Kennel Club of Tasmania (South) Inc (TAS)

Date of Show : 3-Feb-2023 (Friday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mr Duncan McAllister (QLD)   (Total Entry : 208)

Runner Up in Show & Junior in Show: English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Aust Ch Yurrugar Black Tie Affair (R Forbes)
Baby in Show: Shih Tzu
Killilan High Hair Donít Care (Teena Sloan)
Minor in Show: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
State Bred in Show: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Aust Bred in Show: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Best Neuter in Show & Open Neuter in Show: German Pinscher
Aust Ch Angelsun Secret Whispers (Kerry Adams)
Runner Up Neuter in Show: Clumber Spaniel
Aust & Neut Ch Appintiki Hes Finlay (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Miss Anthea Adamopoulos (QLD)  (Group Entry : 25)

Best in Group & Junior in Group: English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
Aust Ch Yurrugar Black Tie Affair (R Forbes)
Runner Up in Group & Intermediate in Group: Havanese
Aust Sup Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
Baby in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Wachowa Tina Sparkles (J Watt)
Minor in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Jeminelle White Magic (Spurcius Kennels)
Puppy in Group: Pekingese
Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)
State Bred in Group: Pug
Aust Ch Spurcius Good Golly Itís Magic (Spurcius Kennels)
Aust Bred in Group: Affenpinscher
Majomarc Gandalf Kazari (Ven Grasso)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Pug
Aust Neut Ch Kangala Campari (Miss Mia Metzger)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Majomarc Gandalf Kazari (Ven Grasso)

Australian Silky Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dabne Mr Bingley (Mrs Janice E Klaus)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Priscilla Brown (J Watt)
Baby of Breed: Wachowa Tina Sparkles (J Watt)

English Toy Terrier (Black and Tan)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Yurrugar Black Tie Affair (R Forbes)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Yurrugar Brown Eyed Girl (Ms P Saunders)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Amrish Born To Rule (Ms R Davis)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Amrish Danger Zone (Ruth Davis)

Maltese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Ryevilla Talk Of The Town (Silvacharm Kennels)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sabelia Koin To Your Witcher (Ruth & Terrance Collicut)

Pekingese
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Khyleini Cheesy Nacho (Mr F Menezes & Ms J Hellessey)

Pug
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Spurcius Good Golly Itís Magic (Spurcius Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Saxten Love to Shine (Yvonne Metzger)
Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Kurvon Flight of The Bumblebee (Yvonne Metzger)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Jeminelle White Magic (Spurcius Kennels)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Spurcius Giggle McDimples (AI) (Sharon Frankcombe)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Ch Kangala Campari (Miss Mia Metzger)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mr Duncan McAllister (QLD)  (Group Entry : 36)

Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Fox Terrier (Smooth)
Aust Ch Sashgar I Am Aragon (S Collins)
Minor in Group: Bull Terrier
Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)
Puppy in Group: West Highland White Terrier
Whitebriar Juicy Gossip (Imp NZ) (Mrs R Weber)
Junior in Group: Border Terrier
Aust Ch Lisgar Gemma Rose SWN (Lisa McGinn)
State Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Hannsum Witches Britches (Susan Springer)
Aust Bred in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Ch Hannsum Silver Service (Susan Springer)

Border Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Lisgar Gemma Rose SWN (Lisa McGinn)

Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Sirram Man Of Steel (Ai) (T Matsen & R Balsillie)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Hannsum Witches Britches (Susan Springer)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Joymont Hit The Jackpot (Susan Springer)
Res Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Joymont Razzle Dazzle (Susan Springer)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Hannsum Silver Service (Susan Springer)

Fox Terrier (Smooth)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Sashgar I Am Aragon (S Collins)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Sashgar Lets B Flamin Honest (Selina Collins & Sandra Potts)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Sashgar LetMe Dream Your Dream (Selina Collins & Sandra Potts)

Norfolk Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Taram La Vie En Rose (Erica Norgrove)
Baby of Breed: Ausgrove La Vie Est Belle (Erica Ray Norgrove)

West Highland White Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Whitebriar Juicy Gossip (Imp NZ) (Mrs R Weber)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Tarrilli Watch and Act (Mrs R Weber)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Benita Mangin (QLD)  (Group Entry : 48)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Cocker Spaniel
Aust Ch Doulton Time Maiden (E & K Job/ A & M Jones)
Runner Up in Group: Labrador Retriever
Aust Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
Baby in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Minor in Group: Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
Aust Ch Grausturm Celestial Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)
Puppy in Group: English Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Ozdezign Rich Luvz At Tarnell (AI) (Mrs Cindy Gangell)
Junior in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Ch Acewild Peacemaker (Mrs G Pulver & Mr D Pulver)
State Bred in Group: Weimaraner
Aust Ch Grausturm Winters Magic (AI) (Ingrid Albion)
Aust Bred in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Open in Group: German Shorthaired Pointer
Aust Gr Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: Clumber Spaniel
Aust & Neut Ch Appintiki Hes Finlay (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Clumber Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Tassie Snowbelle (AI) (Mr & Mrs J / Miss S Teniswood)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred (Dog) of Breed: Aust Ch Showfield Snow Man (AI) (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Dog CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Appintiki Hes Finlay (John/ Judy & Susan Teniswood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Doulton Time Maiden (E & K Job/ A & M Jones)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Glenkinchie Whispering Jack at Kinsheran (J Skudder & V McPhee)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Ozdezign Rich Luvz At Tarnell (AI) (Mrs Cindy Gangell)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Penita Tartan Fire (Mr T & Mrs J Skudder)

German Shorthaired Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Acewild Peacemaker (Mrs G Pulver & Mr D Pulver)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Eightcarat Angel At Arosa (Imp NZ) (S Rattle & T Sproule)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Here I am (J & D Wadsley)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla The Eagle Has Landed (Carol Collins)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Heathbrook Only Time Will Tell (J & D Wadsley)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kaparla Move Outta My Way (AI) (Heather Morrison)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Bradorla Ice Chill (Kayla Heenan)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Riftintime Down Under (Miss R Nielsen)

Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Chesterhope Rule Breaker (Imp NZ) RN SWN (Catherine Jones)

Weimaraner
BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Winters Magic (AI) (Ingrid Albion)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Weisngrey Unleashing Anarchy (Seriousgrey Kennels)
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ghostwind Veni Vidi Vici (AI) TDX TSDX JC (Simone Haigh & Ghostwind Kennels)
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Dual Ch (T) Aust Gr Ch Neut Gr Ch Ghostwind Louise Vuitton (AI) SWN RN TK.S TSDX (Georgie Ranson)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Neut Ch Seriousgrey Ms Unlocking Magic (Seriousgrey Kennels)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tazlon Once Upon a Time (Mr B & Mrs M Gourlay)
Baby of Breed: Featherdale Celtic Dragon (Ms M Donaldson)

Wirehaired Slovakian Pointer
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm Celestial Wisps (AI) (Ingrid Albion)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Grausturm A Wispa To My Heart (AI) (I Albion)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Duncan McAllister (QLD) (Group Entry : 12)

Runner Up in Group & Minor in Group: Basenji
Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
Puppy in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Kamahi Diamond Fields (Kathy Harvey)
Junior in Group: Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)
Intermediate in Group: Basenji
Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Aust Bred in Group: Dachshund (Wire Haired)
Idylwins Noelle (S Collins)

Basenji
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Glamcurls Raise Your Glass (Mel Prouse, Jodie Delacourt & Craig Hatzikiriakos)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aurorablue Power Of One (Heather & Philip McCarthy)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Tamsala Princess Of Arandell (Heather & Philip McCarthy)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Kamahi Diamond Fields (Kathy Harvey)

Dachshund (Wire Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Idylwins Noelle (S Collins)

Petit Basset Griffon Vendeen
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Rokeena Stash The Cash (Robyn & Russell Wallis)

Pharaoh Hound
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Purepharaoh King of Hearts (F D Wiltshire)

Whippet
Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Ridgesetter Lock Stock Nbarrel (L Wiltshire)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Shane Thomas (QLD)  (Group Entry : 51)

Best in Group & Intermediate in Group: Old English Sheepdog
Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Border Collie
Dual Ch (T)/ Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) CCD RM JDX GD TSD (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
Baby in Group: Border Collie
Hobbsview Eye Was Made For Ewe (Louise Rowlands)
Puppy in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Pricewey Dream Princess (Marjorie Price)
Junior in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Pricewey Dream Alliance (Marjorie Price)
State Bred in Group: Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
Aust Ch Newpry Don't Dream It Be It (Nicole Newett)
Aust Bred in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Ch Watersedge Brown Suede (Ms Cass Finlay)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Watersedge Brown Suede (Ms Cass Finlay)

Australian Shepherd
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Wajoma Mutiny Spiced Rum (Caitlyn Gooderham)
Res Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Wajoma Dream Catcher (Helen Smith)

Australian Stumpy Tail Cattle Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Tagetarl Stumpy Steel The Show (Mrs C Hay)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Judvale Iron Gloves (Phil Hay)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tropicrain Eureka Snow (Phil Hay)

Border Collie
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Dual Ch (T)/ Aust Sup Ch Khayoz Somebody Stop Me (AI) CCD RM JDX GD TSD (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Switchback Never Say Never (Mr P & Mrs V Hofto)
Baby of Breed: Hobbsview Eye Was Made For Ewe (Louise Rowlands)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Roxamburg Coming To Get You (Kristy Hall)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate (Dog) of Breed: Karraine Blazeís Sterling Silver (AI) (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Res Bitch CC & State Bred of Breed: Roxamburg Pepperdew (Charlie Rainbird)
Minor (Bitch) of Breed: Karraine Dollies Dream (Mrs P Eaves-Tennant)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Karraine Show Doll (Mrs P & Mr K W Eaves-Tennant)

Old English Sheepdog
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bagatelle Moonlight Garden (Imp CAN) (Maree & Daniel Aitchison)

Welsh Corgi (Pembroke)
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Newpry Don't Dream It Be It (Nicole Newett)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Pricewey Casonova (Lisa McGinn)
Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Newpry All That Jazz (Nicole Newett)
Res Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Pricewey Dream Princess (Marjorie Price)
Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Pricewey Dream Alliance (Marjorie Price)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Shane Thomas (QLD)  (Group Entry : 23)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Samoyed
Aust Sup Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
Baby in Group: Boxer
Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
Minor in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Junior in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Kalaska Golden Girl Power (AI) (Mr J Beard /Mrs D Klaaysen /Mrs K OíRiley)
State Bred in Group: St Bernard
Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)
Best Neuter in Group & Open Neuter in Group: German Pinscher
Aust Ch Angelsun Secret Whispers (Kerry Adams)

Boxer
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Tyeanbo Dreams Do Come True (AI) (Mrs S F Crooks)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer We Will Rock You (Dianne Nellis)
Baby (Bitch) of Breed: Aust Ch Boyer Donít Stop Me Now (Mrs D Nellis)

German Pinscher
Neuter BOB, Neuter Bitch CC & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Ch Angelsun Secret Whispers (Kerry Adams)

Newfoundland
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Yesallaw Lest We Forget With Paddlepaws (AI) (Mr C & Mrs L Gray / Paddlepaws Knls)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Seadale Possums Joy At Yesallaw (Sue & Clifford Gray)

Samoyed
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Lunasea Nothing Better (AI) (Sonja Gangel)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Bellasamba Rave On (Mr J Gesiotto & Mrs L Jones)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Golden Girl Power (AI) (Mr J Beard /Mrs D Klaaysen /Mrs K OíRiley)

St Bernard
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Southerton Public Outroar (Julie-Anne Jenkins)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Benita Mangin (QLD)  (Group Entry : 13)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Tibetan Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)
Runner Up in Group & State Bred in Group: Shih Tzu
Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Baby in Group: Shih Tzu
Killilan High Hair Donít Care (Teena Sloan)
Minor in Group: Australasian Bosdog
Aust Ch Summer Storm Park Gabriel (Kerry Adams)
Puppy in Group: French Bulldog
Silkston sweet saffron (D Clark)

Australasian Bosdog
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Summer Storm Park Gabriel (Kerry Adams)

French Bulldog
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Silkston sweet saffron (D Clark)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Poshnoir Goodnews Travels Fast (AI) (Susan & Michael Gray)

Schipperke
BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Tulang Fizzy Wizzy (Mrs L James & Mrs B Mulcahy)

Shih Tzu
BOB, Dog CC & State Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Killilan Defence Rests Yrhonour (Teena Sloan)
Baby of Breed: Killilan High Hair Donít Care (Teena Sloan)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Gengala Ink Pad (L Hickie & D Alomes)