Hound Club of Tasmania ALL BREEDS Show (PM Show) (TAS)

Date of Show : 26-Mar-2022 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Toni Comerford (NSW)   (Total Entry : 233)

Best in Show & Aust Bred in Show: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs Ann O'keefe)
Runner Up in Show & Open in Show: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)
Baby in Show: Pug
Spurcius Giggle McDimples (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)
Minor in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Rokeena All You Need Is Love (Mrs R & Mr R Wallis)
Puppy in Show: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Shielmont Ramble Renew (S McMahon)
Intermediate in Show: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Mr John Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 32)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Affenpinscher
Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
Baby in Group: Pug
Spurcius Giggle McDimples (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)
State Bred in Group: Pug
Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)
Aust Bred in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Carnwath Ink Master (Lindsay Bolden)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Majomarc Dartagnan V Kazari (Ven Grasso & Trudi Counsell)
Baby of Breed: Majomarc Graphite Kazari (Trudi Counsell & Ven Grasso)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Nantiki Mr Darcy (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Priscilla Brown (J Watt)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Carnwath Ink Master (Lindsay Bolden)
Baby of Breed: Amrish Centre Fold (Ruth Davis)

Japanese Chin
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Tokubetsu Rilakkuma (Mrs D Delphin)

Miniature Pinscher
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Boshafte King of the Toys (Karren Walker)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Miyoko Joni Witha Dragon Tattoo (A V Smithers)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Miyoko Erika Enter The Dragons (A V Smithers)
Baby of Breed: Miyoko Piano Man (A V Smithers)

Pomeranian
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Ittybitty Sunrise Fireopal (Ms Sheryl Jordan)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Spurcius Silver Magic (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Spurcius Good Golly It’s Magic (S J Frankcombe)
Baby of Breed: Spurcius Giggle McDimples (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr John Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 34)

Best in Group & Puppy in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Shielmont Ramble Renew (S McMahon)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Joymont Razzle Dazzle (Miss S Springer)
Minor in Group: Cairn Terrier
Hannsum Silver Service (Susan Springer)
Intermediate in Group: Irish Terrier
Maddyroe Rick OShea (AI) (Michael Muldoon)
Aust Bred in Group: Skye Terrier
Aust Ch Skyesdlimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Border Terrier
Baby of Breed: Lisgar Gemma Rose (Lisa McGinn)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Sirram Double Click (T Matsen / R Balsillie / H Walker)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Joymont Razzle Dazzle (Miss S Springer)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Hannsum On The Money (Susan Springer)
Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Hannsum Silver Service (Susan Springer)
Baby of Breed: Hannsum Witches Britches (Susan Springer)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Shielmont Ramble Renew (S McMahon)
R/UP BOB & Res Bitch CC: Shielmont Ramble On (S McMahon)

Irish Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Maddyroe Rick OShea (AI) (Michael Muldoon)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Maddyroe Winning Hand (Mr M Muldoon)

Skye Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Skyesdlimit Rhett The Threat (Christian Lee)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Jamastaffs Maggie May (AI) (J P Aherne / M D Smith)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 41)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs Ann O'keefe)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Gr Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Minor in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Doulton Time Maiden (E & K Job/ A & M Jones)
Puppy in Group: English Setter
Aust Ch Bendeela Spring Affair (Paul Terrett)
Junior in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Ghostwind Veni Vidi Vici (AI) (Simone Haigh & Ghostwind Kennels)
State Bred in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Gr & Neut Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) TD (Georgie Ranson)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Glenayden Star Gazer (Mrs Ann O'keefe)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Avila Maid For Doulton (Imp NZ) (E & K Job / A & M Jones)
Minor of Breed: Doulton Time Maiden (E & K Job/ A & M Jones)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Silverblue Catcha Traveln Star (E & K Job/A & M Jones)

English Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Bendeela Born To Rule (Paul Terrett)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Bendeela Spring Affair (Paul Terrett)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Zenchar Shoot The Breeze (AI) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Heiderst See You In Paris (S Rattle & T Sproule / Heiderst Kennels)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Time After Time (AI) (J W & D L Wadsley)
Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Emperosgold Orielton At Goldlake (AI) (Janette Grierson)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)
Baby of Breed: Kaparla Move Outta My Way (AI) (Heather Morrison)

Pointer
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chesterhope Rule Breaker (Imp NZ) RN SWN (Catherine Jones)

Weimaraner
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Ghostwind Veni Vidi Vici (AI) (Simone Haigh & Ghostwind Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Gr & Neut Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) TD (Georgie Ranson)
R/UP Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter (Dog) of Breed: Dual Ch (T) Neut Ch Ghostwind Oskar Dela Renta (AI) TSD ET (Simone Haigh)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm A Wispa To My Heart (AI) (I Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mrs Toni Comerford (NSW) (Group Entry : 23)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Whippet
Aust Ch Khayoz Flirting With The Boys (Mel Prouse / Mrs C & Mr J Valk)
Minor in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Rokeena All You Need Is Love (Mrs R & Mr R Wallis)
Intermediate in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
State Bred in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Beagle
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Karakush Cake By The Ocean (L & H Gibson / K Pearcey)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Rokeena Gin Fizz (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Rokeena All You Need Is Love (Mrs R & Mr R Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Khayoz Flirting With The Boys (Mel Prouse / Mrs C & Mr J Valk)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Acaiza Footprints In The Sand (Mrs J Hargraves)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Toni Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 51)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Finnish Lapphund
Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)
Minor in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Newpry Eclipse Of The Heart (Nicole Newett)
Puppy in Group: German Shepherd Dog
Roxamburg Coming To Get You (Kristy Hall)
Runner Up Neuter in Group: Border Collie
Aust Ch Sanpasho Bold Chieftain (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Watersedge Brown Suede (Ms Cass Finlay)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Blueamble Such A Flirt (AI) (Mrs A Lamberton & Dr B Tillman)

Bearded Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup & NZ Ch Colard Moonraker SWN (Simon & Denise Finlay)

Border Collie
Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Sanpasho Bold Chieftain (Mr R & Mrs H Owen)

Collie (Smooth)
R/UP BOB and Dog CC: Bellshill Drambuie (Imp NZ) (Martin Pedersen)

Finnish Lapphund
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Armahani Moonstone Movtta (AI) (Rachael Holloway)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Roxamburg Jalepeno (G & K Hall)
Dog CC & Puppy (Dog) of Breed: Roxamburg Too Hot To Handle (Alkira Smith)
Puppy of Breed: Roxamburg Coming To Get You (Kristy Hall)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Perfu The Cat's Pyjamas (Mr C / Mrs S & Mr J Moore)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Minor of Breed: Newpry Eclipse Of The Heart (Nicole Newett)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Toni Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 33)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
Runner Up in Group & Puppy in Group: Newfoundland
Aust Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
Baby in Group: Akita
Ryerson Yea But No But (AI) (Mrs J Wiltshire)
Junior in Group: Samoyed
Beltamo Aurelia Astrata (Mrs L Eaton)

Akita
Baby of Breed: Ryerson Yea But No But (AI) (Mrs J Wiltshire)

Bernese Mountain Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Cloudforest Jingle Jangle (S & C Eastley)

Boxer
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Johvi Kiss From A Rose (AI) (Vicki Sheppard)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Yesallaw My Wild Irish Rose (AI) (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Russian Black Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Escadrille Kostya maksim (Ms Julie-Anne Jenkins)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Beltamo Aurelia Astrata (Mrs L Eaton)
Dog CC & Open (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Life Of A Prince (Mr J Gesiotto/ Ms L Jones & Mrs K O'Riley)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Classicana Passion N Purity (Lesley Eaton)
Baby of Breed: Kalaska Golden Girl Power (AI) (Mr J Beard /Mrs D Klaaysen /Mrs K O’Riley)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Actuallyim Adorable (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Naughty Walter (Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr John Comerford (NSW)  (Group Entry : 19)

Baby in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)
Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)

Japanese Spitz
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Belzbentley Gold Coast (Rebecca Bentley)

Poodle (Standard)
Baby of Breed: Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Killilan Yr Honour I Rest My Case (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Sangye Black Gem (Dawn Alomes)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)