entry : 67)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Rhodesian Ridgeback
Aust Ch Riginal Hold Me Closer Tiny Dancer (Stephen Hughes & Dale Blinco)
Runner Up in Group: Basset Hound
Aust Ch Ammidan Im Dannielle (Jamie Fast)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Dachdotcom Isabel W (Kerry)

Basset Fauve de Bretagne
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Arendt Feel Good (Ms K Wishart & Ms C Fowler-Lock)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Arendt The Game is A Foot (Ms K Wishart)

Basset Hound
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Ammidan Im Dannielle (Jamie Fast)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Dacaldorf Mustang Sally (Kerry)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Baby of Breed: Dachdotcom Isabel W (Kerry)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Best Bitch & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Riginal Hold Me Closer Tiny Dancer (Stephen Hughes & Dale Blinco)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Ann Charlotte Holman (QLD)  (Group Entry : 74)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Australian Cattle Dog
Aust Sup Ch Morview Lets Make Sum Noise (Steve & Kathy Whyatt)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
Debbar Quacker (Mrs D A O'Keefe)
Junior in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Karham I Own It All HIT (Karham German Shepherds)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
Aust Gr Ch Mirribandi Luxem ET WPD (Matthew O'Reilly)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Border Collie
AG Ch 500 Wonelook Killer Queen CCD RE ADM4 ADO2 JDM JDO6 SDM GDX SPDM3 ET (S Jones & L Phythian)

Australian Cattle Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Morview Lets Make Sum Noise (Steve & Kathy Whyatt)

Belgian Shepherd Dog (Tervueren)
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Teangibelge Odessa (Cheryl Harris)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Mirribandi Luxem ET WPD (Matthew O'Reilly)

Border Collie
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Junior of Breed: Khayoz Son Of A Preacher Man (Deborah Duckworth & Kate Valk)
Baby of Breed: Wonelook Reflections of a Star (S Jones/ L Phythian)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: AG Ch 500 Wonelook Killer Queen CCD RE ADM4 ADO2 JDM JDO6 SDM GDX SPDM3 ET (S Jones & L Phythian)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Karham I Own It All HIT (Karham German Shepherds)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Debbar Quall (Mrs D A O'Keefe)
Reserve Bitch & Open of Breed: Debbar Isabella (Mrs D O'Keefe)

German Shepherd Dog (Long Stock Coat)
BOB, Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karham Full Of Beans (AI) HIT (Karham German Shepherds)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Debbar Quacker (Mrs D A O'Keefe)

Shetland Sheepdog
Reserve Dog & Junior of Breed: Sharndah Burn For U (Mrs A Begnell)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Best Bitch & Minor of Breed: Torrya Radio Ga Ga (Tori Pickering-Veraa)

White Swiss Shepherd Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Diamondswiss Hunt For Stardom (Caitlin Crosby)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Michelle Hickey (QLD)  (Group Entry : 91)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Samspring Phantom Of Opera (Imp PRT) (David & Jolene Maguire)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Portuguese Water Dog
Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey & John Best)
Baby in Group: Rottweiler
Mondallin Now Lets Just Rumble (D Dallinger & M Moore)
Puppy in Group: Dogue de Bordeaux
Aust Ch Bordogue Erin (Keith & Kylie Reid)
Junior in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Riversrun Celestial Calling JC (Sharon Heys)
Intermediate in Group: Dobermann
Aust Ch Wattavue Innocent Embrace (John & Maree Nesbitt)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dobermann
Aust Neut Ch Wattavue Fiery Winter Sky (Mr & Mrs Burton)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Samoyed
Neut Ch DeeJae Princess Odette (Tarryn Austin)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Chimo Whatever Will Be Will Be (Ms Syme/ Ms T Goodwin/ Mr M Frigo & Ms E Levett)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust & NZ Ch Deja Vu Von Romansholf (Imp POL) (Andrea Wilkinson)
R/UP BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Polishdream Devil Wears Prada (Andrea Wilkinson)
Baby of Breed: Polishdream My Girl (Andrea Wilkinson)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: Elkohe Fast and the Furious (Julie Howarth)

Dobermann
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wattavue Innocent Embrace (John & Maree Nesbitt)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Wattavue Fiery Winter Sky (Mr & Mrs Burton)

Dogue de Bordeaux
BOB, Best Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lechienrouge Milo Deauville (Paul & Rhianon Gibson)
Reserve Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Bordogue Erin (Keith & Kylie Reid)

German Pinscher
BOB, Best Bitch & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Milsky Jazz It Up (Brenda Turner)

Portuguese Water Dog
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Abwaj Our River Runs Deep (Audrey & John Best)

Rottweiler
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Mondallin Mark My Words (D Dallinger & M Moore)
Baby of Breed: Mondallin Now Lets Just Rumble (D Dallinger & M Moore)

Samoyed
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Samspring Phantom Of Opera (Imp PRT) (David & Jolene Maguire)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Minor of Breed: DeeJae Yipee Ki Ya (D & J Maguire)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Neut Ch DeeJae Princess Odette (Tarryn Austin)

Siberian Husky
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Riversrun Celestial Calling JC (Sharon Heys)
Reserve Bitch & Minor of Breed: Riversrun Essence of Titanium (AI) (Sharon & Tennille Heys)

St Bernard
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Snomark Jl Queen Of Hearts (AI) (Lauren McKillop-Davies)
Baby of Breed: Chrystlepark Check The Label (Lauren Mckillop-davies)
Baby (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Salhia Deja Vu (Mrs Lauren McKillop-Davies)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Salhia First Edition (Lauren McKillop-Davies)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Shannon Watherston (QLD)  (Group Entry : 79)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Aust Ch Brilliante Aristka Baleta (M L Carr)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Varewell Black Orchid JC (Dr Julie Beeby)
Minor in Group: French Bulldog
Joesjackpots Lifes A Gamble (Sam Byrnes)
Puppy in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Ch Tzuave Careful Wat U Witch For (J Brown)
Aust Bred in Group: Dalmatian
Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Dalmatian
Aust & Neut Ch Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

British Bulldog
BOB, Best Dog & Intermediate of Breed: Brigstock Starry Knight (AI) (Margaret L Halliday)
Reserve Bitch & Intermediate (Bitch) of Breed: Brigstock Star Act (AI) (Margaret L Halliday)

Dalmatian
BOB, Best Bitch & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Varewell Black Orchid JC (Dr Julie Beeby)
R/UP BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Whytewood Gordon Of The Glen (Jalorca Knls)
Reserve Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Paceaway Wicked Wayz (Michelle Little)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Paceaway Summer Reigns (Michelle Little)

French Bulldog
BOB, Best Dog & Minor of Breed: Joesjackpots Lifes A Gamble (Sam Byrnes)

Great Dane
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Riesenhaft The Chill Factor (AI) JC (Nicole Brandon)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Aust Bred of Breed: OnyxDanes D Fender DownUnder (AI) (Victoria Lansbury)

Keeshond
Baby of Breed: Hunkeedori Tell Urstory Walkin (Katrina Santas)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Brilliante Aristka Baleta (M L Carr)

Poodle (Toy)
BOB, Best Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Ziada Walk Right Back (J Craig)

Schipperke
BOB, Best Dog & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sanlyn Fire Storm (Imp NZ ) (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tanzapaw My Little Demon (Mrs Tania McAlister)
Best Bitch & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Breogan Magic Dreams (Mr P & Mrs D Comrie)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Best Bitch & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Tzuave Careful Wat U Witch For (J Brown)