Queensland Kennel Council (QLD)

Date of Show : 4-Jun-2016 (Saturday)

Championship Show

The following show results have been submitted to our results system for the above show. It is FREE to submit results.

General Specials

Specials Judge: Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Best in Show & Open in Show: Irish Setter
Aust/NZ/Can & Am Ch Northwinds Clash of the Titans (Imp USA/NZ) (A Reid / A Eales / L Gordon)
Baby in Show: Jack Russell Terrier
Classicyds Gold Digger (J/ N & M Attridge)
Minor in Show: Labrador Retriever
Wynstream Washington (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
Puppy in Show: Poodle (Standard)
Picardy Poetry In Motion (Shenara Moon & Lorraine Boyd)
Aust Bred in Show: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Workn Class Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Open Neuter in Show: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup & Neut Gr Ch Ricochez Auryn Rhianwyn (Jenny Hampton)


Group 1 - Toys

Specials Judge : Ms Cathy Camac (VIC)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Workn Class Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: Havanese
Aust Ch Hashki Krunchie Munchie (Grahame Neave)
Minor in Group: Chihuahua (Long Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Armed N Fabulous (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Junior in Group: Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
Aust Ch Wachowa Kimi Finster (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Affenpinscher
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Cassius Clay V Tani Kazari (Imp) (Ven Grasso)

Cavalier King Charles Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Morganlea Starman (Mrs C Ross)

Chihuahua (Long Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Benjamin Brown (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Thomas James (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Armed N Fabulous (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Angelica Pickles (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Chihuahua (Smooth Coat)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Wachowa Workn Class Man (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Kimi Finster (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Res Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Wachowa Man On A Mission (Mrs Jennifer Watt)
Res Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Wachowa Jp Geisha Girl (Mrs Jennifer Watt)

Havanese
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Hashki Krunchie Munchie (Grahame Neave)
R/UP BOB & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Cubet Marc Marquez (D Anderson/M Boole)
Bitch CC: Aust Ch Bromear Ferrero Rocher (Mrs M Boole)

Papillon
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Roseswain Quinntus the Guard (Miss H Tilley & Mrs J Moy)

Yorkshire Terrier
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Karojenbe Shaken Not Stirred (M R & L C Shaw)


Group 2 - Terriers

Specials Judge : Mrs Catherine Scotton (VIC)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Cairn Terrier
Aust Gr Ch Yarrinarra Clover Tails (Maxine Lee)
Runner Up in Group & Junior in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Sup Ch Classicyds Busta Move (J/ N & M Attridge)
Baby in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Classicyds Gold Digger (J/ N & M Attridge)
Minor in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Classicyds If I Aint Got U (J/ N & M Attridge)
Puppy in Group: Australian Terrier
Wanora La Wish Upon a Star (Wanora Kennels)
Intermediate in Group: Kerry Blue Terrier
NZ Ch Shado-lans Secret Identity (Mr Shane Avery & Miss Tiffany Ross)
Aust Bred in Group: Jack Russell Terrier
Aust Ch Classicyds Keepn Up wth The Ks (Jason/ Nadia & Mel Attridge)

Australian Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Wanora Outback Wrangler (Wanora Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Wanora La Wish Upon a Star (Wanora Kennels)

Cairn Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Yarrinarra Clover Tails (Maxine Lee)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Scout (Maxine Lee)
Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Yarrinarra Ravens Call (Maxine Lee)

Jack Russell Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Classicyds Busta Move (J/ N & M Attridge)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Classicyds If I Aint Got U (J/ N & M Attridge)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Classicyds Keepn Up wth The Ks (Jason/ Nadia & Mel Attridge)
Baby of Breed: Classicyds Gold Digger (J/ N & M Attridge)

Kerry Blue Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: NZ Ch Shado-lans Secret Identity (Mr Shane Avery & Miss Tiffany Ross)

Manchester Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Sharwil Champers to Celebrate (S Williams)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Traffordpark Blackadder (Imp NZ) (S Williams)

Staffordshire Bull Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Swanky The Enforcer (AI) (Mr S Avery / Mr J F/ Mrs V & Miss T Ross)
Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Lachcon Ssssssmokin (R & J Haley)


Group 3 - Gundogs

Specials Judge : Mr Wayne Burton (NSW)

Best in Group & Open in Group: Irish Setter
Aust/NZ/Can & Am Ch Northwinds Clash of the Titans (Imp USA/NZ) (A Reid / A Eales / L Gordon)
Runner Up in Group: Golden Retriever
Aust Ch Fantango Game Set Match (J Chaplin/P Middleton & J Salvestrin)
Baby in Group: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Chessiehaven Comanche Chief (Ms Margaret Wedgwood)
Minor in Group: Labrador Retriever
Wynstream Washington (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
Junior in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Ch Hartset Wings Ofan Angel (Jenny Hampton)
Aust Bred in Group: Chesapeake Bay Retriever
Aust Ch Tenarda My Dad's a Grande CCD (Margaret Wedgwood)
Open Neuter in Group: Welsh Springer Spaniel
Aust Sup & Neut Gr Ch Ricochez Auryn Rhianwyn (Jenny Hampton)

Chesapeake Bay Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Tenarda My Dad's a Grande CCD (Margaret Wedgwood)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Crowlee No Regrets (Margaret Wedgwood)
Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Tenarda Make Way for Winnie (Margaret Wedgwood)
Baby of Breed: Chessiehaven Comanche Chief (Ms Margaret Wedgwood)

Cocker Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Sheldarich Wish Upon a Star (Holly Rey)
R/UP BOB & Bitch CC: Sheldarich Ebbys Lil Miracle (Miss Holly A Rey)

English Springer Spaniel
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Cardhu Because The Night (Miss W Fox/Miss J Birt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Mythril Over The Garden Wall (AI) (Miss W Fox/Miss J Birt)

Golden Retriever
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Fantango Game Set Match (J Chaplin/P Middleton & J Salvestrin)
Bitch CC: Sihshad Spec Edition Shanelle (Darren Grimes)
Baby of Breed: Fantango PS I Love You (AI) (Ms J Chaplin/Mr P Middleton/Mrs J Salvestrin)

Irish Setter
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust/NZ/Can & Am Ch Northwinds Clash of the Titans (Imp USA/NZ) (A Reid / A Eales / L Gordon)
Baby of Breed: Eireannmada Nina Ricci (Gary Ward & Greg Browne)

Labrador Retriever
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Terracarol Southern Girl (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Tenarda All Class (Margaret Wedgwood)
Res Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Wynstream Washington (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
Res Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Copperkee Shooting Star (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)
Baby of Breed: Copperkee Uptown Girl (Ms D & Miss J Creagh)

Weimaraner
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Bromhund U Can Buy Me Diamonds (Lynelle Smith)

Weimaraner (Long-haired)
Baby of Breed: Ghostwriter Heavens Devil (Mr V G Russell)

Welsh Springer Spaniel
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Hartset Wings Ofan Angel (Jenny Hampton)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Sup & Neut Gr Ch Ricochez Auryn Rhianwyn (Jenny Hampton)


Group 4 - Hounds

Specials Judge : Mr Bill Walkey (Canada)

Runner Up in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Adbesare Phirst Class (Miss S Wheatley)
Baby in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Synjaz Dream of the Sioux (R Gallaway & L McMaster)
Minor in Group: Beagle
Johgra Tarantella (Mr Joshua & Mrs Mellissa Grant)
Puppy in Group: Beagle
Johgra Scintilla (Mr Joshua & Mrs Mellissa Grant)
Intermediate in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
Aust Ch Shasdin Royal Legend (V Bowden)
Open in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust Ch Solana Miss Zoe (Mark & Jo Yardley)
Open Neuter in Group: Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
Aust & Neut Gr Ch Splendak Dancin inth Dark (B and Y Shaw)

Azawakh
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Grantulla Tende (S Adsett and C Parratt)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Grantulla Taziri (C Parratt)

Beagle
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Johgra Scintilla (Mr Joshua & Mrs Mellissa Grant)
Minor of Breed: Johgra Tarantella (Mr Joshua & Mrs Mellissa Grant)

Borzoi
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Russkimir Phantom Shadows (Margaret Davis)

Dachshund (Miniature Long Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Adadach Buttons N Bows (B K & Y J Shaw)
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Shasdin Royal Legend (V Bowden)
Baby of Breed: Valgarden Victorious (Val Bowden)

Dachshund (Miniature Smooth Haired)
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Synjaz Chasin The Dream (Synjaz Kennels)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Almarjo Elsa von Schnitzel (Mark & Jo Yardley)
Baby of Breed: Synjaz Dream of the Sioux (R Gallaway & L McMaster)
Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Almarjo Grandslam (Mark & Jo Yardley)
Open of Breed: Aust Ch Solana Miss Zoe (Mark & Jo Yardley)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Gr Ch Splendak Dancin inth Dark (B and Y Shaw)

Dachshund (Smooth Haired)
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Adbesare Phirst Class (Miss S Wheatley)

Rhodesian Ridgeback
BOB, Bitch CC & Intermediate of Breed: Adbesare Coco's Curtain Call (AI) (Miss S Wheatley)


Group 5 - Working Dogs

Specials Judge : Ms Cathy Camac (VIC)

Runner Up in Group: Australian Kelpie
Aust Sup Ch Dewregal K T (Mark & Glenys Armstrong)
Minor in Group: Border Collie
Trucharm Its Not Rocket Science (S & K Leslie)
Puppy in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Ch Senturian Sing The Blues (Miss Chelsea Brown)
Junior in Group: Collie (Rough)
Alistone Catch The Lightening (Nerina Rizzo)
Intermediate in Group: Australian Shepherd
Aust Sup Ch Aolani's Maisilva Gunpowder (Imp USA) (Mrs Kellie Vardy & Ms Donna Puttock)
Open in Group: Collie (Rough)
Aust Gr Ch Highclere Show Me The Money (Cecilie Kemp)

Australian Kelpie
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Dewregal K T (Mark & Glenys Armstrong)

Australian Shepherd
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Aolani's Maisilva Gunpowder (Imp USA) (Mrs Kellie Vardy & Ms Donna Puttock)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Dykinta Night Maestro ET (Elise Lenske)
Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Senturian Sing The Blues (Miss Chelsea Brown)

Border Collie
R/UP BOB, Dog CC & Minor of Breed: Trucharm Its Not Rocket Science (S & K Leslie)

Collie (Rough)
BOB, Dog CC & Open of Breed: Aust Gr Ch Highclere Show Me The Money (Cecilie Kemp)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Alistone Catch The Lightening (Nerina Rizzo)

German Shepherd Dog
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Nanmahar Ulla HT ET (K Long)
R/UP BOB, Res Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Karalcin Spencer Hastings (K Long)

Old English Sheepdog
Junior (Bitch) of Breed: Bluefall No Ordinary Girl (AI) (Nicole Jardine)

Shetland Sheepdog
Res Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Maliddie Wizard Of Merlot (Helen Gordan)

Welsh Corgi (Cardigan)
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Trehilyn Front and Finish (David & Tania Brady)


Group 6 - Utility Dogs

Specials Judge : Mr Bill Walkey (Canada)

Best in Group & Aust Bred in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Kalaska Hit The Road Jack (J & D Maguire)
Runner Up in Group & Open in Group: St Bernard
Darla Alpine MTN Kazda Pogode (Imp USA) (Stacy Guilfoyle)
Minor in Group: Siberian Husky
Aust Ch Bluemooska Sometin Special (M Schelbach)
Junior in Group: Samoyed
Aust Ch Kalaska Lovida Lover Girl (J & D Maguire)

Alaskan Malamute
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Aust Ch Southrnwolf Ice Age Winds (S Presland)

Boxer
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Puppy of Breed: Hogwartz Star Of Vegas (S & L Bryant)

German Pinscher
BOB, Bitch CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Masterkarn Legends N Myths (Mrs Brenda Turner)

Samoyed
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Hit The Road Jack (J & D Maguire)
R/UP BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Kalaska Lovida Lover Girl (J & D Maguire)
Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aspenbeauty Ethereal Firelight (Mr M Clifford & Miss Y McDonald)

Siberian Husky
BOB, Dog CC & Aust Bred of Breed: Aust Sup Ch Bluemooska Whos Ya Daddy (M Schelbach)
Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Bluemooska Sometin Special (M Schelbach)

St Bernard
BOB, Bitch CC & Open of Breed: Darla Alpine MTN Kazda Pogode (Imp USA) (Stacy Guilfoyle)


Group 7 - Non-Sporting Dogs

Specials Judge : Mrs Dayna Johnston (NSW)

Minor in Group: Boston Terrier
Sharlamaze Tell It Like It Is (P L G & S L Mole)
Puppy in Group: Poodle (Standard)
Picardy Poetry In Motion (Shenara Moon & Lorraine Boyd)
Open Neuter in Group: Schipperke
Aust Neut Gr Ch Tanzapaw Lucky First (Tania McAlister)

Boston Terrier
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Sharlamaze Tell It Like It Is (P L G & S L Mole)

Poodle (Miniature)
BOB, Dog CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Myflair Just About Me (B G & P M Barton)
R/UP BOB, Res Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Aust Ch Bienaime Kaptain Jak Sparow (S & L Darling)
Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Myflair Voo Doo Devil In Black (B G & P M Barton)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust & Neut Ch Bienaime Viva Las Vegas (S & L Darling)

Poodle (Standard)
BOB, Dog CC & Puppy of Breed: Picardy Poetry In Motion (Shenara Moon & Lorraine Boyd)

Schipperke
BOB, Bitch CC & Junior of Breed: Aust Ch Beadale Auzie Lady (Mrs L Niemann)
Baby of Breed: Aust Ch Exmoor Raven Magic (Imp NZ) (Mrs Tania McAlister)
Neuter BOB & Open Neuter of Breed: Aust Neut Gr Ch Tanzapaw Lucky First (Tania McAlister)

Shar Pei
BOB, Bitch CC & Minor of Breed: Aust Ch Gablehaus A HT Shen Mi Te (AI) (T & J Crisp)

Tibetan Terrier
BOB, Dog CC & Intermediate of Breed: Aust Ch Qanda Lhi's Qa-Par (Imp ITY) (Sharon & Breanne Lancey)